Rager, Peters enter Masters Classic

KNOXVILLE, IOWA (MAY 15, 2001) - Former Indianapolis 500 competitor and year 2000 Midwest Sprint Series (MSS) point champion Roger Rager of Pequot Lakes, Minn., and rookie-of-the- race candidate Mike Peters of Wichita, Kansas, have both ...

KNOXVILLE, IOWA (MAY 15, 2001) - Former Indianapolis 500 competitor and year 2000 Midwest Sprint Series (MSS) point champion Roger Rager of Pequot Lakes, Minn., and rookie-of-the- race candidate Mike Peters of Wichita, Kansas, have both filed entries for this year's ninth annual Goodyear Masters Classic 'seniors championship' event at the Knoxville Raceway. Rager, the 1999 Masters winner, will be piloting the 'Butch' Donahue Harley- Davidson-sponsored Parker-powered Schnee sprint car in the race for drivers age fifty-plus on Friday, June 1. Peters, the 1987 National Championship Racing Association (NCRA) point champion, has entered his first Goodyear Masters Classic aboard the Mid- America Millwright-sponsored Salina-powered 360-cubic-inch Maxim sprint car. Rager's entry means that all past Goodyear Masters Classic winners, with the exception of 1996-97 titlist Billy Engelhart, have entered this year's $3,000-to-win event.

<pre> "GOODYEAR MASTERS CLASSIC" ENTRY LIST (AS OF MAY 15, 2001)

 2T  Lue Holland       McCallsburg, IA   Trostle/Gaerte     13th - 1996
 4S  Tommy Scott       Springfield, IL   Maxim/Scott        DNQ - 2000
 5G  Rick Ferkel       Tiffin, OH        Maxim/Gaerte       1st-'93,'94,'95
 6   Roger Rager       Pequot Lakes, MN  Schnee/Parker      1st - 1999
 6S  Shelby Steenson   Mentor, KS        Schnee/Advance     4th - 1999
 8   Carl "Midge" Miller Willingboro, NJ Shaw/Jereco        7th - 2000
 8B  John Bankston     Beaumont, TX      J&J/Kriner         2nd - 1998
 8R  Jim Richardson    Graeagle, CA      J&J/RPM            Rookie
 9   Chuck Amati       Freeman Spur, IL  J&J/Gaerte         Rookie
12K  David Hendricks   Adel, IA          Maxim/Ostrich      16th -1999
12X  Jerry Crabb       Des Moines, IA    Maxim/Ostrich      1st - 1998
14R  Randy Rosenboom   Rock Rapids, IA   Eagle/Rosy's       Rookie
24   Randy Droescher   Larchwood, IA     Stevenson/Droescher 20th -2000
24C  Lloyd Armey       Sedro-Woolley, WA Beacker/Hillier    9th -1998, 2000
27C  Jim Cress         Mt. Vernon, WA    Eagle/Hillier      Rookie
29   Joe Roach         Winter Park, FL   Gambler/Redmond    Rookie
29P  Terry Pletch      Frankfort, IN     Maxim/Gaerte       1st - 2000
33   Bill Smith        Worthington, MN   Wolfweld/Smith     9th - 1996
33G  Chuck Graves      Chariton, IA      Maxim/Graves       10th - 1998
49   Mike Peters       Wichita, KS       Maxim/Salina       Rookie
72   Al Thomas         Ludlow, IL        Dynamite/Foxco     10th - 1999
79   Dick Mahoney      Newmarket, ONT    Avenger/Heinz      DNQ - 2000
84   Dave Heskin       Monticello, MN    Buckley/Woodke     8th -1998, 2000
7777 Edd French        Keller, TX        Avenger/SpeedSpec  4th-'96,'98

Needs Ride: Mark Amenda Streator, IL Rookie

Withdrawn: 9N John Naida Lambertville, MI Avenger/Ott DNQ - 2000

_KR

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Jim Richards , Bill Smith