NSCA: Boone County results 2002-07-12

Nebraska Sprint Car Association NSCA Ethanol E-10 Sprint Series Boone County Raceway, Albion, Neb. Friday, July 12, 2002 First High Plains Qualifier (10 laps): 1. Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo.; 2. Mike Chadd, Lincoln, Neb.; 3. Jake Peters,...

Nebraska Sprint Car Association
NSCA Ethanol E-10 Sprint Series
Boone County Raceway, Albion, Neb.
Friday, July 12, 2002

First High Plains Qualifier (10 laps): 1. Brian Brown, Higginsville, Mo.; 2. Mike Chadd, Lincoln, Neb.; 3. Jake Peters, Sioux Falls, S.D.; 4. Kory Rawstern, Wentworth, S.D.; 5. Greg Bolte, Lincoln, Neb.; 6. Mike Gabelhouse, Lincoln, Neb.; 7. Tim O'Banion, Norfolk, Neb.; 8. T.J. Robertson, Ashland, Neb.; 9. Doug Lovegrove, Waverly, Neb. (top five finishers advanced to the "A" feature)

Second High Plains Qualifier (10 laps): 1. Rick Ideus, Roca, Neb.; 2. Mitchell Moore, Edgerton, Kan.; 3. Jason Danley, Lincoln, Neb.; 4. Tim Fricke, Lincoln, Neb.; 5. Tim St. Arnold, Des Moines, Iowa; 6. Jeff Lowery, Lincoln, Neb.; 7. Mark Schmidt, Lincoln, Neb.; 8. Terry ledger, Omaha, Neb.; 9. Billy Alley, Lincoln, Neb.; 10. Gregg Schuetz, Norfolk, Neb. (top five finishers advanced to the "A" feature)

Third High Plains Qualifier (10 laps): 1. Toby Chapman, Lincoln, Neb.; 2. Seth Brahmer, Wisner, Neb.; 3. Lee Cadwallader, Stuart, Neb.; 4. Kevin Hulse, Grand Island, Neb.; 5. Bruce Rossman, Atkinson, Neb.; 6. Rodney Droud, Lincoln, Neb.; 7. Kenny Lange, Lincoln, Neb.; 8. Mark Burch, Lincoln, Neb.; 9. Dave Titus, Norfolk, Neb.; 10. Seth McCown, Fairbury, Neb. (top five finishers advanced to the "A" feature)

TaxPlusNE.com Dash (6 laps): 1. Moore; 2. Brahmer; 3. Brown; 4. Chadd; 5. Ideus; 6. Chapman.

"B" Feature (12 laps): 1. Gabelhouse; 2. Lowery; 3. Droud; 4. Alley; 5. O'Banion; 6. Lange; 7. Robertson; 8. Ledger; 9. Lovegrove; 10. Schmidt; 11. Burch; 12. Schuetz; 13. Titus; 14. McCown. (top five finishers advanced to the "A" feature)

"A" Feature (25 laps): 1. Peters (1); 2. Chadd (10); 3. Danley (2); 4. Ideus (8); 5. Brahmer (12); 6. Moore (11); 7. Brown (7); 8. Gabelhouse (16); 9. Hulse (6); 10. Alley (19); 11. Chapman (9); 12. Droud (18); 13. Lowery (17); 14. O'Banion (20); 15. Rossman (15); 16. Rawstern (4); 17. Bolte (13); 18. Fricke (5); 19. Cadwallader (3); 20. St. Arnold (14).

( ) - starting position

Lap Leader: Peters 1-25.
Cautions: 4 (2 red flags).
Entries: 29.

Next Race: Aug. 16, Thayer County Speedway, Deshler, Neb.

-nsca-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Brian Brown , Kenny Lang