Northwest Region Elma results 2008-09-19

Shane Stewart Snares ASCS Northwest Honors in Brownfield Memorial Sprint Challenge ELMA, Wash. (September 19, 2008) -- Shane Stewart enjoyed a triumphant reunion with the Doyle's Harley-Davidson mount and crew chief Paul Silva by posting his...

Shane Stewart Snares ASCS Northwest Honors in Brownfield Memorial Sprint Challenge

ELMA, Wash. (September 19, 2008) -- Shane Stewart enjoyed a triumphant reunion with the Doyle's Harley-Davidson mount and crew chief Paul Silva by posting his first American Sprint Car Series Northwest Region triumph in Friday night's 25-lap Fred Brownfield Memorial Sprint Challenge at Grays Harbor Raceway Park.

Stewart survived a wild night to take top honors over Mitch Olson, with Jayme Barnes charging from 17th to take the show position.Shawn Rice was fourth, while Roger Crockett took advantage of a free pass via a Jason Solwold DQ in "B" Main action to race from 19th to round out the top five.

Seth Bergman, Glenn Borden, Tayler Malsam, current series points leader Jared Ridge and Rob Held completed the top ten.

Randy Pierce, Joe Ramaker, Seth Bergman, Wayne Johnson and Ridge topped heat race action with Danielle Huson, Malsam and Barnes winning the "B" Mains.

ASCS Northwest Results from Grays Harbor Raceway Park:

Heat One (10 Laps): 1. 12p-Randy Pierce, 2. 1x-Rob Held, 3. 65-Brendan Boyce, 4. 10-Kyle Miller, 5. 4x-Nick Engberg, 6. 7n-Roger Crockett, 7. 9-Jayme Barnes, 8. 58w-Steve Witte, 9. 4-Brock Lemley, 10. 66-Kelley Mayer.

Heat Two (10 Laps): 1. 98-Joe Ramaker, 2. 1hd-Shane Stewart, 3. 73-Danielle Huson, 4. 72-Glenn Borden, 5. 2-Mike Melwicks, 6. 9p-Jared Peterson, 7. 33-Stuart Selby, 8. 13-Chadd Noland. DNS: 29w-Steve James, 66c-Jason Cocking.

Heat Three (10 Laps): 1. 23-Seth Bergman, 2. 76-Shawn Rice, 3. 51-Jon Farrell, 4. 0j-Jay Cole, 5. 99e-Robbie Vaughn, 6. 38-Trevor Turnbull, 7. 6m-Phillp DelRosa, 8. 26F-Shane Forte. DNS: 53-Joe Beaver.

Heat Four (10 Laps): 1. 18-Wayne Johnson, 2. 7a-J.J. Hickle, 3. 39c-Jason Solwold, 4. 33v-Henry Van Dam, 5. 5d-Josh DeWitt, 6. 26-Travis Rutz, 7. 94-Natalie Sather, 8. 19-T.J. Hartman, 9. 22g-George Graham.

Heat Five (10 Laps): 1. 12-Jared Ridge, 2. 25c-Chad Groves, 3. 98m-Mitch Olson, 4. 15-Dan Dunlap, 5. 7o-Colton Heath, 6. 26m-Tayler Malsam, 7. 8x-Otto Jorgenson, 8. 44h-Michael Harris, 9. F1-Rick Fauver.

First "B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 73-Danielle Huson, 2. 5d-Josh DeWitt, 3. 9p-Jared Peterson, 4. 4x-Nick Engberg, 5. 22g-George Graham, 6. 19-T.J. Hartman, 7. 26-Travis Rutz, 8. 99e-Robbie Vaughn, 9. 58w-Steve Witte, 10. 29w-Steve James. DNS: 6m-Phillip DelRosa.

Second "B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 26m-Tayler Malsam, 2. 7n-Roger Crockett, 3. 13-Chadd Noland, 4. 94-Natalie Sather, 5. 38-Trevor Turnbull, 6. 33v-Henry Van Dam, 7. 10-Kyle Miller, 8. 44h-Michael Harris, 9. 53-Joe Beaver. Disqualified: 39c-Jason Solwold (failed to report to scales after finishing first). DNS: F1-Rick Fauver.

Third "B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 9-Jayme Barnes, 2. 72-Glenn Borden, 3. 51-Jon Farrell, 4. 2-Mike Melwicks, 5. 4-Brock Lemley, 6. 33-Stuart Selby, 7. 26F-Shane Forte, 8. 8x-Otto Jorgenson, 9. 7o-Colton Heath.JDNS: 66c-Jason Cocking, 66-Kelley Mayer.

"A" Feature (30 Laps): 1. 1-Shane Stewart, 2. 98m-Mitch Olson, 3. 9-Jayme Barnes, 4. 76-Shawn Rice, 5. 7n-Roger Crockett, 6. 23-Seth Bergman, 7. 72-Glenn Borden, 8. 26m-Tayler Malsam, 9. 12-Jared Ridge, 10. 1x-Rob Held, 11. 65-Brendan Boyce, 12. 15-Dan Dunlap, 13. 73-Danielle Huson, 14. 7a-J.J. Hickle, 15. 0j-Jay Cole, 16. 25c-Chad Groves, 17. 18-Wayne Johnson, 18. 12p-Randy Pierce, 19. 98-Joe Ramaker, 20. 5d-Josh DeWitt.

ASCS Northwest Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Jared Ridge 1,350, 2. Jayme Barnes 1,334, 3. Roger Crockett 1,312, 4. Brock Lemley 1,241, 5. Jay Cole 1,240, 6. Seth Bergman 1,234, 7. Jared Peterson 1,172, 8. Rob Held 1,123, 9. Chad Groves 1,089, 10. Henry Van Dam 1,078.

-credit: ascs

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Shane Stewart , Tayler Malsam , Steve J , Wayne Johnson , Roger Crockett , Mitch Olson , Trevor Turnbull