NCRA: Belleville results 2001-07-22

<pre> Results from Sunday's 25-lap O'Reilly NCRA Late Model Series A Feature at Belleville High Banks, with finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won: 1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, ...

<pre>

Results from Sunday's 25-lap O'Reilly NCRA Late Model Series A Feature at Belleville High Banks, with finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won:

1. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., $3,000. 2. (9) 14 Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb., $1,800. 3. (5) 7C Ted Martin, Bennington, Kan., $1,200. 4. (3) 1C Tony Gregg, Hastings, Neb., $900. 5. (6) 14JR Steve Rushin, Poplar Bluff, Mo., $800. 6. (2) T1T Earl Kinderknect, $700. 7. (10) 52 Ryan McAninch, Goddard, Kan., $600. 8. (20) 92 Delbert Smith, Wichita, Kan., $500. 9. (8) 1F Jason Friesen, Sutton, Neb., $450. 10. (4) 21C Mike Conkwright, Manhattan, Kan., $400. 11. (16) 55 Chris Kratzer, Lyons, Kan., $375. 12. (15) MC2 Danny McFadden, Wichita, Kan., $350. 13. (17) 1 Eddie Tidwell, Ada, Okla., $325. 14. (18) 15W Mike Wiarda, Aurora, Neb., $300. 15. (19) F14 Mike Felton, Largmont, Colo., $275. 16. (11) 33 Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan., $250. 17. (12) 15 Mike Martin, Dodge City, Kan., $225. 18. (13) 02 John Kuchar, Brighton, Colo., $200. 19. (7B) 7 Rod Bencken, Oakley, Kan., $200. 20. (14) Z28 Dan Topliff, Manhattan, Kan., $200.

RACE STATISTICS Lap Leader: Phillips 1-25. Hard Charger: Smith (started 20th, finished 8th). Halfway Leader: Phillips. Cautions: 2. Provisional Starters: None. Did not start: Terry Loos, Henderson, Colo.; Jason McGehee, Wichita, Kan.

First Heat (8 laps): 1. Phillips; 2. T. Martin; 3. Berck; 4. Friesen; 5. M. Martin; 6. McFadden; 7. Wiarda; 8. Smith.

Second Heat (8 laps): 1. Kinderknect; 2. Rushin; 3. Conkwright; 4. Kuchar; 5. Loos; 6. Kratzer; 7. McGehee.

Third Heat (8 laps): 1. Gregg; 2. Bencken; 3. McAninch; 4. Purkey; 5. Topliff; 6. Tidwell; 7. Felton.

Results from Sunday's 20-lap O'Reilly NCRA Modified Series A Feature at Belleville High Banks, with finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown and money won:

1. (1) 2 Marc Robe, Wichita, Kan., $1,000. 2. (2) 24L David Lahey, Moscow, Kan., $800. 3. (4) 30 Curt Fulps, Wichita, Kan., $700. 4. (3) 13 Brent Burkhart, Hutchinson, Kan., $600. 5. (6) 98 Johnny Allen, Chanute, Kan., $500. 6. (10) 88 Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla., $450. 7. (5) 25 Scott Green, Derby, Kan., $400. 8. (13) 1D Don Renfro, Wichita, Kan., $400. 9. (9) 77K Kurt Johnson, Concordia, Kan., $400. 10. (16) 2M Mike Meyer, Greenwood, Neb., $350. 11. (15) 73 Dave Hardesty, Minneapolis, Kan., $350. 12. (20) 72 Vernon Hammond, Wichita, Kan., $300. 13. (17) 86 Brian Franz, Newton, Kan., $300. 14. (11) 22 Brian McGowen, Pittsburg, Kan., $300. 15. (19) 15 Greg Stephens, Wichita, Kan., $300. 16. (7) 99 Jerry Phillips, Galva, Kan., $300. 17. (21) 27 Greg Skaggs, Glenpool, Okla., $300. 18. (12) 35 Tim Echevaria, Milford, Kan., $300. 19. (14) 11W Tim Watts, Beloit, Kan., $300. 20. (18) 44 Brian Powers, Wichita, Kan., $300. 21. (8) 1R Matt Richards, Lincoln, Neb., $300.

RACE STATISTICS Lap Leader: Robe 1-20. Hard Charger: Hammond (started 20th, finished 12th). Halfway Leader: Robe. Cautions: 2. Provisional Starter: Skaggs.

First Heat (6 laps): 1. Lahey; 2. Allen; 3. Jim Armstrong, Liberal, Kan.; 4. Johnny Bone Jr., Pea Ridge, Ark.; 5. McGowen; 6. Meyer; 7. Stephens; 8. Shawn Govern, Wichita, Kan.; 9. Troy Kingsbury, Smith Center, Kan. (top two advanced to the A Feature)

Second Heat (6 laps): 1. Burkhart; 2. Phillips; 3. Wheeler; 4. Sean Burkland, Cresco, Neb.; 5. Hardesty; 6. Skaggs; 7. Mike Jarvis, Wichita, Kan.; 8. Jon Thompson, Superior, Neb.; 9. Rodney Dodds, Haysville, Kan. (top three advanced to the A Feature)

Third Heat (6 laps): 1. Robe; 2. Richards; 3. Echevaria; 4. Watts; 5. Powers; 6. Jed Day, Wichita, Kan.; 7. Dustin Huehl, Bennington, Kan.; 8. Brandon Blochlinger, Concordia, Kan. (top two advanced to the A Feature)

Fourth Heat (6 laps): 1. Fulps; 2. Johnson; 3. Green; 4. Renfro; 5. Franz; 6. Hammond; 7. Steve Burch, Junction City, Kan.; 8. Tony Foster. (top three advanced to the A Feature)

C Feature (10 laps): 1. Meyer; 2. Stephens; 3. Hammond; 4. Kingsbury; 5. Govern; 6. Jarvis; 7. Dodds; 8. Skaggs; 9. Blochlinger; 10. Foster; 11. Huehl; 12. Burch; 13. Thompson; 14. Day. (top 10 advanced to the B Feature)

B Feature (12 laps): 1. McGowen; 2. Echevaria; 3. Renfro; 4. Watts; 5. Hardesty; 6. Meyer; 7. Franz; 8. Powers; 9. Stephens; 10. Hammond; 11. Kingsbury; 12. Jarvis; 13. Skaggs; 14. Govern; 15. Blochlinger; 16. Armstrong; 17. Dodds; 18. Burkland; 19. Bone Jr.; 20. Foster. (top 10 advanced to the A Feature)

-BHB

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Kurt Johnson , Ted Martin , Mike Martin