Lincoln Speedway results 2004-06-12

Rahmer Wins 3rd in-a-row & 6th of 2004 in Lincoln Sprint Main; Bud Witmer Victorious over 39 Limited Late Models; Doug Devilbiss Wires the Field in Thundercars ABBOTTSTOWN, PA, 6/12/04 - Salfordville's Fred Rahmer earned his sixth Lincoln win of...

Rahmer Wins 3rd in-a-row & 6th of 2004 in Lincoln Sprint Main; Bud Witmer Victorious over 39 Limited Late Models; Doug Devilbiss Wires the Field in Thundercars

ABBOTTSTOWN, PA, 6/12/04 - Salfordville's Fred Rahmer earned his sixth Lincoln win of 2004 in the 25 lap 410 sprint feature Saturday night. Rahmer passed Brook Weibley on the 18th lap and cruised the rest of the way for his 128th career win at the Pigeon Hills oval.

"A year makes a big difference," said Rahmer upon exiting his Joe Harz-owned Miller Brothers/Material Handling Systems No.88H in victory lane. "The guys got the car good...again, VRP Shocks have made all the difference."

"Don Ott Engines ran great last year. The J&J Cars haven't changed. I'm running a little bit harder. I'm more confident in the car and we're getting some breaks."

Polesitter Bobby Weaver of Hellam grabbed the lead at the outset over outside frontrow starter Sam Schlosberg and set the pace over the first seven laps before yielding to fourth-starting Weibley on the eighth.

Weibley, who had picked up a big Lincoln win earlier in the year, looked strong once in front. And it appeared luck was on his side too as not once, but twice, just as he was catching lapped traffic, had cars spinning in front of him. First on the ninth lap it was Australian-racer Peter Atterd, and then on the 14th lap it was Doug Rohrbaugh. Both times Weibley was just barely able to squeak by.

But, Weibley's luck of dodging those potentially race-ending spins, allowed ninth-starting Rahmer to close the gap on the leaders each time as he quickly worked his way through to the front.

After the second caution on the 14th lap Rahmer was in position to go after the front-running Weibley and made his race-winning move on the 18th lap.

"Brook was going real good," said Rahmer on catching and eventually passing the York Spring's racer for the lead. "Bobby Weaver looked like he was operating real good too...I seen the one car spin out up here when I was at the flagstand and I had so much speed running in on the top I thought I was going to be in trouble, but I was able to sneak by."

The race's final caution came out on the 19th lap when Chappy Knaack, Atterd and Rohrbaugh tangled, giving Weibley and a surging Lance Dewease (who started 12th) another shot at the win with six laps to go.

But Rahmer was too strong with a clear track in front of him and raced away from Weibley for his third win in-a-row at the Pigeon Hills oval.

Defending track champion Dewease had to settle for a hard-fought third place finish , with Weaver finishing fourth, and seventh-starting Eric Stambaugh fifth.

Last year it happened to me...but it could happen to anybody," said Rahmer on his winless 2003 season at Lincoln. "We were off and I'm so hard-headed I wouldn't change and it was the wrong way to go...we made a change and it made all the difference in the world."

"Joe (Harz) and everybody, Miller Brothers have been great. Material Handling Systems, West Point Welding. Media Camping Center which has always helped me out and makes it so my family can be here. So many people help us. It's such a group effort to put this many people together and work like we do. It's such a good deal."

"I don't know how much longer I want to do this," said Rahmer when asked about the possibility of catching all-time Lincoln win leader Steve Smith's 150 win mark. "As long as I'm having fun I'll do it...whatever happens, I've done way more than I ever thought I could accomplish."

"I keep trying my best. The only thing matters to me right now is tomorrow, so I'll just keep at it."

Completing the top-10 were Greg Hodnett (who started 15th), Brian Leppo (started 3rd), Cris Eash (started 8th), Brian Montieth (started 6th), and Sam Schlosberg.

Heats for the 26 sprinters were won by Weaver, Eash and Weibley, with Kyle Pruitt winning the consolation event.

Bud Witmer picked up his first Lincoln win of 2004, edging out early race leader Daryl Burkholder in a thrilling 20 lap limited late model feature.

Polesitter Daryl Burkholder grabbed the lead at the drop of the green with third-starting Jeff Leiphart and outside frontrow starter Tom Blackwell in tow. Witmer, who started fifth, moved around Blackwell for third on the second lap, and then by Leiphart for second on the third.

Witmer then chased Burkholder through heavy lapped traffic and was able to drive by on the outside through turns three and four when the leader got stuck behind the slower cars on the inside.

Once in front, Witmer, who had won the Silver Spring late model season opener earlier in the year, held on for the impressive win over a huge field of 39 late models.

Three-time thundercar track champ Bobby Beard came on strong to advance from his 11th starting spot to finish third, Mark Billet fourth and Scott McCann fifth.

Completing the top-10 were Carl Billet, Leiphart, Will Fair, Tom Blackwell and Ron Kline.

Heats for the 39 Limited late models were won Mike Spangler, Bobby Beard, Fair and Larry Baer, with Barry Lear Sr. and Carl Graves winning twin consolation events.

Westminster Maryland's Doug Devilbiss finally broke through to register his first career thundercar win at the Pigeon Hill's oval in the 20 lap thundercar feature.

Devilbiss took the lead by the end of the first lap after starting third and then held off Mike Zeigler Sr. over the final laps to score the flag-to-flag inaugural win.

Chet McCormick finish third, with Roy Warehime fourth and Mike Zeigler Jr. fifth.

Rounding out the top-10 were Greg Messersmith, Mike Slaybaugh, Nat Tuckey, Jimmy Combs and Ron Schultz.

Heats for the 33 thundercars were won by Dan Zechman, Ron Shultz and Craig Wagaman, with Mike Walls winning the consolation.

Next Saturday night, June 19th, it will be SUSCOM NIGHT at Lincoln Speedway with the 410 sprint and thundercar regulars being joined by the traveling United Racing Club sprinters (URC). Also, there will be Kids Big Wheel Races.

Gates will open at 5:30 PM, with heats getting underway at 7:30 PM.

To get all the latest news, results, schedule changes and rule changes, visit Lincoln Speedway's website at http://www.lincolnspeedway.com to stay up-to-date on all the action or pending weather conditions at Central Pennsylvania's "Premier" Saturday night race track - The Fabulous Lincoln Speedway.

RACE RESULTS

410 SPRINTS
Feature (25 Laps) - 1. 88H-Fred Rahmer ($2,500); 2. 32-Brook Weibley; 3. 77-Lance Dewease; 4. X-Bobby Weaver; 5. 4-Eric Stambaugh; 6. 12-Greg Hodnett; 7. 71-Brian Leppo; 8. 17E-Cris Eash; 9. 21-Brian Montieth; 10. 70-Sam Schlosberg; 11. 10N-Niki Young; 12. 97-Billy Dietrich; 13. 59-Jim Siegel; 14. 22-Kenny Jacobs; 15. 30-Doug Esh; 16. 31D-Kevin Drury; 17. 47J-Jeff Busby; 18. 6W-Josh Wells; 19. 29K-Brent Kluge; 20. 38-Chappy Knaack; 21. 21K-Kyle Pruitt; 22. A18-Becca Anderson; 23. 17H-Peter Atterd; 24. 10X-Doug Rohrbaugh (DNF).

Lap Leaders - Bobby Weaver (1-7), Brook Weibley (8-17), Fred Rahmer (18-25)

1st Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. X- Bobby Weaver; 2. 10N-Nikki Young; 3. 77-Lance Dewease; 4. 22-Kenny Jacobs; 5. 47-Jeff Busby; 6. 59-Jim Siegel; 7. 21K-Kyle Pruitt; 8. 96-Larry Shive; 9. 30-Doug Esh (DNF).

2nd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) 1. 17E-Cris Eash; 2. 71-Brian Leppo; 3. 21-Brian Montieth; 4. 97-Billy Dietrich; 5. 6W-Josh Wells; 6. 38-Chappy Knaack; 7. 17H-Peter Atterd; 8. 10X-Doug Rohrbaugh (DNF); 9. A18-Becca Anderson (DNF).

3rd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) 1. 32-Brook Weibley; 2. 88H-Fred Rahmer; 3. 70-Sam Schlosberg; 4. 4-Eric Stambaugh; 5. 12-Greg Hodnett; 6. 31D-Kevin Drury; 7. 29K-Brent Kluge; 8. 8D-Mike Dillman.

Consolation (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 21K-Kyle Pruitt; 2. 29K-Brent Kluge; 3. 17H-Peter Atterd; 4. 30-Doug Esh; 5. A18-Becca Anderson; 6. 10X-Doug Rohrbaugh; 7. 8D-Mike Dillman; 8. 96-Larry Shive.

SILVER SPRING LIMITED LATE MODELS
Feature (20 Laps) - 1. 5-Bud Witmer; 2. 2-Daryl Burkholder; 3. 23-Bobby Beard; 4. 22-Mark Billet; 5. 41F-Scott McCann; 6. 2M-Carl Billet; 7. 8-Jeff Leiphart; 8. 12W-Will Fair; 9. 1-Tom Blackwell; 10. 3-Ron Kline; 11. 86-Scott Palmer; 12. 17-Jake Lettick; 13. NINE-Carl Graves; 14. 51-Barry Lear Sr.; 15. 6-Josh Kimmel; 16. 43-Ed Jones; 17. X-Bernie Beard; 18. 21-Derrick Zirkle; 19. 10-Fred Harden; 20. S16-Gerry Stutting Jr.; 21. 7-Charles Potts; 22. 28-Mike Spangler; 23. 0-Larry Baer; 24. 21B-Arlin Brougher.

Lap Leaders - Daryl Burkholder (1-14), Bud Witmer (15-20)

1st Heat (8 Laps/4 to qualify) - 1. 28-Mike Spangler; 2. X-Bernie Beard; 3. 21B-Arlin Brougher; 4. 43-Ed Jones; 5. 21-Derrick Zirkle; 6. 91-Chuck Yingling; 7. 6-Josh Kimmel; 8. 11-Dave Sokoloski (DNF); 9. 40-Rusty Sites (DNF); 10. 45-Ernie Posey (DNS).

2nd Heat (8 Laps/4 to qualify) - 1. 23-Bobby Beard; 2. 22-Mark Billet; 3. 8-Jeff Leiphart; 4. 2M-Carl Billet; 5. 51-Barry Lear Sr.; 6. 10-Fred Harden; 7. 33-Harold Beinhower; 8. 69-Justin Ehrhart; 9. 116-Travis Mease; 10. 4M-John Moser Jr..

3rd Heat (8 Laps/4 to qualify) - 1. 12W-Will Fair; 2. 41F-Scott McCann; 3. 1-Tom Blackwell; 4. 17-Jake Lettich; 5. 7-Charles Potts; 6. 21A-Mike Zeigler Jr.; 7. 9-Steve Weikel; 8. S16-Gerry Stutting Jr.; 9. 46-Hal Browning; 10. 73-Junior Grebe (DNF).

4th Heat (8 Laps/4 to qualify) - 1. 0-Larry Baer; 2. 5-Bud Witmer; 3. 2-Daryl Burkholder; 4. 3-Ron Kline; 5. 9-Carl Graves; 6. 86-Scott Palmer; 7. 39-Chuck Lewis; 8. 30-Mike Fletcher; 9. 44G-Matt Glinski.

1st Consolation (8 Laps/4 to qualify) - 1. 51-Barry Lear Sr.; 2. 21-Derrick Zirkle; 3. 6-Josh Kimmel; 4. 10-Fred Harden; 5. 91-Chuck Yingling; 6. 11-Dave Sokoloski; 7. 116-Travis Mease; 8. 40-Rusty Sites; 9. 33-Harold Beinhower (DNF); 10. 4M-John Moser (DNF); 11. 69-Justin Ehrhart (DNF); 12. 45-Ernie Posey (DNS).

2nd Consolation (8 laps/4 to qualify) - 1. 9-Carl Graves; 2. 86-Scott Palmer; 3. 7-Charles Potts; 4. S16-Gerry Stutting Jr.; 5. 30-Mike Fletcher; 6. 39-Chuck Lewis; 7. 9-Steve Weikel; 8. 46-Hal Browning (DNF); 9. 21A-Mike Zeigler Jr. (DNF); 10. 44G-Matt Glinski (DNF); 11. 73-Junior Grebe (DNS).

THUNDERCARS
Feature (20 Laps) - 1. 15-Doug Devilbiss ($250); 2. 91-Mike Zeigler Sr.; 3. 14-Chet McCormick; 4. 54-Roy Warehime; 5. 21A-Mike Zeigler Jr.; 6. 34-Greg Messersmith; 7. 61S-Mike Slaybaugh; 8. 52-Nat Tuckey; 9. 54J-Jimmy Combs; 10. 31-Ron Schultz; 11. X-Bernie Beard; 12. 1-Neil Smith; 13. 1E-Greg Emlet; 14. 37-Frankie Dee; 15. 57-Willie Godfrey; 16. 30-Craig Wagaman; 17. 34M-Jim Martz Jr. (Alt.); 18.. 72-Wayne Esbenshade; 19. 12-Jake Markey; 20. 20-Sam Gallagher; 21. 2-Dan Zechman; 22. B52-Mike Walls; 23. 0-Eric McClane; 24. 8-Mike Gladfelter; DNS - 3R-Duane Watson.

Lap Leaders - Doug Devilbiss (1-20)

1st Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 2-Dan Zechman; 2. X-Bernie Beard; 3. 52-Nat Tuckey; 4. 15-Doug Devilbiss; 5. 14-Chet McCormick; 6. 21A-Mike Zeigler Jr.; 7. 34M-Jim Martz Jr.; 8. 54J-Jimmy Combs; 9. 65-Walt Mann; 10. 64-Kyle Lehr; 11. 39-Wayne Dutterer (DNS).

2nd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 31-Ron Shultz; 2. 61S-Mike Slaybaugh; 3. 8-Mike Gladfelter; 4. 72-Wayne Esbenshade; 5. 37-Frankie Dee; 6. 57-Willie Godfrey; 7. 41-Howard Williams (DNF); 8. B52-Mike Walls (DNF); 9. 1E-Greg Emlet (DNF); 10. 33-Jeff Allen (DNF); 11. 8MD-Dave Prunkl (DNF).

3rd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 30-Craig Wagaman; 2. 54-Roy Warehime; 3. 1-Neil Smith; 4. 91-Mike Zeigler Sr.; 5. 3R-Duane Watson; 6. 20-Sam Gallagher; 7. 34-Gregg Messersmith; 8. 12-Jake Markey; 9. 11-Jim Rost; 10. 8B-Doug Brown; 11. 0-Eric McClane.

Consolation (6 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. B52-Mike Walls; 2. 12-Jake Markey; 3. 54J-Jimmy Combs; 4. 0-Eric McClane; 5. 1E-Greg Emlet; 6. 34-Greg Messersmith; 7. 34M-Jim Martz Jr.; 8. 8MD-David Prunkl; 9. 8B-Doug Brown; 10. 41-Howard Williams; 11. 11-Jim Rost; 12. 39-Wayne Dutterer; 13. 65-Walt Mann; DNS - 64-Kyle Lear, 33-Jeff Allen.

-bill myers-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint , Stock car
Drivers Hal Brown , Doug Brown , Scott Palmer , Kenny Jacobs , Becca Anderson , Tom Black , Ed Jones , Neil Smith
Teams Williams