Lincoln Speedway results 2003-04-12

Race Results Saturday - April 12, 2003 Lincoln Speedway Abbottstown, PA 410 Sprints: Feature (25 Laps) - 1. 31D-Kevin Drury ($2,500); 2. 17E-Cris Eash; 3. 59-Jim Siegel; 4. 12-Greg Hodnett; 5. 10N-Niki Young; 6. 77-Lance Dewease; 7. 88H-Fred...

Race Results
Saturday - April 12, 2003
Lincoln Speedway
Abbottstown, PA

410 Sprints:

Feature (25 Laps) - 1. 31D-Kevin Drury ($2,500); 2. 17E-Cris Eash; 3. 59-Jim Siegel; 4. 12-Greg Hodnett; 5. 10N-Niki Young; 6. 77-Lance Dewease; 7. 88H-Fred Rahmer; 8. 6W-Josh Wells; 9. 6K-Chris Knopp; 10. 30-Doug Esh; 11. 55S-Billy Sims; 12. 1-Sean Michael; 13. 71-Brian Leppo; 14. 21P-Glenndon Forsythe; 15. X-Bobby Weaver (DNF); 16. 32-Brook Weibley (DNF); 17. 47J-Jeff Busby (DNF); 18. 17H-Jason Hagenbuch (DNF); 19. 93-Pancho Lawler (DNF); 20. 65-Johnny Mackison Jr. (DNF); 21. 38-Jeff Rohrbaugh (DNF); 22. 21-Jerry Parrish (DNF); 23. 66-Steve Siegel (DNF); 24. 51-Chappy Knaack (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders - Brian Leppo (1-6), Kevin Drury (7-25)

1st Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 31D-Kevin Drury; 2. 59-Jim Siegel; 3. 17E-Cris Eash; 4. 65-Johnny Mackison Jr.; 5. 88H-Fred Rahmer; 6. 32-Brook Weibley; 7. 21P-Glenndon Forsythe; 8. 8D-Mike Dillman; 9. 38-Jeff Rohrbaugh (DNF); 10. 7K-Dan Shetler (DNF). No Time

2nd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 12-Greg Hodnett; 2. 55S-Billy Sims; 3. 6W-Josh Wells; 4. 71-Brian Leppo; 5. 77-Lance Dewease; 6. 66-Steve Siegel; 7. 47J-Jeff Busby; 8. 33-Craig Smith; 9. 21-Jerry Parrish; 10. 00-Shane Smith (DNF). No Time

3rd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 10N-Niki Young; 2. 1-Sean Michael; 3. 30-Doug Esh; 4. X-Bobby Weaver; 5. 17H-Jason Hagenbuch; 6. 6K-Chris Knopp; 7. 93-Pancho Lawler; 8. 17C-Keith Anderson (DNF); DISQUALIFIED - 51-Chappy Knaack (After winning, failed to report immediately to the scales for the mandatary post-race weigh-in).

Consolation (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 21P-Glenndon Forsythe; 2. 38-Jeff Rohrbaugh; 3. 51-Chappy Knaack; 4. 47J-Jeff Busby; 5. 93-Pancho Lawler; 6. 21-Jerry Parrish; 7. 33-Craig Smith; 8. 8D-Mike Dillman; 9. 7K-Dan Shetler; 10. 00-Shane Smith (DNF); 11. 17C-Keith Anderson (DNF). No Time

358 Sprints:

Feature (20 Laps) -1. 11C-Cory Haas; 2. 8D-Billy Dietrich; 3. 7C-Chad Trout; 4. 4-Eric Stambaugh; 5. 7V-Shawn Weaver; 6. 39-Scott Ausherman; 7. 28-Keith Prutzman; 8. 87-Alan Krimes; 9. 2J-Billy Johns; 10. 3J-Judd Shepard; 11. 3-Clair Wintermyer; 12. 09-Brandon Grandstaff; 13. 1J-Jerry Stinson; 14. 8F-Stan Fleming; 15. 69R-Randy Rhoads; 16. 17m-Michael Creaghan (DNF); 17. 8-Dan Dietrich (DNF); 18. 35-Randy Neiman (DNF); 19. 24-Shawn Floyd (DNF); 20. 12-Mike Bittinger (DNF); 21. 22D-Jeff Young (DNF); 22. 10D-Kenny Foor (DNF); 23. 4R-Mark Freeland (DNF); DNS - 20-Jon Keller. DISQUALIFIED - 28H-Bill Heltzel (After feature, failed to report immediately to the scales for the mandatary post-race weigh-in). No Time

Lap Leaders - Jeff Young (1-3), Randy Rhoads (4-6), Cory Haas (7-20)

1st Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 7C-Chad Trout; 2. 3-Clair Wintermyer; 3. 11C-Cory Haas; 4. 87-Alan Krimes; 5. 8D-Billy Dietrich; 6. 09-Brandon Grandstaff; 7. 98-Troy Becker; 8. 12-Mike Bittinger (DNF); DNS - 24-Shawn Floyd. Time 2:28.86 (New 10-Lap Track Record - old record was 2:32.29 set by Greg Leiby on 9/13/97)

2nd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 69R-Randy Rhoads; 2. 17M-Michael Creaghan; 3. 7V-Shawn Weaver; 4. 3J-Judd Shepard; 5. 28-Keith Prutzman; 6. 20-Jon Keller; 7. 1J-Jerry Stinson; 8. 85-Ken Berwager; 9. 8-Dan Dietrich (DNF). No Time

3rd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 4-Eric Stambaugh; 2. 4R-Mark Freeland; 3. 22D-Jeff Young; 4. 10D-Kenny Foor; 5. 2J-Billy Johns; 6. 8F-Stan Fleming; 7. 35-Randy Neiman; 8. 28X-Bill Heltzel; 9. 6-Bill Sherman; 10. 39-Scott Ausherman (DNF). No Time

Consolation (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 12-Mike Bittinger; 2. 39-Scott Ausherman; 3. 8-Dan Dietrich; 4. 1J-Jerry Stinson; 5. 35-Randy Neiman; 6. 28X-Bill Heltzel; 7. 24-Shawn Floyd; 8. 85-Ken Berwager; 9. 98-Troy Becker; 10. 6-Bill Sherman (DNF). Time - 2:42.62

Thundercars:

Feature (20 Laps) -1. 3R-Bobby Rudisill; 2. 52-Nat Tuckey; 3. 9-Al Cramer; 4. X-Bernie Beard; 5. 10-Steve Clabaugh; 6. 1-Neil Smith; 7. 14-Chet McCormick; 8. 81-Mike Ziegler Sr.; 9. 34-Marshall McMullen; 10. 31-Ron Shultz; 11. 25-Sean Herrick; 12. 39-Wayne Dutterer; 13. 3-Mike Gladfelter; 14. 22-Mark Shorb; 15. 8B-Doug Brown; 16. 1W-Mike Walls (DNF) ; 17. 8-Robert Bopst (DNF); 18. 98-Dan Zechman (DNF); 19. 91-Tom Slusser (DNF); 20. 34M-Jim Martz Jr. (DNF); 21. 8MD-David Prunkl (DNF); 22. 21A-Mike Zeigler Jr. (DNF); 23. 9J-Mike Johnson (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders - Al Cramer (1-11), Bobby Rudisill (12-20)

1st Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 3R-Bobby Rudisill; 2. 1W-Mike Walls; 3. 9J-Mike Johnson; 4. 14-Chet McCormick; 5. 1-Neil Smith; 6. X-Bernie Beard; 7. 34-Marshall McMullen; 8. 8-Robert Bopst; 9. 22-Mark Shorb. Time - 2:45.17

2nd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 21a-Mike Zeigler, Jr.; 2. 52-Nat Tuckey; 3. 34M-Jim Martz, Jr.; 4 8MD-David Prunkl; 5. 39-Wayne Dutterer; 6. 8B-Doug Brown; 7. 70-Craig Wagaman (DNF). DNS: 44-Chuck Walls; 4-Greg Feltch. No Time

3rd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 9-Al Cramer; 2. 10-Steve Clabaugh; 3. 25-Sean Herrick; 4. 81-Mike Zeigler Sr.; 5. 98-Dan Zechman; 6. 31-Ron Shultz; 7. 3-Mike Gladfelter; 8. 00-Barry Williams Jr.; 9. 91-Tom Slusser Jr.. No Time

-ls-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint , Stock car
Drivers Doug Brown , Mike Johnson , Chappy Knaack , Neil Smith
Teams Williams