Lincoln Speedway results 2002-09-07

Race Results Saturday - September 7, 2002 Lincoln Speedway Abbottstown, PA 358 SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP Feature (20 Laps) - 1. 11C-Cory Haas; 2. 8-Dan Dietrich; 3. 4-Eric Stambaugh; 4. 59-Jim Siegel; 5. 39-Scott Ausherman; 6. 71-Brian Leppo; ...

Race Results
Saturday - September 7, 2002
Lincoln Speedway
Abbottstown, PA

358 SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP

Feature (20 Laps) - 1. 11C-Cory Haas; 2. 8-Dan Dietrich; 3. 4-Eric Stambaugh; 4. 59-Jim Siegel; 5. 39-Scott Ausherman; 6. 71-Brian Leppo; 7. 87-Alan Krimes; 8. 22-Darren Eash; 9. 2J-Billy Jones; 10. 8D-Billy Dietrich; 11. 11T-T.J. Stutts; 12. 55-Brian Eichelberger; 13. 7V-Shawn Weaver; 14. 17M-Michael Creaghan; 15. 8F-Stan Fleming; 16. 12-Blane Heimbach; 17. 66H-Dale Hammaker; 18. 10D-Kenny Foor; 19. 21-Adrian Shaffer; 20. 3J-Judd Shepard; 21. 88-Greg Leiby; 22. 14-Will Urkuski (DNF); 23. 56-Danny Warrick (DNF); 24. 22J-Joe Ilg. No Time

Lap Leaders - Dan Dietrich (1-2), Adrian Shaffer (3-16), Cory Haas (17-25)

1st Heat (8 Laps/5 to qualify) - 1. 17M-Michael Creaghan; 2. 59-Jim Siegel; 3. 14-Will Urkuski; 4. 4-Eric Stambaugh; 5. 21-Adrian Shaffer; 6. 12-Blane Heimbach; 7. 3-Dave Gable; 8. 57S-Tony Strine; 9. 7-Mike Ressler; 10. 18M-Moon Mullen; 11. 35-Randy Neiman; 12. 94-Ted Thomas Jr.. Time - 2:05.98

2nd Heat (8 Laps/5 to qualify) - 1. 66H-Dale Hammaker; 2. 22J-Joe Ilg; 3. 10D-Kenny Foor; 4. 3J-Judd Shepard; 5. 11T-T.J. Stutts; 6. 7C-Chad Trout; 7. 4B-Jake Raudabaugh; 8. 65-Bob Gutshall; 9. 34-Bob Camilli; 10. 57J-Jeremy Gardner; 11. 09-Brandon Grandstaff. No Time

3rd Heat (8 Laps/5 to qualify) - 1. 88-Greg Leiby; 2. 8D-Billy Dietrich; 3. 71-Brian Leppo; 4. 8F-Stan Fleming; 5. 2J-Billy Johns; 6. 9C-Bill Case Jr.; 7. 64K-Kyle Purks; 8. 11E-Tim Hershey; 9. 6-Bill Sherman; 10. 55-Brian Eichelberger (DNF); 11. 8-Dan Dietrich (DNF). No Time

4th Heat (8 Laps/5 to qualify) - 1. 7V-Shawn Weaver; 2. 87-Alan Krimes; 3. 11C-Cory Haas; 4. 39-Scott Ausherman; 5. 22-Darren Eash; 6. 12T-Mike Bittinger; 7. 99-Nyle Burkes; 8. 56-Danny Warrick; 9. 28-Keith Prutzman; 10. 83-Michael Hamer; 11. 88X-Larry Lamey (DNF). No Time

C-Main (8 Laps/2 to qualify for B-Main) - 1. 3-Dave Gable; 2. 18M-Brian Mullen; 3. 09-Brandon Grandstaff; 4. 94-Ted Thomas, Jr.; 5. 83-Michael Hamer (DNF); 6. 65-Bob Gutshall (DNF); 7. 64K-Kyle Purks; DNS: 88X-Larry Lamey, 6-Bill Sherman. No time

B-Main (10 Laps/4 to qualify/Top-2 get time back) - 1. 8-Dan Dietrich; 2. 55-Brian Eichelberger; 3. 12-Blane Heimbach; 4. 56-Danny Warrick; 5. 3-Dave Gable; 6. 28-Keith Prutzman; 7. 11E-Tim Hershey; 8. 57S-Tony Strine; 9. 18M-Brian Mullen; 10. 34-Bob Camilli; 11. 57J-Jeremy Gardner (DNF); 12. 7C-Chad Trout (DNF); 13. 9C-Bill Case Jr. (DNF); 14. 99-Nyle Burkes (DNF); 15. 4B-Jake Raudabaugh (DNF); 16. 7-Mike Ressler (DNF); 17. 35-Randy Neiman (DNF); 18. 12T-Mike Bittinger (DNF). No Time

Time Trials - 1. 4-Eric Stambaugh, 14.533 seconds (92.892 MPH)(New 1-Lap Track Record - old record of 14.566 seconds was set by Mike Lehman on 9/13/97); 2. 11T-T.J. Stutts, 14.555 ; 3. 71-Brian Leppo, 14.556 ; 4. 39-Scott Ausherman, 14.592 ; 5. 21-Adrian Shaffer, 14.737 ; 6. 7C-Chad Trout, 14.798 ; 7. 8-Dan Dietrich, 14.849 ; 8. 11C-Cory Haas, 14.878 ; 9. 59-Jim Siegel, 14.949 ; 10. 10D-Kenny Foor, 15.053 ; 11. 55-Brian Eichelberger, 15.080 ; 12. 22-Darren Eash, 15.088 ; 13. 12-Blane Heimbach, 15.123 ; 14. 57J-Jeremy Gardner, 15.150 ; 15. 8D-Billy Dietrich, 15.161 ; 16. 87-Alan Krimes, 15.185 ; 17. 17M-Michael Creaghan, 15.208 ; 18. 66H-Dale Hammaker, 15.223 ; 19. 8F-Stan Fleming, 15.233 ; 20. 56-Danny Warrick, 15.238 ; 21. 14-Will Urkuskie, 15.242 ; 22. 22J-Joe Ilg, 15.275 ; 23. 88-Greg Leiby, 15.277 ; 24. 7V-Shawn Weaver, 15.311 ; 25. 35-Randy Neiman, 15.318 ; 26. 3J-Judd Shepard, 15.318 ; 27. 2J-Billy Johns, 15.319 ; 28. 28-Keith Prutzman, 15.393 ; 29. 57S-Tony Strine, 15.469 ; 30. 34-Bob Camilli, 15.585 ; 31. 9C-Bill Case Jr., 15.631 ; 32. 99-Nyle Burkes, 15.661 ; 33. 7-Mike Ressler, 15.663 ; 34. 4B-Jake Raudabaugh, 15.671 ; 35. 11E-Tim Hershey, 15.733 ; 36. 12T-Mike Bittinger, 15.737 ; 37. 3-Dave Gable, 15.756 ; 38. 65-Bob Gutshall, 15.826 ; 39. 64K-Kyle Purks, 15.827 ; 40. 88X-Larry Lamey, 15.882 ; 41. 18M-Brian Mullen, 15.893 ; 42. 09-Brandon Grandstaff, 16.302 ; 43. 6-Bill Sherman, 16.696 ; 44. 83-Michael Hamer, 16.743 ; 45. 94-Ted Thomas Jr., 16.878.

Limited Late Models:

Feature (20 Laps) - 1. U10-Carl Billet; 2. 8-Jeff Leiphart; 3. X-Bernie Beard; 4. 19-Jake Lettich; 5. V1-Rusty Sites; 6. 4GT-Gary Potts; 7. NINE-Carl Graves; 8. 4-John Rudy; 9. 10H-Fre Harden; 10. 11-Dave Sokoloski; 11. 0-Larry Baer; 12. 43-Jake Jones; 13. 51-Barry Lear Sr.; 14. 91-Chuck Yingling (Alt.); 15. 34-Dallas Weinrich; 16. 41F-Scott McCann (DNF); 17. 116-Charlie Kope (DNF); 18. 5-Bud Witmer (DNF); 19. 20-Steve Billet (DNF); 20. 12-Sterling Kinard (DNF); 21. 10-Gene Wrightstone (DNF); 22. 28-Mike Spangler (DNF); 23. 2M-Dave Magilton (DNF); 24. 6-Ed Canupp (DNF); DNS - 86-Bob Spahr. No Time

Lap Leaders - Charlie Kope (1-6), Jeff Leiphart (7-13), Carl Billet (14-20)

1st Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. V1-Rusty Sites; 2. X-Bernie Beard; 3. 19-Jake Lettich; 4. 5-Bud Witmer; 5. 10-Gene Wrightstone; 6. 0-Larry Baer; 7. 51-Barry Lear Sr.; 8. 86-Bob Spahr; 9. 94-Cory Gingrich; 10. 22-Mark Billet (DNF). No Time

2nd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. U10-Carl Billet; 2. NINE-Carl Graves; 3. 4-John Rudy; 4. 10H-Fred Harden; 5. 12-Sterling Kinard; 6. 20-Steve Billet (DNF); 7. 26-Tom Blackwell (DNF); 8. 41F-Scott McCann (DNF); 9. 6-Ed Canupp (DNF); 10. 16-Bud Barton (DNF). No Time

3rd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 4GT-Gary Potts; 2. 8-Jeff Leiphart; 3. 116-Charlie Kope; 4. 28-Mike Spangler; 5. 11-Dave Sokoloski; 6. 34-Dallas Weinrich; 7. 2M-Dave Magilton; 8. 91-Chuck Yingling; 9. 43-Jake Jones (DNF); 10. 33-Jimmy Ruby (DNF). No Time

Consolation (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 86-Bob Spahr; 2. 41F-Scott McCann; 3. 51-Barry Lear Sr.; 4. 43-Jake Jones; 5. 2M-Dave McGilton; 6. 6-Ed Canupp; 7. 91-Chuck Yingling; 8. 33-Jimmy Ruby; 9. 94-Cory Gingrich (DNF); DNS - 26-Tom Blackwell, 22-Mark Billet. No Time

Thundercars:

Feature (20 Laps) - 1. X-Bernie Beard; 2. 3R-Bobby Rudisill; 3. 70-Duane Hahn; 4. 1-Neil Smith; 5. 14-Chet McCormick; 6. Z-Mike Ziegler Sr.; 7. 77-Ken Berwager; 8. 10-Steve Clabaugh; 9. 22-Nat Tuckey; 10. 30-Craig Wagaman; 11. 61-Mike Ciezobka; 12. 13-Bobby Beard; 13. 3-Duane Watson; 14. M1-Mike Potts; 15. 2-Jeremy Brown; 16. 9-Al Cramer; 17. 95A-Allen Cullum; 18. 78-Ron Farrar; 19. 17-Butch Harvey; 20. 99-Randy Zechman; 21. 2B-Steve Gantz; 22. 9J-Mike Johnson; 23. 4-Greg Feltch; 24. 8MD-David Prunkl (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders - Ken Berwager (1-6), Bobby Rudisill (7-9), Bernie Beard (10-20)

1st Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 77-Ken Berwager; 2. 14-Chet McCormick; 3. 1-Neil Smith; 4. M1-Mike Potts; 5. 2B-Steve Gantz; 6. 8MD-David Prunkl; 7. 55W-Tom Slusser, Jr.; 8. 21M-Chuck Lewis (DNF); 9. 11R-Jim Rost (DNF); 10. 78-Ron Farrar (DNF); 11. 1W-Mike Walls (DNF). No Time

2nd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 70-Duane Hahn; 2. Z-Mike Zeigler, Sr.; 3. 61-Mike Ciezobka; 4. 22-Nat Tuckey; 5. 30-Craig Wagaman; 6. 3-Duane Watson; 7. 9J-Mike Johnson; 8. 2-Jeremy Brown; 9. 17-Butch Harvey; 10. 4-Greg Feltch; 11. 12M-Jake Markey (DNF). Time - 2:47.15

3rd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 3R-Bobby Rudisill; 2. 95A-Allen Cullum; 3. 10-Steve Clabaugh; 4. X-Bernie Beard; 5. 13-Bobby Beard; 6. 9-Al Cramer; 7. 99-Randy Zechman; 8. 39-Wayne Dutterer; 9. 99X-Barry Lear Jr.; 10. 21A-Mike Zeigler Jr. (DNF); 11. 31H-Dave Highlands (DNF). No Time

Consolation (6 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 9J-Mike Johnson; 2. 99-Randy Zechman; 3. 2-Jeremy Brown; 4. 17-Butch Harvey; 5. 78-Ron Farrar; 6. 4-Greg Feltch; 7. 55W-Tom Slusser Jr.; 8. 11R-Jim Rost; 9. 39-Wayne Dutterer; 10. 21M-Chuck Lewis; 11. 31H-Dave Highlands; 12. 99X-Barry Lear Jr.; DNS - 21A-Mike Zeigler Jr., 1W-Mike Walls, 12M-Jake Markey. No Time

-ls-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint , Stock car
Drivers Mike Johnson , Tom Black , Neil Smith