Lincoln Speedway race results 2002-06-22

Saturday, June 22, 2002 Lincoln Speedway Abbottstown, PA Race Results Super Sprints: Feature (25 Laps) - 1. 77-Lance Dewease ($2,500); 2. 2. 12-Greg Hodnett; 3. 88H-Fred Rahmer; 4. 10N-Chris Knopp; 5. 55S-Billy Sims; 6. 32-Brook Weibley; 7.

Saturday, June 22, 2002
Lincoln Speedway
Abbottstown, PA

Race Results

Super Sprints:

Feature (25 Laps) - 1. 77-Lance Dewease ($2,500); 2. 2. 12-Greg Hodnett; 3. 88H-Fred Rahmer; 4. 10N-Chris Knopp; 5. 55S-Billy Sims; 6. 32-Brook Weibley; 7. X-Bobby Weaver; 8. 31D-Kevin Drury; 9. 6W-Josh Wells; 10. 94-Glenndon Forsythe; 11. 07-Todd Gracey; 12. I07-Mark Coldren; 13. 01-Jimmy McBee; 14. 7K-Dan Shetler; 15. 21-Jerry Parrish; 16. 26-Pat Cooper; 17. 5A-Brian Allman; 18. 17N-Niki Young (DNF); 19. 65-Johnny Mackison Jr. (DNF); 20. 8-Scott Grace (DNF); 21. 43-Larry Shive (DNF); 22. 17K-Rick Horn (DNF); 23. 17B-Troy Whitesel (DNF); 24. 66-Steve Siegel (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders - Billy Sims (1-5), Lance Dewease (6-25)

1st Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 55S-Billy Sims; 2. 88H-Fred Rahmer; 3. 17B-Troy Whitesel; 4. 31D-Kevin Drury; 5. 66-Steve Siegel; 6. 65-Johnny Mackison Jr.; 7. 17K-Rick Horn; 8. 8-Scott Grace; 9. 69S-Craig Smith (DNF). No Time

2nd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 12-Greg Hodnett; 2. 7K-Dan Shetler; 3. 17N-Niki Young; 4. 10N-Chris Knopp; 5. 6W-Josh Wells; 6. 21-Jerry Parrish; 7. 43-Larry Shive; 8. 5A-Brian Allman; 9. 17E-Cris Eash (DNF). No Time

3rd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. I07-Mark Coldren; 2. 77-Lance Dewease; 3. 07-Todd Gracey; 4. X-Bobby Weaver; 5. 32-Brook Weibley; 6. 01-Jimmy McBee; 7. 94-Glenndon Forsythe; 8. 26-Pat Cooper. No Time

Consolation (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 43-Larry Shive; 2. 94-Glenndon Forsythe; 3. 26-Pat Cooper; 4. 8-Scott Grace; 5. 17K-Rick Horn; 6. 5A-Brian Allman; DNS - 69S-Craig Smith, 17E-Cris Eash. Time - 2:44.77

Silver Spring Limited Late Models:

Feature (20 laps) - 1. 22-Mark Billet; 2. M15-Jason Covert; 3. 41F-Scott McCann; 4. U10-Carl Billet; 5. 8-Jeff Leiphart; 6. 78-John Ebersole; 7. 23-John Moser Jr.; 8. 43-Jake Jones; 9. 5-Bud Witmer; 10. NINE-Carl Graves; 11. 21K-Kory Sites; 12. 19-Jake Lettick; 13. 2M-Dave Magilton; 14. X-Bernie Beard; 15. 11-Dave Sokoloski; 16. 4-John Rudy; 17. 20-Steve Billet; 18. 7-Charles Potts; 19. 33-Harold Beinhower (DNF); 20. 91-Chuck Yingling (DNF); 21. F1-Colby Frye (DNF); 22. 86-Bob Spahr (DNF); 23. 4GT-Gary Potts (DNF); 24. 12-Sterling Kinard (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders - Mark Billet (1-20)

1st Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 43-Jake Jones; 2. 78-John Ebersole; 3. 23-Bobby Beard; 4. U10-Carl Billet; 5. 11-Dave Sokoloski; 6. 91-Chuck Yingling; 7. 33-Harold Beinhower; 8. 23M-John Moser, Jr.; 9. 21K-Kory Sites; 10. 94-Kenny Riland (DNF); 11. 30-Dave Eitner (DNS). No Time

2nd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 22-Mark Billet; 2. 20-Steve Billet; 3. 2M-Dave Magilton; 4. 7-Charles Potts; 5. 12-Sterling Kinard; 6. 86-Bob Spahr; 7. 4GT-Gary Potts; 8. 4-John Rudy (DNF); 9. 36-Earl Watson (DNF); 10. 36W-Gary Warehime (DNF); 11. 26-Galen Hurst (DNF). No Time

3rd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. M15-Jason Covert; 2. F1-Colby Frye; 3. 5-Bud Witmer; 4. 41F-Scott McCann; 5. 19-Jake Lettick; 6. 8-Jeff Leiphart; 7. NINE-Carl Graves; 8. X-Bernie Beard; 9. 28-Mike Spangler; 10. 78G-Mark Grey (DNF). No Time

Consolation (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 9-Carl Graves; 2. 21K-Kory Sites; 3. 4GT-Gary Potts; 4. 33-Harold Beinhower; 5. 4-John Rudy; 6. X-Bernie Beard; 7. 36W-Gary Warehime; 8. 94-Kenny Riland; 9. 23M-John Moser, Jr.; 10. 26-Galen Hurst; 11. 28-Mike Spangler (DNF); 12. 36-Earl Watson (DNF). DNS: 78G-Mark Gray; 30-Dave Eitner. No time.

Thundercars:

Feature (20 Laps) - 1. 3-Duane Watson; 2. X-Bernie Beard; 3. 5-Bobby Beard; 4. 1-Neil Smith; 5. 22-Nat Tuckey; 6. 2-Jeremy Brown; 7. 8MD-David Prunkl; 8. 14-Chet McCormick; 9. 4-Greg Feltch; 10. 67-Mike Walls; 11. 61-Mike Ciezobka; 12. 31-Ron Shultz; 13. 70-Duane Hahn (DNF); 14. 2B-Steve Gantz (DNF); 15. 17-Butch Harvey (DNF); 16. 61S-Kenny Slaybaugh (DNF); 17. 99-Randy Zechman (DNF); 18. 21A-Mike Zeigler Jr. (DNF); 19. 10-Steve Clabaugh (DNF); 20. 6-Tony Kuhn (DNF); 21. 95A-Allan Cullum (DNF); 22. 13-Allen Haines (DNF); 23. 3R-Bobby Rudisill (DNF); 24. 77-Ken Berwager (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders - Kenny Slaybaugh (1-7), Duane Watson (8-20)

1st Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 1-Neil Smith; 2. X-Bernie Beard; 3. 31-Ron Shultz; 4. 21A-Mike Zeigler, Jr.; 5. 8MD-David Prunkl; 6. 2-Jeremy Brown; 7. 9J-Mike Johnson; 8. 55W-Tom Slusser, Jr.; 9. 2B-Steve Gantz; 10. 77-Ken Berwager (DNF). Time - 2:49.14

2nd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 22-Nat Tuckey; 2. 10-Steve Clabaugh; 3. 70-Duane Hahn; 4. 3-Duane Watson; 5. 5-Bobby Beard; 6. 13-Allen Haines; 7. 95A-Allen Cullum; 8. 4-Greg Feltch; 9. 8-Doug Brown (DNF); 10. 67-Randy Doty (DNF). No Time

3rd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 61S-Kenny Slaybaugh; 2. 3R-Bobby Rudisill; 3. 99-Randy Zechman; 4. 61-Mike Ciezobka; 5. 14-Chet McCormick; 6. 17-Butch Harvey; 7. 6-Tony Kuhn; 8. X2-Doug White; 9. 1W-Mike Walls (DNF). Time - 2:51.47

Consolation (6 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 95A-Allen Cullum; 2. 77-Kenny Berwager; 3. 67-Mike Walls; 4. 6-Tony Kuhn; 5. 4-Greg Feltch; 6. 2B-Steve Gantz; 7. 55W-Tom Slusser Jr.; 8. X2-Doug White; 9. 9J-Mike Johnson (DNF); DNS - 8-Doug Brown, 1W-Mike Walls. Time - 2:07.29

-ls-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint , Stock car
Drivers Mark Gray , Doug Brown , Mike Johnson , Doug White , Neil Smith