Lincoln Speedway PA Speedweek opener results

Race Results Saturday - June 29, 2002 Lincoln Speedway Abbottstown, Pa 12TH Annual Carquest Auto Parts Pennsylvania Speedweek Series 3rd Annual Kevin Gobrecht Memorial Super Sprints: Feature (30 Laps) - 1. 12-Greg Hodnett ($5,000); 2....

Race Results
Saturday - June 29, 2002
Lincoln Speedway
Abbottstown, Pa
12TH Annual Carquest Auto Parts Pennsylvania Speedweek Series
3rd Annual Kevin Gobrecht Memorial

Super Sprints:

Feature (30 Laps) - 1. 12-Greg Hodnett ($5,000); 2. 69-Donnie Kreitz Jr.; 3. 77-Lance Dewease; 4. 1-Sean Michael; 5. 88H-Fred Rahmer; 6. 65-Johnny Mackison Jr.; 7. 17E-Cris Eash; 8. 7-Keith Kauffman; 9. 30-Doug Esh; 10. 32-Brook Weibley; 11. 07-Todd Gracey; 12. X-Bobby Weaver; 13. 21P-Brett Mann; 14. 22M-Mark Smith; 15. 55S-Billy Sims; 16. 17B-Troy Whitesel; 17. 17N-Niki Young; 18. 3-Michael Markey; 19. 21-Jerry Parrish; 20. 26-Pat Cooper; 21. 7M-Todd Hestor (DNF); 22. 88-Todd Shaffer (DNF); 23. 01-Jimmy McBee (DNF); 24. 94-Glenndon Forsythe (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders - Greg Hodnett (1-30)

1st Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. Lance Dewease; 2. Keith Kauffman; 3. Doug Esh; 4. Brett Mann; 5. Michael Markey; 6. Jerry Parrish; 7. Dan Shetler; 8. Cliff Brian (DNF); 9. Todd Shaffer (DNF); 10. Steve Siegel (DNF). No Time

2nd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. Fred Rahmer; 2. Mark Smith; 3. Johnny Mackison Jr.; 4. Cris Eash; 5. Donnie Kreitz Jr.; 6. Billy Sims; 7. Sean Michael; 8. Josh Wells; 9. Glenndon Forsythe; 10. Niki Young. Time - 2:24.53

3rd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. Bobby Weaver; 2. Greg Hodnett; 3. Todd Gracey; 4. Brook Weibley; 5. Jimmy McBee; 6. Troy Whitesel; 7. Mark Coldren; 8. 26-Pat Cooper; 9. 7M-Todd Hestor (DNF). No time.

B-Main (12 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. Sean Michael; 2. Todd Shaffer; 3. Pat Cooper; 4. Niki Young; 5. Todd Hestor; 6. Glenndon Forsythe; 7. Dan Shetler; 8. Cliff Brian; 9. Mark Coldren (DNF); 10. Josh Wells (DNF). No Time

Time Trials - 1. 77-Lance Dewease, 13.475 seconds (100.186 MPH); 2. 69-Donnie Kreitz Jr., 13.517; 3. 12-Greg Hodnett, 13.572; 4. 7-Keith Kauffman, 13.623; 5. 1-Sean Michael, 13.650; 6. 7M-Todd Hestor, 13.727; 7. 66-Steve Siegel, 13.730; 8. 65-Johnny Mackison Jr., 13.808; 9. 32-Brook Weibley, 13.842; 10. 30-Doug Esh, 13.867; 11. 22M-Mark Smith, 13.898; 12. 26-Pat Cooper, 13.974; 13. 21P-Brett Mann, 13.984; 14. 88H-Fred Rahmer, 14.003; 15. 07-Todd Gracey, 14.011; 16. 88-Todd Shaffer, 14.025; 17. 55S-Billy Sims, 14.064; 18. X-Bobby Weaver, 14.117; 19. 3-Michael Markey, 14.144; 20. 17E-Cris Eash, 14.170; 21. 01-Jimmy McBee, 14.196; 22. 7K-Dan Shetler, 14.279; 23. 6W-Josh Wells, 14.335; 24. 17B-Troy Whitesel, 14.379; 25. 16-Cliff Brian, 14.402; 26. 17N-Niki Young, 14.424; 27. I07-Mark Coldren, 14.467; 28. 21-Jerry Parrish, 14.589; 29. 94-Glenndon Forsythe, 17.513.

Unofficial PA Speedweek Point Leaders after Race 1 of 8
1. Greg Hodnett, 172 points; 2. Lance Dewease, 150; 3. Donnie Kreitz, Jr., 142; 4. Sean Michael, 125; 5. Doug Esh & Fred Rahmer, 123; 7. Johnny Mackison, Jr., 120; 8. Keith Kauffman, 116; 9. Cris Eash, 101; 10. Brook Weibley, 97.

THUNDERCARS

Feature (20 Laps) - 1. 1-Neil Smith; 2. 22-Nat Tuckey; 3. 1W-Mike Walls; 4. X-Bernie Beard; 5. 30-Craig Wagaman; 6. 14-Chet McCormick; 7. 2-Jeremy Brown; 8. 95A-Allen Cullum; 9. 77-Sheldon Klinefelter; 10. 3-Duane Watson; 11. 4-Greg Feltch; 12. 3R-Bobby Rudisill (DNF); 13. M1-Mike Potts (DNF); 14. 31-Ron Shultz (DNF); 15. 21A-Mike Zeigler Jr. (DNF); 16. 61-Mike Ciezobka (DNF); 17. 17H-Butch Harvey (DNF); 18. 00-Eric McClain (DNF); 19. 70-Duane Hahn (DNF); 20. 8MD-David Prunkl (DNF); 21. 99-Randy Zechman (DNF); 22. 63-William Knauss (DNF); DNS - 11M-Greg Messersmith, 15-Doug Devilbiss. No Time

Lap Leaders - Duane Hahn (1-6), Mike Zeigler Jr. (7-13), Ron Shultz (14-19), Neil Smith (20)

1st Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 22-Nat Tuckey; 2. 3R-Bobby Rudisill; 3. 2-Jeremy Brown; 4. 4-Greg Feltch; 5. 63-William Knaus; 6. 17H-Butch Harvey (DNF); 7. 15-Doug Devilbiss (DNF); 8. 3-Duane Watson (DNF). No Time

2nd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 70-Duane Hahn; 2. 1-Neil Smith; 3. 99-Randy Zechman; 4. 21A-Mike Zeigler, Jr.; 5. 8MD-David Prunkl; 6. 00-Eric McClane; 7. 30-Craig Wagaman (DNF); 8. 77-Ken Berwager (DNF). No Time

3rd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 1W-Mike Walls; 2. 31-Ron Shultz; 3. X-Bernie Beard; 4. M1-Mike Potts; 5. 95A-Allen Cullum; 6. 61-Mike Ciezobka; 7. 14-Chet McCormick; 8. 11M-Greg Messersmith. Time - 2:49.85

-ls-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint , Stock car
Drivers Neil Smith