Lincoln Speedway East Coast opener results

RACE RESULTS LINCOLN SPEEDWAY SATURDAY - FEBRUARY 23, 2002 ICEBRAKER 30 NORTHEAST SEASON OPENER Super Sprints: Feature (30 Laps) - 1. 7-Keith Kauffman ($3,000) 2. 32-Brook Weibley 3. 88H-Fred Rahmer 4. 77-Lance Dewease 5. 17E-Cris Eash 6. 1-Sean...

RACE RESULTS
LINCOLN SPEEDWAY
SATURDAY - FEBRUARY 23, 2002

ICEBRAKER 30 NORTHEAST SEASON OPENER
Super Sprints:
Feature (30 Laps) -
1. 7-Keith Kauffman ($3,000)
2. 32-Brook Weibley
3. 88H-Fred Rahmer
4. 77-Lance Dewease
5. 17E-Cris Eash
6. 1-Sean Michael
7. 69-Donnie Kreitz Jr.
8. 65-Johnny Mackison Jr.
9. 00-Jim Nier
10. 88-Todd Shaffer
11. 07-Jeff Shepard
12. 7M-Todd Hestor
13. 12-Greg Hodnett
14. 9-Craig Keel
15. 41-Jason Johnson
16. 55S-Billy Sims
17. 22M-Mark Smith
18. 30-Doug Esh
19. 0-Rick Lafferty
20. 32G-Randy Glover;
21. 6W-Josh Wells (DNF)
22. 10N-Chris Knopp (DNF)
23. 11-Mike Erdley (DNF)
24. 3B-Scott Bonnell (DNF).
No Time

Lap Leaders - Brook Weibley (1-7), Jim Nier (8-15), Brook Weibley (16-27), Keith Kauffman (28-30)

1st Heat (10 Laps/4 to qualify) -
1. 9-Craig Keel
2. 1-Sean Michael
3. 10N-Chris Knopp
4. 69-Donnie Kreitz Jr.
5. 07-Jeff Shepard
6. 8-Billy Dietrich
7. 41-Jason Johnson
8. 7K-Dan Shetler
9. 66-Steve Siegel (DNF);
10. 44D-Tom Davies (DNF).
No Time

2nd Heat (10 Laps/4 to qualify) -
1. 17E-Cris Eash
2. 32-Brook Weibley
3. 65-Johnny Mackison Jr.
4. 7M-Todd Hestor
5. 12-Greg Hodnett
6. 55S-Billy Sims
7. 21-Jerry Parrish
8. 21L-Trevor Lewis
9. 17-John Smith.
Time - 2:25.89

3rd Heat (10 Laps/4 to qualify) -
1. 11-Mike Erdley
2. 77-Lance Dewease
3. 7-Keith Kauffman
4. 22M-Mark Smith
5. 00-Shane Smith
6. 69S-Craig Smith
7. 3B-Scott Bonnell
8. 30-Doug Esh
9. 9S-Kevin Schaeffer (DNF).
Time - 2:25.39

4th Heat (10 Laps/4 to qualify) -
1. 88H-Fred Rahmer
2. 88-Todd Shaffer
3. 00-Jim Nier
4. 6W-Josh Wells
5. 0-Rick Lafferty
6. 32-Randy Glover
7. 17K-Greg Klar
8. 17B-Troy Whitesel (DNF)
9. 17N-Niki Young (DNF).
No time.

1st Consolation (10 Laps/4 to qualify) -
1. 07-Jeff Shepard
2. 12-Greg Hodnett
3. 55S-Billy Sims
4. 41-Jason Johnson
5. 8-Billy Dietrich
6. 66-Steve Siegel
7. 21-Jerry Parrish
8. 21L-Trevor Lewis
9. 7K-Dan Shetler
10. 17-John Smith
11. 44D-Tom Davies.
Time - 2:43.07

2nd Consolation (10 Laps/4 to qualify) -
1. 0-Rick Lafferty
2. 30-Doug Esh
3. 3B-Scott Bonnell
4. 32G-Randy Glover
5. 9S-Kevin Scheaffer
6. 00-Shane Smith
7. 69S-Craig Smith (DNF)
8. 17K-Greg Klarr (DNF)
DNS - 17N-Niki Young, 17B-Troy Whitesel.
No Time

SPRING THAW 20
Thundercars:
Feature (20 Laps) -
1. X-Bernie Beard
2. 1W-Mike Walls
3. Z-Mike Zeigler
4. 10-Steve Clabaugh
5. 5-Bobby Beard
6. 1-Neil Smith
7. 21A-Mike Zeigler, Jr.
8. 70-Duane Hahn
9. 3-Duane Watson
10. 95A-Allen Cullum
11. 55W-Tom Walls Jr.
12. 9J-Mike Johnson (DNF)
13. 4-Greg Feltch (DNF)
14. 2-Jeremy Brown (DNF)
15. 3R-Bobby Rudisill (DNF)
16. 4GT-Gary Potts (DNF);
17. 12M-Jake Markey (DNF)
18. 67-Randy Doty (DNF)
19. 77-Ken Berwager (DNF)
20. 11R-Jim Rost (DNF)
21. 99X-Ken Stitt Jr. (DNF)
22. 9J-Mike Johnson (DNF)
DNS - 22-Nat Tuckey, 8MD-David Prunkl.
No Time

Lap Leaders - Mike Walls (1-6), Bernie Beard (7-20)

1st Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) -
1. 3R-Bobby Rudisill
2. 1-Neil Smith
3. 67-Randy Doty
4. 3-Duane Watson
5. 55W-Tom Walls, Jr.
6. 8MD-David Prunkl
7. 2-Jeremy Brown
8. 9J-Mike Johnson (DNF)
9. 24C-Paul Marshall (DNF).
No Time

2nd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) -
1. X-Bernie Beard
2. Z-Mike Zeigler
3. 4-Gary Potts
4. 12M-Jake Markey
5. 4-Greg Feltch
6. 9-Al Cramer
7. 99X-Ken Stitt, Jr.
8. 95A-Allen Cullum
9. 21-Jerry Bingaman (DNS).
Time-2:44.24

3rd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) -
1. 5-Bobby Beard
2. 1W-Mike Walls
3. 10-Steve Clabaugh
4. 21A-Mike Zeigler Jr.
5. 77-Ken Berwager
6. 11R-Jim Rost
7. 70-Duane Hahn (DNF)
8. 22-Nat Tuckey (DNF).
No Time

-dr-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint , Stock car
Drivers Mike Johnson , Paul Marsh , Jason Johnson , Neil Smith