Lincoln Speedway 50th Anniversary results

Race Results Wednesday - May 15, 2002 Lincoln Speedway Abbottstown, PA 50th Anniversary Show Super Sprints: Feature (50 Laps) - 1. 77-Fred Rahmer ($5,050); 2. 77-Lance Dewease; 3. 12-Greg Hodnett; 4. 17E-Cris Eash; 5. 55-Billy Pauch; 6.

Race Results
Wednesday - May 15, 2002
Lincoln Speedway
Abbottstown, PA
50th Anniversary Show

Super Sprints:

Feature (50 Laps) - 1. 77-Fred Rahmer ($5,050); 2. 77-Lance Dewease; 3. 12-Greg Hodnett; 4. 17E-Cris Eash; 5. 55-Billy Pauch; 6. 10N-Chris Knopp; 7. 7-Keith Kauffman; 8. 32-Brook Weibley; 9. 88-Todd Shaffer; 10. 65-Johnny Mackison Jr.; 11. X-Bobby Weaver; 12. 22M-Mark Smith; 13. 94-Glenndon Forsythe; 14. 17N-Niki Young; 15. 17B-Troy Whitesel; 16. 21-Jerry Parrish; 17. 6W-Josh Wells (DNF); 18. 66-Steve Siegel (DNF); 19. 3-Michael Markey (DNF); 20. 69-Donnie Kreitz Jr. (DNF); 21. 11-Mike Erdley (DNF); 22. 26-Pat Cooper (DNF); 23. 1-Sean Michael (DNF); 24. 07-Todd Gracey (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders - Keith Kauffman (1-22), Greg Hodnett (23-36), Fred Rahmer (37-50)

1st Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 88-Todd Shaffer; 2. 22M-Mark Smith; 3. 69-Donnie Kreitz Jr.; 4. 1-Sean Michael; 5. 66-Steve Siegel; 6. 65-Johnny Mackison Jr.; 7. 6W-Josh Wells; 8. 11-Mike Erdley; 9. 69W-Shawn Weaver (DNF); 10. 43-Larry Shive (DNF). Time - 2:23.29

2nd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 55-Billy Pauch; 2. 88H-Fred Rahmer; 3. 77-Lance Dewease; 4. 10N-Chris Knopp; 5. 07-Todd Gracey; 6. X-Bobby Weaver; 7. 26-Pat Cooper; 8. 17B-Troy Whitesel; 9. 32-Brook Weibley (DNF). Time - 2:25.98

3rd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 17E-Cris Eash; 2. 12-Greg Hodnett; 3. 7-Keith Kauffman; 4. 3-Michael Markey; 5. 17N-Niki Young; 6. 21-Jerry Parrish; 7. 30-Doug Esh (DNF); 8. 94-Glenndon Forsythe (DNF); 9. 7K-Dan Shetler (DNF); 10. 55S-Billy Sims (DNS). No Time

B-Main (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 32-Brook Weibley; 2. 11-Mike Erdley; 3. 94-Glenndon Forsythe; 4. 17B-Troy Whitesel; 5. 6W-Josh Wells; 6. 26-Pat Cooper; 7. 43-Larry Shive; DNS - Billy Sims, 69-Shawn Weaver, 7K-Dan Shetler, 30-Doug Esh. Time - 2:59-05

Time Trials - 1. 66-Steve Siegel, 13.467 seconds (100.245 MPH); 2. 77-Lance Dewease, 13.499; 3. 12-Greg Hodnett, 13.504; 4. 1-Sean Michael, 13.562; 5. 32-Brook Weibley, 13.585; 6. 7-Keith Kauffman, 13.610; 7. 69-Donnie Kreitz Jr., 13.737; 8. 88H-Fred Rahmer, 13.743; 9. 30-Doug Esh, 13.744; 10. 65-Johnny Mackison Jr., 13.803; 11. 55-Billy Pauch, 13.840; 12. 17N-Niki Young, 13.849; 13. 88-Todd Shaffer, 13.850; 14. 10N-Chris Knopp, 13.927; 15. 17E-Cris Eash, 13.972; 16. 22M-Mark Smith, 14.090; 17. X-Bobby Weaver, 14.105; 18. 3-Michael Markey, 14.122; 19. 69-Shawn Weaver, 14.168; 20. 07-Todd Gracey, 14.211; 21. 94-Glenndon Forsythe, 14.400; 22. 11-Mike Erdley, 14.469; 23. 17B-Troy Whitesel, 14.474; 24. 7K-Dan Shetler, 14.545; 25. 6W-Josh Wells, 14.674; 26. 26-Pat Cooper, 14.797; 27. 21-Jerry Parrish, 15.184; 28. 43-Larry Shive, 15.512; 29. 55S-Billy Sims, NT.

Thundercars:

Feature (20 Laps) - 1. X-Bernie Beard; 2. 22-Nat Tuckey; 3. 10-Steve Clabaugh; 4. 77-Ken Berwager; 5. 14-Chet McCormick; 6. 3-Duane Watson (Alt.); 7. 15-Doug Devilbiss; 8. 21A-Mike Zeigler Jr.; 9. 11M-Gregg Messersmith; 10. 99-Randy Zechman; 11. 30-Craig Wagaman; 12. 17H-Tim Hahn; 13. 95A-Allen Cullum; 14. 9J-Mike Johnson; 15. 17-Butch Harvey; 16. M1-Mike Potts (DNF); 17. 5-Bobby Beard (DNF); 18. 1-Neil Smith (DNF); 19. X2-Doug White (DNF); 20. 3R-Bobby Rudisill (DNF); 21. 2B-Steve Gantz (DNF); 22. 8MD-David Prunkl (DNF); 23. 4-Greg Feltch (DNF); 24. 67-Randy Doty (DNF); DNS - 61S-Kenny Slaybaugh. No Time

Lap Leaders - Nat Tuckey (1), Bobby Beard (2), Nat Tuckey (3-11), Steve Clabaugh (12-14), Bernie Beard (15-20)

1st Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 15-Doug Devilbiss; 2. 77-Ken Berwager; 3. 9J-Mike Johnson; 4. 4-Greg Feltch; 5. 67-Randy Doty; 6. 14-Chet McCormick; 7. 21-Jerry Bingaman; 8. X2-Doug White; 9. 78-Ron Farrar (DNF); 10. 70-Duane Hahn (DNF). Time - 2:47.27

2nd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 10-Steve Clabaugh; 2. 99-Randy Zechman; 3. 3R-Bobby Rudisill; 4. 22-Nat Tuckey; 5. 1-Neil Smith; 6. 11M-Gregg Messersmith; 7. 3-Duane Watson; 8. 17H-Tim Hahn; 9. 8MD-David Prunkl; DNS - 18-Jerry Keys. No Time

3rd Heat (8 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. X-Bernie Beard; 2. 5-Bobby Beard; 3. 30-Craig Wagaman; 4. 95-Allen Cullum; 5. M1-Mike Potts; 6. 2B-Steve Gantz; 7. 17-Butch Harvey; 8. 21A-Mike Zeigler Jr. (DNF); 9. 61S-Kenny Slaybaugh (DNF). No Time

Dash (5 Laps) - 1. 10-Steve Clabaugh; 2. 5-Bobby Beard; 3. X-Bernie Beard; 4. 15-Doug Devilbiss; 5. 99-Randy Zechman; 6. 77-Ken Berwager (DNF). Time - 1:43.64 (New 5-Lap Track Record - old record was 1:46.93 set by Tony Kuhn on 3/25/00)

Consolation (6 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 21A-Mike Zeigler Jr.; 2. 8MD-David Prunkl; 3. 17H-Tim Hahn; 4. 17-Butch Harvey; 5. X2-Doug White; 6. 61S-Kenny Slaybaugh (DNF); DNS - 3-Duane Watson, 70-Duane Hahn, 21-Jerry Bingaman, 78-Ron Farrar. Time - 2:03.93

-ls-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint , Stock car
Drivers Mike Johnson , Doug White , Billy Pauch , Neil Smith