Knoxville ToC summary

ASCS Dominates to earn Brodix TOC Crown KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 8, 2004) - Only a late caution that negated Darren Stewart's apparent race-winning pass of eventual winner Loren Langerud could dampen the American Sprint Car...

ASCS Dominates to earn Brodix TOC Crown

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 8, 2004) - Only a late caution that negated Darren Stewart's apparent race-winning pass of eventual winner Loren Langerud could dampen the American Sprint Car Series' thorough domination of Sunday's night's 30-lap Brodix Tournament of Champions feature at Knoxville Raceway.

While all five of the O'Reilly ASCS National Tour presented by Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores and Classic Trailers representatives started the invitational event deep in the field, the quintet occupied five of the top seven positions by the time Stewart's pass of Loren Langerud on the 27th round was waved off for Dustin Daggett's disabled machine.

The caution proved costly for Stewart, as the fuel burned while under caution resulted in weighing a mere six pounds too light after finishing second, thus earning a disqualification. Apparently headed for a podium finish, Gary Wright ran out of fuel with two laps to go, allowing fellow ASCS shoe Garry Lee Maier to snare the third-place podium finish, with ASCS drivers Zach Chappell and Travis Rilat on his heels to round out the top five, thus earning the ASCS National Tour the Brodix TOC team championship.

North Dakota's Langerud, representing WISSOTA, used the late caution to his advantage to secure the victory, with Northern Sprint Tour racer Roger Crockett picking up the runner-up slot after Stewart's disqualification.

While Knoxville Raceway shoe Eric Jobe and Crockett led the 30-car feature field to the green flag, the ASCS contingent was mired well back in the starting grid, with Chappell starting ninth, Stewart in twelfth, Maier in fourteenth, Rilat in seventeenth and Wright in twentieth.

After a pair of aborted starts, Crockett raced into the early lead with Jobe, Langerud, Manny Rockhold and David Hesmer in tow. By the time the caution flew after five rounds for debris in turn four, all five ASCS drivers had moved into the top twelve, with Chappell and Stewart leading the charge in seventh and eighth.

Langerud blitzed past Jobe for second after the caution, then chased Crockett down in lapped traffic on the 14th round to snare the lead. Meanwhile, Knoxville shoes Hesmer and Joe Beaver were dicing among the lead pack before Stewart relegated Beaver to fifth moments before the caution flew after 16 rounds for a turn three tangle involving Jesse Giannetto and Randy Martin.

With Langerud leading Hesmer, Crockett and Stewart on the restart, Stewart made quick work of Crockett for third, then dashed past Hesmer on the 25th round when Hesmer slowed with ignition woes.

Battling through dense lapped traffic, Stewart quickly reeled Langerud in and charged into the lead in turns one and two on the 28th round, only to have the caution fly when SOD-shoe Daggett came to a halt against the turn three fence with mechanical problems.

ASCS drivers held five of the top seven positions on the ensuing restart with Stewart second, Wright fourth, Maier fifth, Chappell sixth and Rilat seventh.

Langerud took full advantage of the reprieve and with an open track, raced to the checkered flag unabated over the final three rounds. After Wright's challenges went sour with an empty fuel tank, Oregon's Crockett inherited the runner-up slot when Stewart's mount weighed in below the minimum.

Maier capped a strong drive with the third-place showing, with Chappell and Rilat rounding out the top five.

Sprint Invader reps Larry Ball, Jr., and Rockhold crossed the stripe sixth and seventh, with Jobe the only Knoxville Raceway regular among the top ten in eighth. Nebraska's Rick Ideus raced from 22nd to ninth, with WISSOTA veteran Roger Rager completing the top ten.

Beaver, Brett Mather, Crockett, Jobe, Rockhold and Hesmer all scored heat race victories from the front row in early action for the 68-car field, with Ideus, Martin and Wright winning the three 15-lap B Mains.

Love's Travel Stops & Country Stores ASCS Gulf South Region representative utilized a provisional starting position to race from 28th to 16th, with American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Sooner Region shoe Sean McClelland retiring after 16 rounds.

Brodix Tournament of Champions Results:

First Heat (10 Laps): 1. #53 Joe Beaver (KNOX), 2. #56 Loren Langerud (WISS), 3. #16s Donnie Steward (SIA), 4. #11x Garry Lee Maier (ASCS), 5. #11p Preston Peebles II (ASCS-Sooner), 6. #2s John Schulz (SIA), 7. #5g Brett Golik (KNOX), 8. #9c Tony Crank (WOW), 9. #72 Phil Dietz (MST), 10. #51J Ryan Jamison (SIA), 11. #7 Darren Long (NRA), 12. #35 Brian Hetrick (SIA).

Second Heat (10 Laps): 1. #54 Brett Mather (KNOX), 2. #5 Dave Glennon (SOD), 3. #6r Roger Rager (WISS), 4. #18 Tony Bruce, Jr. (ASCS-Sooner), 5. #5b Rick Ideus (Eagle), 6. #3 Matt Sutton (SIA), 7. #13 Seth Brahmer (Eagle), 8. #85 Dustin Daggett (SOD), 9. #94 Natalie Sather (ASCS), 10. #49 Josh Schneiderman (SIA), 11. #27 Brad Wright (Eagle), 12. #7b Dave Becker (WISS).

Third Heat (10 Laps): 1. #11 Roger Crockett (NST), 2. #6g Cody Geldart (SOS), 3. #50z Zach Chappell (ASCS), 4. #14 Randy Martin (WOW), 5. #19 Tracy Nichols (WOW), 6. #15 Bobby Mincer (SIA), 7. #73 Kramer Williamson (URC), 8. #17J Jerry Brey (MST), 9. #53h Matt Harms (SIA), 10. #52 Mark Broughman (SOD). Disqualified: #77 Ray Allen Kulhanek (ASCS-Gulf South; reported late to staging area).

Fourth Heat (10 Laps): 1. #23 Eric Jobe (KNOX), 2. #23x Mike Trent (KNOX), 3. #B29 Eric Mason (KNOX), 4. #29 Travis Rilat (ASCS), 5. #57x Jake Peters (KNOX), 6. #1x Sean McClelland (ASCS-Sooner), 7. #5h Bobby Hawks (SIA), 8. #20 Stevie Walsh (SIA), 9. #62b Steve Leiber (NRA), 10. #83 John Kearney (KNOX), 11. #94b Cody Branchcomb (ASCS).

Fifth Heat (10 Laps): 1. #50 Manny Rockhold (SIA), 2. #21h Terry Hinck (WOW), 3. #38m Nick Mulheim (SOD), 4. #126 Stacey Alexander (KNOX), 5. #9 Gary Wright (ASCS), 6. #0 Glenn Styres, 7. #84 Chris Roseland (Eagle), 8. #18w Kevin Welsh (URC), 9. #3r A.G. Rains (ASCS), 10. #6 Mitchell Alexander (KNOX), 11. #82 Jason Danley (Eagle).

Sixth Heat (10 Laps): 1. #1 David Hesmer (KNOX), 2. #91x Darren Stewart (ASCS), 3. #5J Larry Ball, Jr. (SIA), 4. #45 Jeff Lowery (Eagle), 5. #d1 Jesse Giannetto (SIA), 6. #24 Eric VanderPloeg (KNOX), 7. #7a Johnny Anderson (KNOX), 8. #54n Dain Naida (SOD), 9. #25m Warren Mahoney (SOS), 10. #36 Justin Newberry (SIA), 11. #61a Toby Brown (ASCS).

First B Feature (15 Laps): 1. #5b Rick Ideus (Eagle), 2. #85 Dustin Daggett (SOD), 3. #5g Brett Golik (KNOX), 4. #18 Tony Bruce, Jr. (ASCS-Sooner), 5. #2s John Schulz (SIA), 6. #72 Phil Dietz (MST), 7. #16s Donnie Steward (SIA), 8. #3 Matt Sutton (SIA), 9. #11p Preston Peebles II (ASCS-Sooner), 10. #94 Natalie Sather (ASCS), 11. #9c Tony Crank (WOW), 12. #49 Josh Schneiderman (SIA), 13. #27 Brad Wright (Eagle), 14. #35 Brian Hetrick (SIA), 15. #13 Seth Brahmer (Eagle). DNS: #51J Ryan Jamison (SIA), #7 Darren Long (NRA), #7b Dave Becker (WISS).

Second B Feature (15 Laps): 1. #14 Randy Martin (WOW), 2. #57x Jake Peters (KNOX), 3. #83 John Kearney (KNOX), 4. #19 Tracy Nichols (WOW), 5. #20 Stevie Walsh (SIA), 6. #17J Jerry Brey (MST), 7. #94b Cody Branchcomb (ASCS), 8. #77 Ray Allen Kulhanek (ASCS-Gulf South), 9. #62b Steve Leiber (NRA), 10. #1x Sean McClelland (ASCS-Sooner), 11. #52 Mark Broughman (SOD), 12. #53h Matt Harms (SIA), 13. #B29 Eric Mason (KNOX), 14. #15 Bobby Mincer (SIA), 15. #5h Bobby Hawks (SIA), 16. #73 Kramer Williamson (URC).

Third B Feature (15 Laps): 1. #9 Gary Wright (ASCS), 2. #d1 Jesse Giannetto (SIA), 3. #7a Johnny Anderson (KNOX), 4. #18w Kevin Welsh (URC), 5. #45 Jeff Lowery (Eagle), 6. #24 Eric VanderPloeg (KNOX), 7. #84 Chris Roseland (Eagle), 8. #82 Jason Danley (Eagle), 9. #0 Glenn Styres (SOS), 10. #6 Mitchell Alexander (KNOX), 11. #25m Warren Mahoney (SOS), 12. #54n Dain Naida (SOD), 13. #36 Justin Newberry (SIA), 14. #38m Nick Mulheim (SOD), 15. #3r A.G. Rains (ASCS). DNS: #61a Toby Brown (ASCS).

A Feature (30 Laps - Starting position in brackets): 1. #56 Loren Langerud (WISS) [3], 2. #11 Roger Crockett (NST) [2], 3. #11x Garry Lee Maier (ASCS) [14], 4. #50z Zach Chappell (ASCS) [9], 5. #29 Travis Rilat (ASCS) [17], 6. #5J Larry Ball, Jr. (SIA) [13], 7. #50 Manny Rockhold (SIA) [4], 8. #23 Eric Jobe (KNOX) [1], 9 #5b Rick Ideus (Eagle) [22], 10. #6r Roger Rager (WISS) [16], 11. #18w Kevin Welsh (URC) [26], 12. #6g Cody Geldart (SOS) [8], 13. #5 Dave Glennon (WISS), [15], 14. #126 Stacey Alexander (KNOX) [18], 15. #17J Jerry Brey (MST) [25], 16. #77 Ray Allen Kulhanek (ASCS-Gulf South) [28], 17. #62b Steve Leiber (NRA) [29], 18. #54 Brett Mather (KNOX) [5], 19. #23x Mike Trent (KNOX) [10], 20. #9 Gary Wright (ASCS) [20], 21. #85 Dustin Daggett (SOD) [24], 22. #1 David Hesmer (KNOX) [7], 23. #57x Jake Peters (KNOX) [23], 24. #53 Joe Beaver (KNOX) [6], 25. #14 Randy Martin (WOW) [19], 26. #82 Jason Danley (Eagle) [30], 27. #1x Sean McClelland (ASCS-Sooner) [27], 28. #d1 Jesse Giannetto [21], 29. #21h Terry Hinck (WOW) [11]. Disqualified: #91 Darren Stewart (ASCS) [12]-weighed in six pounds too light after finishing second.

-ascs-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Darren Stewart , Preston Peebles , Cody Branchcomb , Travis Rilat , Al Mitchell , Roger Crockett , Ray Allen Kulhanek , Sean McClelland
Teams Williams