Knoxville night before the ToC results

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 9, 2003) - Jerrod Hull raced to his first career Knoxville Raceway victory by wiring the field in Saturday's Night Before the Brodix Tournament of Champions 20-lap feature. Hull pocketed $2,000 for the Night Before the TOC...

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 9, 2003) - Jerrod Hull raced to his first career Knoxville Raceway victory by wiring the field in Saturday's Night Before the Brodix Tournament of Champions 20-lap feature. Hull pocketed $2,000 for the Night Before the TOC triumph.

Representing the Sprint Invaders, Sikeston, Missouri's Hull found himself on the pole for Saturday night's feature with URC hotshoe Kevin Welsh alongside. Hull battled into the lead through the first two corners and set a pace throughout that simply could not be matched.

Hull survived a Randi Miller spin in turn two after three rounds, then a brief stoppage six laps later for Josh Higday's disabled mount, before storming to a comfortable 2.862 second victory margin aboard the Wesmar-powered Midland Performance Avenger in front New Jersey's Welsh at the checkered flag.

Welsh overcame Loren Langerud's battles for second in the early stages to secure the runner-up slot, while current Knoxville Raceway 360 Sprint Car point leader Billy Alley battled past Ed Ergenbright for fourth on the eleventh round, then Langerud for third three laps later to snare the show position.

Langerud claimed fourth, with Jesse Giannetto rounding out the top five. Ergenbright claimed sixth, with Chris Coyle, Johnny Anderson, Bobby Mincer and Zach Chappell completing the top ten.

Welsh, Hull, Langerud and Coyle topped heat race action, with Northern Sprint Tour hotshoe Roger Crockett and ASCS Sooner Region standout Kevin Ramey claiming victory honors in twin 12-lap B Features.

Results:

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. Kevin Welsh (URC), 2. Jesse Gianetto (Knox), 3. Johnny Anderson (Knox), 4. Bobby Mincer (SIA), 5. Derek Drown (ASCS-S), 6. Danny Jennings (ASCS-S), 7. Natalie Sather (WISSOTA), 8. Matt Sutton (SIA), 9. Greg Nikitenko (WISSOTA), 10. Mike Houseman (KNOX).

Second Heat (8 Laps): 1. Jerrod Hull (SIA), 2. Zach Chappell (ASCS), 3. Cody Branchcomb (ASCS), 4. Josh Higday (KNOX), 5. Darren Stewart (ASCS), 6. Kevin Ramey (ASCS-S), 7. Roger Crockett (NST), 8. Eric Jobe (WOW), 9. Jerry Brey (MST), 10. John VanDenBerg (KNOX).

Third Heat (8 Laps): 1. Loren Langerud (WISSOTA), 2. David Hesmer (KNOX), 3. Billy Alley (KNOX), 4. Dave Ely (URC), 5. Joe Beaver (KNOX), 6. John Schulz (SIA), 7. Chuck Swenson (WISSOTA), 8. Dustin Daggett (SOD), 9. Bill Johnson (SOD), 10. Rick Ideus (ESTS).

Fourth Heat (8 Laps): 1. Chris Coyle (URC), 2. Mike Woodring (ESS), 3. Ed Ergenbright (KNOX), 4. Randi Miller (ASCS-RM), 5. Ken Klabunde (ESTS), 6. Brian Harvill (ASCS-S), 7. Rusty Potter (WOW), 8. Rob Dietrick (ESS), 9. Phil Dietz (MST), 10. Ryan Jamison (SIA).

First B Feature (12 Laps): 1. Roger Crockett (NST), 2. Randi Miller (ASCS-RM), 3. Chuck Swenson (WISSOTA), 4. Mike Houseman (KNOX), 5. Rusty Potter (WOW), 6. Greg Nikitenko (WISSOTA), 7. Dustin Daggett (SOD), 8. Natalie Sather (WISSOTA), 9. Bill Johnson (SOD), 10. Rick Ideus (ESTS). DNS: Danny Jennings (ASCS-S)

Second B Feature (12 Laps): 1. Kevin Ramey (ASCS-S), 2. John Schulz (SIA), 3. Brian Harvill (ASCS-S), 4. Matt Sutton (SIA), 5. Eric Jobe (WOW), 6. Phil Dietz (MST), 7. Rob Dietrick (ESS), 8. Jerry Brey (MST), 9. Ken Klabunde (ESTS), 10. John VanDenBerg (KNOX). DNS: Ryan Jamison (SIA).

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. Jerrod Hull (SIA), 2. Kevin Welsh (URC), 3. Billy Alley (KNOX), 4. Loren Langerud (WISSOTA), 5. Jesse Gianetto (KNOX), 6. Ed Ergenbright (KNOX), 7. Chris Coyle (URC), 8. Johnny Anderson (KNOX), 9. Bobby Mincer (SIA), 10. Zach Chappell (ASCS), 11. Roger Crockett (NST), 12. Darren Stewart (ASCS), 13. Joe Beaver (KNOX), 14. Kevin Ramey (ASCS-S), 15. Chuck Swenson (WISSOTA), 16. Cody Branchcomb (ASCS), 17. Derek Drown (ASCS-S), 18. Randi Miller (ASCS-RM), 19. John Schulz (SIA), 20. Dave Ely (URC), 21. Brian Harvill (ASCS-S), 22. David Hesmer (KNOX), 23. Mike Woodring (ESS), 24. Josh Higday (KNOX).

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Darren Stewart , Bill Johnson , Cody Branchcomb , Danny Jennings , Kevin Ramey , Roger Crockett