Knoxville Masters entry list 2001-05-31

KNOXVILLE, IOWA (MAY 31, 2001) - Jerry Nemire of Erie, Michigan, who finished sixth in the 1996 Goodyear Masters Classic, has entered Friday night's $3,000-to-win race with his own Nemire Enterprises winged 360-cubic-inch sprint car.

KNOXVILLE, IOWA (MAY 31, 2001) - Jerry Nemire of Erie, Michigan, who finished sixth in the 1996 Goodyear Masters Classic, has entered Friday night's $3,000-to-win race with his own Nemire Enterprises winged 360-cubic-inch sprint car. Nemire's entry brings the total drivers entered with cars to 26, although race organizers are expecting thirty cars to be on-hand. The competitors, all age fifty-plus, will run time trials, three heats, a B-Main and, if they qualify, the 22-lap Goodyear Masters Classic feature. The night's show also includes time trials and a qualifying race for the United States Auto Club (USAC) Coors Light Silver Bullet Series non-winged dirt championship cars.

<pre> "GOODYEAR MASTERS CLASSIC" ENTRY LIST (AS OF MAY 31, 2001)

No. Driver Hometown, State Chassis/Engine Best Finish

 2T  Lue Holland       McCallsburg, IA   Trostle/Gaerte     13th -1996
 4S  Tommy Scott       Springfield, IL   Maxim/Scott        DNQ -2000
 5G  Rick Ferkel       Tiffin, OH        Maxim/Gaerte   1st-'93,'94,'95
 6   Roger Rager       Pequot Lakes, MN  Schnee/Parker      1st -1999
 6S  Shelby Steenson   Mentor, KS        Schnee/Advance     4th -1999
 8   Carl "Midge" Miller Willingboro, NJ Shaw/Jereco        7th -2000
 8B  John Bankston     Beaumont, TX      J&J/Kriner         2nd -1998
 9   Chuck Amati       Freeman Spur, IL  J&J/Gaerte         Rookie
11   Cliff "Woody" Woodward  Kearney, MO Gambler/Gaerte     4th -2000
12K  David Hendricks   Adel, IA          Maxim/Ostrich      16th -1999
12X  Jerry Crabb       Des Moines, IA    Maxim/Ostrich      1st -1998
16   Jerry Nemire      Erie, MI          unknown/Nemire     6th -1996
14R  Randy Rosenboom   Rock Rapids, IA   Eagle/Rosy's       Rookie
24   Randy Droescher   Larchwood, IA    Stevenson/Droescher 20th-2000
24C  Lloyd Armey      Sedro-Woolley, WA Beacker/Hillier 9th -1998, 2000
27C  Jim Cress         Mt. Vernon, WA    Eagle/Hillier      Rookie
29   Joe Roach         Winter Park, FL   Gambler/Redmond    Rookie
29P  Terry Pletch      Frankfort, IN     Maxim/Gaerte       1st -2000
33   Bill Smith        Worthington, MN   Wolfweld/Smith     9th -1996
33G  Chuck Graves      Chariton, IA      Maxim/Graves       10th -1998
39   Fran Hogue        Medford, NJ       Buckley/Windward   Rookie
49   Mike Peters       Wichita, KS       Maxim/Salina       Rookie
72   Al Thomas         Ludlow, IL        Dynamite/Foxco     10th -1999
79   Dick Mahoney      Newmarket, ONT    Avenger/Heinz      DNQ -2000
84   Dave Heskin       Monticello, MN    Buckley/Woodke 8th -1998, 2000
7777 Edd French        Keller, TX        Avenger/SpeedSpec  4th-'96,'98

Withdrawn: 8R Jim Richardson Graeagle, CA J&J/RPM Rookie 9N John Naida Lambertville, MI Avenger/Ott DNQ -2000

-SCHoF

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Jim Richards , Jerry Nemire , Bill Smith