Gulf South Willis results 2008-07-19

Bryant Wrestles Gator for First ASCS Gulf South Win WILLIS, Texas (July 19, 2008) -- Tommy Bryant snared his first career American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region feature victory by wiring the field in Saturday night's 25-lap...

Bryant Wrestles Gator for First ASCS Gulf South Win

WILLIS, Texas (July 19, 2008) -- Tommy Bryant snared his first career American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region feature victory by wiring the field in Saturday night's 25-lap main event at the Gator Motorplex.

Racing into the lead from his fourth starting position in the early stages, Bryant fought off Scottie McDonald to secure the win aboard David Miller's 105 Machine-powered B&W Jr. No. 21T J&J.

Bryant and McDonald were chased to the line by defending series champion Brandon Berryman, with Aaron Reutzel and Greg Rilat rounding out the top five.

Travis Knighton was sixth, while Gary Watson earned the Tango Transport Hard Charger award by racing from 15th to seventh. Kent Lewis, Jr., was eighth, with Darryl Wills and Jack Spencer completing the top ten.

Richard Cooper, Knighton and Berryman topped heat race action, with Watson winning the "B" Main.

American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region Results from Gator Motorplex:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 28-Richard Cooper, 2. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 3. 1-Kent Lewis, Jr., 4. 23-Darryl Wills, 5. 80-James McNeil, 6. 5-Jack Spencer, 7. 04-Michael Hendrickson, 8. 93-Chris Sweeney.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 61-Travis Knighton, 2. 35-Greg Rilat, 3. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 4. 8b-Bruce Crockett, 5. 15T-Travis Elliott, 6. 3-Gary Watson, 7. 22L-Kent Lewis, Sr., 8. 21-Blake Roberts.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 31-Brandon Berryman, 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 3. 88-Scottie McDonald, 4. 53-James Cooper, 5. 19-Klint Angelette, 6. 37-Tracey Cearley, 7. d20-David Noker.

"B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 3-Gary Watson, 2. 19-Klint Angelette, 3. 37-Tracey Cearley, 4. 5-Jack Spencer, 5. 21-Blake Roberts, 6. 79h-Ryan Hall, 7. 04-Michael Hendrickson, 8. 22L-Kent Lewis, Sr., 9. d20-David Noker, 10. 93-Chris Sweeney.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 2. 88-Scottie McDonald, 3. 31-Brandon Berryman, 4. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 5. 35-Greg Rilat, 6. 61-Travis Knighton, 7. 3-Gary Watson, 8. 1-Kent Lewis, Jr., 9. 23-Darryl Wills, 10. 5-Jack Spencer, 11. 28-Richard Cooper, 12. 19-Klint Angelette, 13. 21-Blake Roberts, 14. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 15. 53-James Cooper, 16. 80-James McNeil, 17. 79h-Ryan Hall, 18. 37-Tracey Cearley, 19. 15T-Travis Elliott, 20. 8b-Bruce Crockett.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Greg Rilat 1,886, 2. Brandon Berryman 1,868, 3. Gary Watson 1,854, 4. Chris Sweeney 1,831, 5. Tommy Bryant 1,787, 6. Travis Elliott 1,733, 7. Channin Tankersley 1,616, 8. Travis Knighton 1,502, 9. Brandon Corn 1,475, 10. Terry Monroe 1,313.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Richard Cooper , Darryl Wills , Aaron Reutzel , Ryan Hall