Gulf South Region

Wilson Gets ASCS Gulf South Win at Gator WILLIS, Texas (May 23, 2009) -- Skip Wilson added his second American Sprint Car Series feature win of the year by topping Saturday night's 25-lap ASCS Gulf South Region main event at...

Wilson Gets ASCS Gulf South Win at Gator

WILLIS, Texas (May 23, 2009) -- Skip Wilson added his second American Sprint Car Series feature win of the year by topping Saturday night's 25-lap ASCS Gulf South Region main event at the Gator Motorplex.

Wilson, who won the inaugural ASCS Lone Star event in April, battled past Terry Monroe for the point on the eighth round en route to victory lane aboard J.B. Cook's Speed Specialties-powered Brookhollow Rental Co. No. 65 Avenger.

Wilson held off a late bid from series points leader Aaron Reutzel to secure the win, with Tommy Bryant, Monroe and Kent Lewis, Jr., rounding out the top five.

Greg Rilat crossed the stripe sixth, with Scottie McDonald, Channin Tankersley, Ryan Hall and James McNeil completing the top ten.

Monroe, Lewis, Ray Allen Kulhanek and Bryant topped heat race action, with Hall and Tankersley winning the twin "B" Mains.

ASCS Gulf South Region Results from Gator Motorplex:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 20-Terry Monroe, 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 3. 80-James McNeil, 4. 45k-Kolt Walker, 5. 3-Gary Watson, 6. 21-Blake Roberts, 7. 30x-Bean Elliott, 8. d20-David Noker.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr., 2. 65-Skip Wilson, 3. 5m-Glenn Martin, 4. 5s-Jack Spencer, 5. 93-Chris Sweeney, 6. 19-Joe McCarthy, 7. 02-Harry Yerrington, 8. 51-Jimmy Brooks.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 5-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 2. 35-Greg Rilat, 3. 31-Brandon Berryman, 4. 71-Channin Tankersley, 5. 79-Ryan Hall, 6. 22L-Kent Lewis, Sr., 7. 49-Ty Johnson.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 2. 30-Scottie McDonald, 3. 1r-Scott Reneau, 4. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 5. 17c-Greg Coleman, 6. 74-Brandon Corn, 7. 69-Larry Howery.

First "B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 79-Ryan Hall, 2. 17c-Greg Coleman, 3. 49-Ty Johnson, 4. 5s-Jack Spencer, 5. 22L-Kent Lewis, Sr., 6. 02-Harry Yerrington, 7. 74-Brandon Corn. DNS: 69-Larry Howery.

Second "B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 71-Channin Tankersley, 2. 3-Gary Watson, 3. 30x-Bean Elliott, 4. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 5. 19-Klint Angelette, 6. d20-David Noker, 7. 21-Blake Roberts, 8. 93-Chris Sweeney.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 65-Skip Wilson, 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 3. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 4. 20-Terry Monroe, 5. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr., 6. 35-Greg Rilat, 7. 30-Scottie McDonald, 8. 71-Channin Tankersley, 9. 79-Ryan Hall, 10. 80-James McNeil, 11. 45k-Kolt Walker, 12. 30x-Bean Elliott, 13. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 14. 17c-Greg Coleman, 15. 5-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 16. 3-Gary Watson, 17. 5m-Glenn Martin, 18. 1r-Scott Reneau, 19. 31-Brandon Berryman, 20. 49-Ty Johnson.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Aaron Reutzel 962, 2. Tommy Bryant 928, 3. Channin Tankersley 920, 4. Brandon Berryman 904, 5. Ray Allen Kulhanek 883, 6. Kent Lewis, Jr. 847, 7. Jimmy Brooks 809, 8. (tie) Scottie McDonald and Eric Baldaccini 808, 10. Jason Johnson 801.

-credit: ascs

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Larry Howery , Ray Allen Kulhanek , Jason Johnson , Kolt Walker , Aaron Reutzel , Ryan Hall