Gulf South Region Edna results 2009-07-04

Bryant Bests ASCS Gulf South at Texana Raceway Park EDNA, Texas (July 4, 2009) -- Tommy Bryant bagged his second American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region 25-lap feature win of the season as the series completed its two-night ...

Bryant Bests ASCS Gulf South at Texana Raceway Park

EDNA, Texas (July 4, 2009) -- Tommy Bryant bagged his second American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region 25-lap feature win of the season as the series completed its two-night Fourth of July weekend spectacular at Texana Raceway Park on Saturday night.

Bryant battled past Friday night winner George White at the midway point on his way to victory lane in David Miller's B&M Jr. No. 21T J&J.

While Bryant gridded the field outside the third row, third-starter Kent Lewis, Jr., disposed of front row starters Glenn Martin and White to lead the opening seven circuits before White surged back into the lead.

Bryant battled to the front and took the lead away from White on the 13th round, with the pair dicing for the point over the ensuing circuits until White crashed in the final handful of laps as the leaders raced through traffic.

Bryant went on to take the checkered flag in front of series points leader Aaron Reutzel, with Ray Allen Kulhanek, Lewis, Jr., and Channin Tankersley rounding out the top five.

Travis Elliott was sixth, with Brandon Berryman, Scottie McDonald, Larry Howery and Junior Jenkins completing the top ten.

Tankersley, Martin and Travis Knighton topped heat race action, with Steve Hubbard winning the "B" Main.

ASCS Gulf South Region Results from Texana Raceway Park:

Locked in from Friday night's preliminary feature: 10-George White, 30-Scottie McDonald, 21T-Tommy Bryant, 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr.

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 71-Channin Tankersley, 2. 17c-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 3. 35-Greg Rilat, 4. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 5. 40-Junior Jenkins, 6. 19-Klint Angelette, 7. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 8. 12-Kent Lewis, Sr.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 5m-Glenn Martin, 2. 31-Brandon Berryman, 3. 15T-Travis Elliott, 4. 69-Larry Howery, 5. 21-Blake Roberts, 6. 96-Rod Craddock, 7. 70-Anthony Reaves.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 61-Travis Knighton, 2. 14e-Eric Baldaccini, 3. 88-Bubba McDonald, 4. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 5. 12s-Steve Hubbard, 6. 3-Gary Watson, 7. 23-Darryl Wills.

"B" Feature (10 Laps): 1. 12s-Steve Hubbard, 2. 19-Klint Angelette, 3. 3-Gary Watson, 4. 12-Kent Lewis, Sr., 5. 70-Anthony Reaves, 6. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 7. 96-Rod Craddock. DNS: 23-Darryl Wills.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 3. 17c-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 4. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr., 5. 71-Channin Tankersley, 6. 15T-Travis Elliott, 7. 31-Brandon Berryman, 8. 30-Scottie McDonald, 9. 69-Larry Howery, 10. 40-Junior Jenkins, 11. 19-Klint Angelette, 12. 21-Blake Roberts, 13. 10-George White, 14. 14e-Eric Baldaccini, 15. 5m-Glenn Martin, 16. 35-Greg Rilat, 17. 12s-Steve Hubbard, 18. 61-Travis Knighton, 19. 88-Bubba McDonald, 20. 51-Jimmy Brooks.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Aaron Reutzel 1,948, 2. Tommy Bryant 1,874, 3. Ray Allen Kulhanek 1,863, 4. Channin Tankersley 1,830, 5. Scottie McDonald 1,760, 6. Brandon Berryman 1,755, 7. Kent Lewis, Jr. 1,724, 8. Greg Rilat 1,651, 9. Jimmy Brooks 1,594, 10. Gary Watson 1,543.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers George White , Darryl Wills , David Miller , Larry Howery , Ray Allen Kulhanek , Aaron Reutzel