Gulf South Region Cleveland 105 results 2009-06-06

Kulhanek Covers Cleveland for ASCS Gulf South Honors CLEVELAND, Texas (June 6, 2009) -- Ray Allen Kulhanek broke into American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region victory lane for the first time since September of 2006 by wiring...

Kulhanek Covers Cleveland for ASCS Gulf South Honors

CLEVELAND, Texas (June 6, 2009) -- Ray Allen Kulhanek broke into American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region victory lane for the first time since September of 2006 by wiring the field in Saturday night's 25-lap feature at 105 Speedway.

The 2006 series champion gunned into the lead at the outset aboard Jeff Wagner's Dee Fox Racing Engines Coastal Group Roofing No. 5 Maxim and never looked back en route to his eighth career Gulf South triumph.

Kulhanek took the checkered flag in front of fellow front row starter Kolt Walker, with current series points leader Aaron Reutzel racing from ninth to capture the show position for his ninth consecutive top-ten showing.

Scottie McDonald crossed the stripe fourth, with Greg Rilat making a late move around Skip Wilson to round out the top five. Wilson was sixth, with Chris Sweeney, Jimmy Brooks, Jerry Bell and Channin Tankersley completing the top ten.

Wilson, Brandon Berryman, Brooks and Walker topped heat race action for the 27-car field with Tankersley winning the "B" Main.

ASCS Gulf South Region Results from 105 Speedway:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 65-Skip Wilson, 2. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr., 3. 15T-Travis Elliott, 4. 93-Chris Sweeney, 5. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 6. 30x-Bean Elliott, 7. 22L-Kent Lewis, Jr.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 31-Brandon Berryman, 2. 5-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 3. 3-Gary Watson, 4. 85-Jerry Bell, 5. 71-Channin Tankersley, 6. 70-Anthony Reaves, 7. 74-Brandon Corn.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 2. 30-Scottie McDonald, 3. 21-Blake Roberts, 4. 35-Greg Rilat, 5. 19-Klint Angelette, 6. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 7. 17c-Greg Coleman.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 45k-Kolt Walker, 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 3. 23-Darryl Wills, 4. 69h-Larry Howery, 5. 12-Trey Robb, 6. 17c-Greg Coleman.

"B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 71-Channin Tankersley, 2. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 3. 19-Klint Angelette, 4. 74-Brandon Corn, 5. 69h-Larry Howery, 6. 70-Anthony Reaves, 7. 22L-Kent Lewis, Sr., 8. 17c-Greg Coleman, 9. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 10. d20-David Noker, 11. 15T-Travis Elliott (Disqualified; failed to report to scales after finishing third), 12. 30x-Bean Elliott (Disqualified; failed to report to scales after finishing fifth). DNS: 12-Trey Robb.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 5-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 2. 45k-Kolt Walker, 3. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 4. 30-Scottie McDonald, 5. 35-Greg Rilat, 6. 65-Skip Wilson, 7. 93-Chris Sweeney, 8. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 9. 85-Jerry Bell, 10. 71-Channin Tankersley, 11. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 12. 74-Brandon Corn, 13. 70-Anthony Reaves, 14. 21-Blake Roberts, 15. 23-Darryl Wills, 16. 69h-Larry Howery, 17. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr., 18. 31-Brandon Berryman, 19. 3-Gary Watson, 20. 19-Klint Angelette.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Aaron Reutzel 1,386, 2. Ray Allen Kulhanek 1,313, 3. Tommy Bryant 1,306, 4. Brandon Berryman 1,296, 5. Channin Tankersley 1,294, 6. Scottie McDonald 1,208, 7. Jimmy Brooks 1,169, 8. Kent Lewis, Jr. 1,168, 9. Greg Rilat 1,127, 10. Gary Watson 1,090.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Darryl Wills , Larry Howery , Ray Allen Kulhanek , Kolt Walker , Aaron Reutzel