Gulf South Region Beaumont results 2009-06-19

Rilat Tops ASCS Gulf South at GTRP BEAUMONT, Texas (June 19, 2009) -- Travis Rilat took top American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region honors by winning Friday night's 25-lap feature at Golden Triangle Raceway ...

Rilat Tops ASCS Gulf South at GTRP

BEAUMONT, Texas (June 19, 2009) -- Travis Rilat took top American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region honors by winning Friday night's 25-lap feature at Golden Triangle Raceway Park.

Rilat took the lead away from Kent Lewis, Jr., midway through the main event en route to his second ASCS win of the season aboard the Shark-powered F&J Construction No. 29 Triple-X.

Rilat was chased to the line by tenth-starter Aaron Reutzel, who set a new ASCS Gulf South record with his tenth consecutive top-ten feature finish. Kent Lewis, Jr., claimed the show position, with Michael Dupuy and Greg Rilat rounding out the top five.

Ray Allen Kulhanek, Gary Watson, and Travis Rilat topped heat race action, with Tommy Bryant winning the "B" Main.

ASCS Gulf South Region Results from Golden Triangle Raceway Park:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 17c-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 2. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 3. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 4. 93-Chris Sweeney, 5. 21-Blake Roberts, 6. 31-Brandon Berryman, 7. 30x-Bean Elliott, 8. 12-Trey Robb.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 3-Gary Watson, 2. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr., 3. 00-Michael Dupuy, 4. 35-Greg Rilat, 5. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 6. 20-Terry Monroe, 7. 30-Scottie McDonald, 8. 49-Ty Johnson.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 29-Travis Rilat, 2. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 3. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 4. 85-Jerry Bell, 5. 1x-Kent Lewis, Sr., 6. 19-Klint Angelette, 7. 71-Channin Tankersley, 8. 15T-Travis Elliott.

"B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 2. 71-Channin Tankersley, 3. 93-Chris Sweeney, 4. 20-Terry Monroe, 5. 30-Scottie McDonald, 6. 19-Klint Angelette, 7. 30x-Bean Elliott, 8. 49-Ty Johnson, 9. 15T-Travis Elliott. DNS: 12-Trey Robb.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 29-Travis Rilat, 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 3. 1b-Kent Lewis, Jr., 4. 00-Michael Dupuy, 5. 35-Greg Rilat, 6. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 7. 3-Gary Watson, 8. 71-Channin Tankersley, 9. 30-Scottie McDonald, 10. 17c-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 11. 20-Terry Monroe, 12. 17-Bruce Griffith, Jr., 13. 93-Chris Sweeney, 14. 4-Eric Baldaccini, 15. 19-Klint Angelette, 16. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 17. 21-Blake Roberts, 18. 31-Brandon Berryman, 19. 85-Jerry Bell, 20. 1x-Kent Lewis, Sr.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Aaron Reutzel 1,532, 2. Tommy Bryant 1,444, 3. Ray Allen Kulhanek 1,443, 4. Channin Tankersley 1,428, 5. Brandon Berryman 1,410, 6. Scottie McDonald 1,340, 7. Kent Lewis, Jr. 1,312, 8. Jimmy Brooks 1,287, 9. Greg Rilat 1,267, 10. Gary Watson 1,226.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Travis Rilat , Ray Allen Kulhanek , Aaron Reutzel