Gulf South Cleveland results 2008-06-07

Berryman Wires ASCS Gulf South at 105 Speedway CLEVELAND, Texas (June 7, 2008) -- Brandon Berryman gunned into the lead at the outset and led wire-to-wire in Saturday night's 25-lap American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region...

Berryman Wires ASCS Gulf South at 105 Speedway

CLEVELAND, Texas (June 7, 2008) -- Brandon Berryman gunned into the lead at the outset and led wire-to-wire in Saturday night's 25-lap American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region feature event at 105 Speedway.

The defending series champion took full advantage of the pole starting position to snare his sixth career ASCS Gulf South Region feature win aboard the Shark-powered Sport Performance Collision No. 31 Triple-X.

Battling brake woes, Berryman held off a closing Chris Sweeney to secure the win, with Gary Watson taking the show position. Scottie McDonald raced from 15th to claim fourth, with Tommy Bryant rounding out the top five.

Brandon Corn was sixth, with Terry Monroe, Travis Knighton, Bean Elliott and Jimmy Brooks completing the top ten.

Skip Wilson and Kent Lewis, Jr., were eliminated in an opening lap skirmish, while title contenders Greg Rilat and Channin Tankersley exited after a lap three tangle.

Lewis, Jr., Corn, Berryman and Wilson topped heat race action, with McDonald and Monroe winning the "B" Mains.

American Sprint Car Series Gulf South Region Results from 105 Speedway:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 1-Kent Lewis, Jr., 2. 37-Tracy Cearley, 3. 30x-Bean Elliott, 4. 20-Terry Monroe, 5. 76-John Ricketts, 6. 5-Jack Spencer, 7. 21-Blake Roberts, 8. 70-Anthony Reaves.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 74-Brandon Corn, 2. 28-Richard Cooper, 3. 3-Gary Watson, 4. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 5. 11m-Brandon Moseley, 6. 8b-Bruce Crockett, 7. 55r-Keith Boone, 8. 12s-Steve Hubbard.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 31-Brandon Berryman, 2. 93-Chris Sweeney, 3. 15T-Travis Elliott, 4. 71-Channin Tankersley, 5. 88-Scottie McDonald, 6. 61-Travis Knighton, 7. 71T-Tim Simmons, 8. d20-David Noker.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 65-Skip Wilson, 2. 80-Michael McNeil, 3. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 4. 41-Ray Allen Kulhanek, 5. 35-Greg Rilat, 6. 49-Todd Johnson, 7. 22L-Kent Lewis, Sr., 8. 18-Terry Parrish.

First "B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 88-Scottie McDonald, 2. 61-Travis Knighton, 3. 5-Jack Spencer, 4. 70-Anthony Reaves, 5. d20-David Noker, 6. 71T-Tim Simmons, 7. 21-Blake Roberts, 8. 76-John Ricketts. DNS: 41-Ray Allen Kulhanek.

Second "B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 20-Terry Monroe, 2. 35-Greg Rilat, 3. 49-Todd Johnson, 4. 8b-Bruce Crockett, 5. 11m-Brandon Moseley, 6. 18-Terry Parrish, 7. 55r-Keith Boone, 8. 22L-Kent Lewis, Sr., 9. 12s-Steve Hubbard.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 31-Brandon Berryman, 2. 93-Chris Sweeney, 3. 3-Gary Watson, 4. 88-Scottie McDonald, 5. 21T-Tommy Bryant, 6. 74-Brandon Corn, 7. 20-Terry Monroe, 8. 61-Travis Knighton, 9. 30x-Bean Elliott, 10. 51-Jimmy Brooks, 11. 49-Todd Johnson, 12. 37-Tracy Cearley, 13. 5-Jack Spencer, 14. 28-Richard Cooper, 15. 15T-Travis Elliott, 16. 80-Michael McNeil, 17. 71-Channin Tankersley, 18. 35-Greg Rilat, 19. 1-Kent Lewis, Jr., 20. 65-Skip Wilson.

ASCS Gulf South Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Chris Sweeney 1,400, 2. Gary Watson 1,336, 3. Greg Rilat 1,332, 4. Channin Tankersley 1,308, 5. Brandon Berryman 1,304, 6. Tommy Bryant 1,247, 7. Travis Elliott 1,225, 8. Brandon Corn 1,221, 9. Terry Monroe 1,178, 10. Travis Knighton 1,012.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Richard Cooper , Ray Allen Kulhanek , John Ricketts , Michael McNeil