ESS: Empire Super Sprints Season Finale

Empire Super Sprints '98 MAC Tools Racing Tour Race Results Rolling Wheels Raceway - Elbridge, New York - Season Finale! Empire Super Sprints / United Racing Club "Challenge Series" Event Number of Entries: 48 25 - Lap "A" Main Finish: 1.

Empire Super Sprints '98 MAC Tools Racing Tour Race Results Rolling Wheels Raceway - Elbridge, New York - Season Finale! Empire Super Sprints / United Racing Club "Challenge Series" Event

Number of Entries: 48

25 - Lap "A" Main Finish:

 1.  Dan Kaszubinski - Syracuse, NY - #20 - (ESS)
 2.  Mike VanDusen - Otego, NY - #56V - (ESS)
 3.  Dan DeCracker - Williamson, NY - #47 - (ESS)
 4.  Becca Anderson - Houston, DE - #84 - (URC)
 5.  Craig "Cricket" Keel - Weedsport, NY - #8K - (URC)
 6.  Tim Kelly - Dundee, NY - #12 - (ESS)
 7.  Billy Ellis - Oley, PA - #27 - (URC)
 8.  Mike Woodring - Hamburg, NY - #19 - (ESS)
 9.  Lance Yonge - Penn Yan, NY - #5 - (ESS)
10.  Dave McGough - Sassamansville, PA - #669 - (URC)
11.  Kramer Williamson - Palmyra, PA - #2 - (URC)
12.  Scott Holcomb - North Granby, CT - #91 - (ESS)
13.  Doug Emery - Nedrow, NY - #32 - (ESS)
14.  Scott Purcell - Flemington, NJ - #1P - (URC)
15.  Rich Wood - Enfield, CT - #6W - (ESS)
16.  Tom Taber - Belfast, NY - #57 - (ESS)
17.  Fred Kennedy - Delran, NJ - #89 - (URC)
18.  Steve Dow - Byron, NY - #70 - (ESS)
19.  Todd Wise - Greenwood, DE - #X - (URC)
20.  Mike Stelter - Webster, NY - #36 - (ESS)
21.  Bobby Podolak - Auburn, NY - #7 - (ESS)
22.  Greg Coverdale - Milford, DE - #63 - (URC)
23.  Jimmy Stitzel - Blandon, PA - #12S - (URC)
24.  Rob Dietrick - Rochester, NY - #10 - (ESS)

DNQ: Danny Massey - Lumberton, PA - #3 - (URC) George Ely - Jordan, NY - #7E - (ESS) Midge Miller - Willingboro, NJ - #8 - (URC) Mike Bozzuto - Syracuse, NY - #8-Ball - (ESS) Bobby Parrow - Waterloo, NY - #9 - (ESS) Bill Coffey - Caledonia, NY - #13 - (ESS) Mike Castner - Penn Yan, NY - #18 - (ESS) Tim Dietz - Hanover, PA - #19 - (URC) Ray Preston - Romulus, NY - #22 - (ESS) Michael Castner - Penn Yan, NY - #25 - (ESS) Lee Sanders - Shortsville, NY - #26 - (ESS) Bobby Beehler - Holley, NY - #28 - (ESS) Dick Spadaro - Altamont, NY - #29 - (ESS) Pat Parker - North Norwich, NY - #37 - (ESS) Fran Hogue - Medford, NJ - #39 - (URC) Mike Lauterborn - Rochester, NY - #41 - (ESS) Dick "Crash" Nash - Auburn, NY - #48 - (ESS) Wes Link - Grand Island, NY - #56L - (ESS) "Bubby" Kerrick - Gorham, NY - #61 - (ESS) Mike Barlow - Danbury, CT - #79 - (URC) Joe Timerson - Auburn, NY - #81 - (ESS) Tim Zimbardi - Little Valley, NY - #82 - (ESS) George Suprick - Clarks Summit, PA - #87 - (ESS) Carl Babcock - Lyndonville, NY - #89 - (ESS)

Jereco Competition Heat Race Winners:  VanDusen / Podolak / Dow / DeCracker
Mike Lauterborn Enterprises, Inc. / Walt's Hobby Dash Winner:  Dow
"C" Main Winner:  Lauterborn
KSE Racing Products "B" Main Winner:  Keel

Empire Super Sprints '98 MAC Tools Racing Tour Final Point Standings:

 1.  Mike Woodring        2670
 2.  Lance Yonge          2267
 3.  Tim Kelly            2052
 4.  Dan Kaszubinski      2041
 5.  Bobby Parrow         1943
 6.  Mike Lauterborn      1885
 7.  Scott Holcomb        1866
 8.  Tom Taber            1841
 9.  Bubby Kerrick        1793
10.  Mike Stelter         1777

Next Up: Annual Rules Meeting/Banquet - Geneva, NY - Saturday November 7th

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Becca Anderson , Bill Coffey
Teams Williams