Devil's Bowl results 2005-06-18

Devil's Bowl Speedway - June 18, 2005 Results Super Sprints First Heat Race -- 1. Matt Clevenger, Flower Mound; 2. Charlie Brown, Greenville; 3. Justin Spoerl, Mesquite; 4. Martin Edwards, Mesquite; 5. Bill Waller, Euless; 6. Dale Wester,...

Devil's Bowl Speedway - June 18, 2005 Results

Super Sprints

First Heat Race -- 1. Matt Clevenger, Flower Mound; 2. Charlie Brown, Greenville; 3. Justin Spoerl, Mesquite; 4. Martin Edwards, Mesquite; 5. Bill Waller, Euless; 6. Dale Wester, Ovilla; 7. Michael Lang, Mesquite; 8. Chris Tarrant, Garland.

Second Heat Race -- 1. Larry Long, Crandall; 2. Jeff Shaddock, Rowlett; 3. Kurt Summers, Mesquite; 4. Todd Evans, Georgetown; 5. Brandon Erwin, Lake Kiowa; 6. Ray Welnack, Dallas; 7. Randy Bryant, Mesquite; 8. Josh Close, Moore, Okla..

A Feature -- 1. Matt Clevenger, Flower Mound; 2. Justin Spoerl, Mesquite; 3. Larry Long, Crandall; 4. Todd Evans, Georgetown; 5. Bill Waller, Euless; 6. Dale Wester, Ovilla; 7. Kurt Summers, Mesquite; 8. Martin Edwards, Mesquite; 9. Ray Welnack, Dallas; 10. Josh Close, Moore, Okla.; 11. Michael Lang, Mesquite; 12. Randy Bryant, Mesquite; 13. Charlie Brown, Greenville; 14. Brandon Erwin, Lake Kiowa; 15. Jeff Shaddock, Rowlett

USA Modifieds

First Heat Race -- 1. Richard Miller, Terrell; 2. Rick McCommas, Balch Springs; 3. Billy Suggs, Mesquite; 4. Don Jensen, Terrell; 5. Rick Preddy, Aubrey; 6. Harry Hronas, Sunnyvale; 7. Johnny Dunn, Jr., Sunnyvale.

Second Heat Race -- 1. Clyde Dunn, Jr., Sunnyvale; 2. Billy Fronterhouse, Wylie; 3. Bryan Sugg, Grand Prairie; 4. Jason Troutman, Sunnyvale; 5. Charles Lasater, Garland; 6. Ed Weatherby, Rowlett; 7. David Reese, Forney.

Third Heat Race -- 1. Colby Smith, Greenville; 2. Bobby Ruffin, Crandall; 3. Kevin Rowland, Cedar Hill; 4. Jeff Welborn, Princeton; 5. Richard McGibboney, Dallas; 6. Joseph Kasper, Ferris; 7. Bryan Petrich, Ferris.

Trophy Dash -- 1. Richard Miller, Terrell; 2. Bobby Ruffin, Crandall; 3. Clyde Dunn, Jr., Sunnyvale; 4. Rick McCommas, Balch Springs; 5. Billy Fronterhouse, Wylie

A Feature -- 1. Bobby Ruffin, Crandall; 2. Billy Suggs, Mesquite; 3. Richard Miller, Terrell; 4. Clyde Dunn, Jr., Sunnyvale; 5. Bryan Sugg, Grand Prairie; 6. Jason Troutman, Sunnyvale; 7. Rick McCommas, Balch Springs; 8. Jeff Welborn, Princeton; 9. Richard McGibboney, Dallas; 10. Kevin Rowland, Cedar Hill; 11. Billy Fronterhouse, Wylie; 12. Don Jensen, Terrell; 13. Charles Lasater, Garland; 14. Ed Weatherby, Rowlett; 15. Harry Hronas, Sunnyvale; 16. David Reese, Forney; 17. Rick Preddy, Aubrey; 18. Bryan Petrich, Ferris; 19. Colby Smith, Greenville; 20. Johnny Dunn, Jr., Sunnyvale.

Late Models

First Heat Race -- 1. Darren Ellis, Royse City; 2. Ronnie Welborn, Princeton; 3. Triston Dycus, Carrollton; 4. T. Ray Burkett, Tyler; 5. Jerry Horn, Athens; 6. Doug Ingalls, Longview; 7. Jason Ingalls, Longview; 8. Richard Mills, Montgomery; 9. Wayman McMillan, Gladewater; 10. Brandon Barber, Combine.

Second Heat Race -- 1. Woody Weaver, Flint; 2. Skip O'Neal, Midlothian; 3. Michael Grubbs, Sachse; 4. Britt Ables, Rowlett; 5. Sloppy Hogg, Arlington; 6. Ronnie Long, Mesquite; 7. Ray Moore, Shreveport, La.; 8. Justin Ingalls;; 9. Jack Ambern, Jr., Arp; 10. Jeff McGibboney, Dallas.

A Feature -- 1. Skip O'Neal, Midlothian; 2. Darren Ellis, Royse City; 3. Triston Dycus, Carrollton; 4. T. Ray Burkett, Tyler; 5. Britt Ables, Rowlett; 6. Woody Weaver, Flint; 7. Justin Ingalls;; 8. Michael Grubbs, Sachse; 9. Wayman McMillan, Gladewater; 10. Sloppy Hogg, Arlington; 11. Jerry Horn, Athens; 12. Doug Ingalls, Longview; 13. Richard Mills, Montgomery; 14. Brandon Barber, Combine; 15. Jason Ingalls, Longview; 16. Ray Moore, Shreveport, La.; 17. Ronnie Welborn, Princeton; 18. Jeff McGibboney, Dallas; 19. Ronnie Long, Mesquite; 20. Jack Ambern, Jr., Arp.

Street Stocks

First Heat Race -- 1. Danny Zimmerman, Mesquite; 2. Frank Shafer, Balch Springs; 3. David Gailley, Mesquite; 4. Jeff Long, Mesqutie; 5. Mike Meeks, Jr., Mesquite; 6. Andy Jones, Forney; 7. Keith Ross, Mesquite; 8. Sam Boyd, Terrell.

Second Heat Race -- 1. Trandel White, Balch Springs; 2. Pat Walls, Frisco; 3. Mark Ross, Royse City; 4. Gary Gorbin, Italy; 5. George Parrish, Terrell; 6. Terry Carter, Balch Springs; 7. James Shaw, Wichita Falls; 8. Michael Fink, Forney.

Third Heat Race -- 1. Jason Trevathan, Kaufman; 2. Johnny Philpot, Sunnyvale; 3. Jason Mayfield, Lone Oak; 4. Michael Clugston, Jr., Royse City; 5. Derek Eckles, Mesquite; 6. Wally Beaty, Dallas; 7. Doug Smith, Mesquite; 8. Arin Lawrence, Carrollton.

A Feature -- 1. Danny Zimmerman, Mesquite; 2. Jason Trevathan, Kaufman; 3. Trandel White, Balch Springs; 4. Mark Ross, Royse City; 5. Arin Lawrence, Carrollton; 6. George Parrish, Terrell; 7. Jason Mayfield, Lone Oak; 8. Mike Meeks, Jr., Mesquite; 9. Pat Walls, Frisco; 10. Jeff Long, Mesqutie; 11. Derek Eckles, Mesquite; 12. Sam Boyd, Terrell; 13. Michael Clugston, Jr., Royse City; 14. Wally Beaty, Dallas; 15. Andy Jones, Forney; 16. Doug Smith, Mesquite; 17. Frank Shafer, Balch Springs; 18. Terry Carter, Balch Springs; 19. Johnny Philpot, Sunnyvale; 20. Keith Ross, Mesquite; 21. Gary Gorbin, Italy

-db-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint , Stock car
Drivers Brandon Erwin , Andy Jones , Richard Mille , Doug Smith , Dale Wester , Martin Edwards