Canyon Region Manzanita results 2007-03-10

Sherman Shines in ASCS Canyon Region Debut at Manzanita PHOENIX, Ariz. (March 10, 2007) -- It was a mix of the new and the familiar at Manzanita Speedway on Saturday night, as defending Arizona state champion Jeremy Sherman took ...

Sherman Shines in ASCS Canyon Region Debut at Manzanita

PHOENIX, Ariz. (March 10, 2007) -- It was a mix of the new and the familiar at Manzanita Speedway on Saturday night, as defending Arizona state champion Jeremy Sherman took victory honors in the inaugural 25-lap feature for the all-new American Sprint Car Series Canyon Region in the Maxum 2L Custom Trucks Kick Off Event.

No stranger to victory lane at Manzanita Speedway with approximately 80 career feature wins at the facility, Sherman wired the field atop the 1/3-mile clay oval as the American Sprint Car Series debuted in Arizona.

After winning the evening's opening heat race, Sherman earned the front row outside starting position for the main event with an impressive charge from seventh to second in the Pole Dash.

Sherman then outgunned polesitter Josh Pelkey for the point at the drop of the green flag and paced the field all the way, taking the checkered flag in front of three more past Arizona state champions, Charles Davis, Jr., Pelkey and Bob Ream, Jr.

While past Arizona kings swept the top four positions, a new face graced the fifth spot as Rookie contender Jeremy Reagles put an exclamation point on his Sprint Car debut. After charging from tenth to win the "B" Main, Reagles rallied all the way from 17th to round out the top five in the main event.

Ronnie Clark crossed the stripe sixth, with 16-year-old Michael Colegrove, Mike Leslie, R.J. Johnson and Shon Deskins completing the top ten.

Sherman, Davis, Leslie and Jeff Henry topped heat race action for the 29-car field, with Pelkey best in the Pole Dash before Reagles made his winning "B" Main charge.

***

ASCS Canyon Region Results from Manzanita Speedway:

Heat Races (Top 16 in Passing Points to "A" Main):

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 77-Jeremy Sherman, 2. 30-Chad Boat, 3. 2-Michael Colegrove, 4. 6x-J.T. Imperial, 5. 11-Seainn Hendricsen, 6. 50-Kenny Perkins, 7. 97x-John Earven, 8. 74-Derek Williams.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 32-Charles Davis, Jr., 2. 52-Josh Pelkey, 3. 94-Ronnie Clark, 4. 48-Tom Ogle, 5. 55c-Chris McArthur, 6. 98-Leland Fuller, 7. 44-Jeremy Reagles.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 76-Mike Leslie, 2. 8-Bob Ream, Jr., 3. 14-Bernie Smith, 4. 15-R.J. Johnson, 5. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 6. 61-Darrin Bolton, 7. 41-Joshua Williams.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 12-Jeff Henry, 2. 62-Shon Deskins, 3. 16-Mike Martin, 4. 27-Nick Aiuto, 5. 34-Daniel Williams, 6. 6-Scott Oliver, 7. 4-Chris Edwards.

Pole Dash (Finishing Order Finishing Order Determines Front Four Rows of "A" Main):

Pole Dash (8 Laps): 1. 52-Josh Pelkey, 2. 77-Jeremy Sherman, 3. 32-Charles Davis, Jr., 4. 8-Bob Ream, Jr., 5. 76-Mike Leslie, 6. 12-Jeff Henry, 7. 62-Shon Deskins, 8. 30-Chad Boat.

"B" Main (Top 8 to "A" Main):

"B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 44-Jeremy Reagles, 2. 11-Seainn Hendricsen, 3. 4-Chris Edwards, 4. 55c-Chris McArthur, 5. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 6. 61-Darrin Bolton, 7. 98-Leland Fuller, 8. 34-Daniel Williams, 9. 41-Joshua Williams, 10. 74-Derek Williams, 11. 50-Kenny Perkins. DNS: 97x-John Earven, 6-Scott Oliver.

ASCS Canyon Region "A" Main:

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 77-Jeremy Sherman, 2. 32-Charles Davis, Jr., 3. 52-Josh Pelkey, 4. 8-Bob Ream, Jr., 5. 44-Jeremy Reagles, 6. 94-Ronnie Clark, 7. 2-Michael Colegrove, 8. 76-Mike Leslie, 9. 15-R.J. Johnson, 10. 62-Shon Deskins, 11. 16-Mike Martin, 12. 30-Chad Boat, 13. 11-Seainn Hendricsen, 14. 48-Tom Ogle, 15. 61-Darrin Bolton, 16. 4-Chris Edwards, 17. 12-Jeff Henry, 18. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 19. 27-Nick Aiuto, 20. 34-Daniel Williams, 21. 6x-J.T. Imperial, 22. 98-Leland Fuller, 23. 55c-Chris McArthur, 24. 14-Bernie Smith.

Lap Leaders: Jeremy Sherman 1-25.

ASCS Canyon Region Points (Top Ten): 1. Jeremy Sherman 150, 2. Charles Davis, Jr. 146, 3. Josh Pelkey 144, 4. Bob Ream, Jr. 142, 5. Jeremy Reagles 140, 6. Ronnie Clark 138, 7. Michael Colegrove 136, 8. Mike Leslie 134, 9. R.J. Johnson 132, 10. Shon Deskins 130.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Shon Deskins , Mike Martin , Ronnie Clark , Mike Leslie , Chad Boat , J.T. Imperial , R.J. Johnson , Josh Pelkey , Daniel Williams
Teams Williams