ASCS2 Fort Cobb results 2007-09-02

Sawyer, Felker & Mullens in ASCS2 Victory Lane at Dutton's Speedway FORT COBB, Okla. (September 2, 2007) -- Three drivers from three different states raced their way to ASCS2 Micro Sprint victory lane on Sunday night as 75 ASCS2 entries ...

Sawyer, Felker & Mullens in ASCS2 Victory Lane at Dutton's Speedway

FORT COBB, Okla. (September 2, 2007) -- Three drivers from three different states raced their way to ASCS2 Micro Sprint victory lane on Sunday night as 75 ASCS2 entries filled the pit area at Dutton's Speedway.

Oklahoma's Scott Sawyer added his fourth ASCS2 Multi win of the season, Missouri's Andrew Felker notched his second ASCS Non-Wing triumph of the season and Kansan Tanner Mullens wired the field for his fourth ASCS2 Restricted "A" Class victory.

In the 30-lap Multi feature, polesitter Montie Frey, Jr., outgunned fellow front row starter Sawyer for the point at the drop of the green flag and paced the early rounds as Jerrod Wilson moved into second.

Wilson closed in on Frey as lapped traffic came into play and charged into the lead on the low side exiting turn two on the ninth lap only to have the move nullified when the red flag flew for Chevie Brown's frontstretch flip.

Back under way, Wilson's pursuit of a first ASCS2 victory came to a premature end when he pulled into the infield with mechanical problems after 15 laps, moving Sawyer back into second.

Sawyer proved to be in the right place at the right time as race-long leader Frey tangled with a lapped car entering turn one on the 19th lap and spun, handing the lead to Sawyer.

Sawyer held off Jason Lair the rest of the way to secure the win, with Chris Berreth, 12th-starter Billy Lawhead and Andrew Felker.

In the non-wing ranks, Felker raced around Chris Andrews on the 19th of 25 laps to top a field of 33 entries.

Andrews jumped into the lead at the outset and set the pace in front of Steven Shebester, Felker and Jim Woods. The 16th lap proved pivotal, when Shebester and Felker got together in turn three with Woods turning over in the scramble.

Both Shebester and Felker kept their machines under power, but Felker climbed to second when Shebester retired to the pit area with damage from the incident.

When Andrews got out of shape exiting turn two on the 19th lap, Felker raced into the lead and paced the final laps to take the win in front of Trey Marcham, Cody Lair, 18th-starter Alex DeCamp and Andrews.

In the Restricted "A" Class, third-generation racer Mullens put the finishing touches on a clean sweep of the night's action by leading all the way in the 25-lapper.

A defending Tulsa Shootout champion, polesitter Mullens beat fellow front row starter Shane Fletcher into the first turn and after weathering a pair of cautions in the opening ten laps, checked out to a straightaway victory.

Darrin Roberts picked off several positions over the final rounds to finish second behind Mullens, with Brandon Hahn, Fletcher and 13th-starter Kyle Fellers rounding out the top five.

All three classes of ASCS2 Micro Sprints, including the Multis, Non-Wing and Restricted "A" Class, return to action on Sunday night, September 23, at Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, OK.

ASCS2 Results from Dutton's Speedway:

Multis:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 42-Dean Franklin, 2. 12-Montie Frey, Jr., 3. 23-Jason Lair, 4. 16x-Justin Hendrix, 5. 74x-Joshua Hodges, 6. 55-Josh Toho.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 7J-Jerrod Wilson, 2. 11a-Andrew Felker, 3. 16-Chris Berreth, 4. 51-Matt Ward, 5. 79-Ryan Duke, 6. 17h-Harlan Hulsey.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 29-Scott Sawyer, 2. 70-Michael Wickham, 3. 21-Chevie Brown, 4. 59-Billy Lawhead, 5. 92-Jake Rosario, 6. 13-Lamont Baker.

Pole Dash (5 Laps): 1. 12-Montie Frey, Jr., 2. 29-Scott Sawyer, 3. 42-Dean Franklin, 4. 7J-Jerrod Wilson, 5. 70-Michael Wickham, 6. 11a-Andrew Felker.

"A" Feature (30 Laps): 1. 12-Montie Frey, Jr., 2. 23-Jason Lair, 3. 16-Chris Berreth, 4. 59-Billy Lawhead, 5. 11a-Andrew Felker, 6. 42-Dean Franklin, 7. 79-Ryan Duke, 8. 55-Josh Toho, 9. 17h-Harlan Hulsey, 10. 74x-Joshua Hodges, 11. 92-Jake Rosario, 12. 12-Montie Frey, Jr., 13. 7J-Jerrod Wilson, 14. 16x-Justin Hendrix, 15. 21-Chevie Brown, 16. 51-Matt Ward, 17. 70-Michael Wickham. DNS: 13-Lamont Baker.

Lap Leaders: Montie Frey, Jr. 1-18, Scott Sawyer 19-30.

Non-Wing:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 05-Cody Lair, 2. 38-Bobby Springer, 3. 7s-Steven Mann, 4. 79-John Stephens, 5. 50-Shelby Burk, 6. 76-Brandon Farmer, 7. 29-Isaac Rosario, 8. 18-Tyson Farmer. DNS: 15-Barry McCord.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 82-Steven Shebester, 2. 32-Trey Marcham, 3. 09-Randy Wagnon, Jr., 4. 5-Shelby Byrd, 5. 198-Hunter Jones, 6. 22-Frank Taft, 7. 41-Chad Robinson, 8. 55-Josh Toho.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 11a-Andrew Felker, 2. 83-Jim Woods, 3. 11-Grady Wade, 4. 49-Joel Smith, 5. 84-Alex DeCamp, 6. 97-Tanner Ridge, 7. 27-Kirk Berkley, 8. 017-Donald Bivens.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 11h-Harlan Hulsey, 2. 43-David McDuffee, 3. 77-Chris Andrews, 4. 21b-Christopher Bell, 5. 1h-Andrew Hulsey, 6. 16-Gary Edwards, 7. 1-Trent Wade, 8. 14-Justin Daugherty.

Pole Dash (5 Laps): 1. 77-Chris Andrews, 2. 82-Steven Shebester, 3. 32-Trey Marcham, 4. 11a-Andrew Felker, 5. 05-Cody Lair, 6. 38-Bobby Springer.

First "B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 21b-Christopher Bell, 2. 198-Hunter Jones, 3. 27-Kirk Berkley, 4. 76-Brandon Farmer, 5. 50-Shelby Burk, 6. 41-Chad Robinson, 7. 18-Tyson Farmer, 8. 22-Frank Taft, 9. 017-Donald Bivens.

Second "B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 16-Gary Edwards, 2. 84-Alex DeCamp, 3. 1-Trent Wade, 4. 97-Tanner Ridge, 5. 5-Shelby Byrd, 6. 1h-Andrew Hulsey, 7. 14-Justin Daugherty, 8. 29-Isaac Rosario, 9. 55-Josh Toho. DNS: 15-Barry McCord.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 11a-Andrew Felker, 2. 32-Trey Marcham, 3. 05-Cody Lair, 4. 84-Alex DeCamp, 5. 77-Chris Andrews, 6. 11h-Harlan Hulsey, 7. 79-John Stephens, 8. 09-Randy Wagnon, Jr., 9. 1-Trent Wade, 10. 7s-Steven Mann, 11. 21b-Christopher Bell, 12. 83-Jim Woods, 13. 198-Hunter Jones, 14. 43-David McDuffee, 15. 11-Grady Wade, 16. 16-Gary Edwards, 17. 38-Bobby Springer, 18. 27-Kirk Berkley, 19. 82-Steven Shebester, 20. 49-Joel Smith.

Lap Leaders: Chris Andrews 1-18, Andrew Felker 19-25.

Restricted "A" Class:

Heat One (8 Laps): 1. 23-Hannah Adair, 2. 29-Brandon Hahn, 3. 28-Karley Dobson, 4. 29d-Blake Dewberry, 5. 19-Dalton Terrell, 6. 15-Gavin Stout.

Heat Two (8 Laps): 1. 99-Shane Fletcher, 2. 10-Darrin Roberts, 3. 52-Blake Hahn, 4. 71-Kyle Fellers, 5. 18-Justin Fletcher, 6. 42-Wacey McDuffee.

Heat Three (8 Laps): 1. 92-Jordan Herrman, 2. 83-Kyler Ray, 3. 82-Montana Meinke, 4. 15x-Kayden Lovell, 5. 70-Dylan Wickham, 6. 8-Josh Marcham.

Heat Four (8 Laps): 1. 02-Tanner Mullens, 2. 21-Ty Hulsey, 3. 20-Dalton Maddox, 4. 8m-Kade Morton, 5. 09-Heather Holdge, 6. 8g-Tyler Gordon.

Pole Dash (5 Laps): 1. 02-Tanner Mullens, 2. 99-Shane Fletcher, 3. 83-Kyler Ray, 4. 23-Hannah Adair, 5. 29-Brandon Hahn, 6. 92-Jordan Herrman.

"B" Feature (12 Laps): 1. 8m-Kade Morton, 2. 18-Justin Fletcher, 3. 19-Dalton Terrell, 4. 15-Gavin Stout, 5. 15x-Kayden Lovell, 6. 8-Josh Marcham, 7. 09-Heather Holdge, 8. 70-Dylan Wickham. DNS: 42-Wacey McDuffee, 8g-Tyler Gordon.

"A" Feature (25 Laps): 1. 02-Tanner Mullens, 2. 10-Darrin Roberts, 3. 29-Brandon Hahn, 4. 99-Shane Fletcher, 5. 71-Kyle Fellers, 6. 8m-Kade Morton, 7. 52-Blake Hahn, 8. 21-Ty Hulsey, 9. 15x-Kayden Lovell, 10. 28-Karley Dobson, 11. 8-Josh Marcham, 12. 18-Justin Fletcher, 13. 23-Hannah Adair, 14. 82-Montana Meinke, 15. 83-Kyler Ray, 16. 19-Dalton Terrell, 17. 92-Jordan Herrman, 18. 20-Dalton Maddox, 19. 29d-Blake Dewberry, 20. 15-Gavin Stout.

Lap Leaders: Tanner Mullens 1-25.

-credit: ascs

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Jim Woods , Dean Franklin , Andrew Felker , Blake Hahn , Billy Lawhead , Christopher Bell , Brandon Hahn , Steven Shebester