ASCS2 Creek County results 2007-08-05

Sawyer, Smith and Mullens Top ASCS2 at Creek County SAPULPA, Okla. (August 5, 2007) -- Scott Sawyer, Joel Smith and Tanner Mullens each visited ASCS2 victory lane on Sunday night as the American Small Car Series invaded Creek...

Sawyer, Smith and Mullens Top ASCS2 at Creek County

SAPULPA, Okla. (August 5, 2007) -- Scott Sawyer, Joel Smith and Tanner Mullens each visited ASCS2 victory lane on Sunday night as the American Small Car Series invaded Creek County Speedway.

Sawyer posted his third ASCS2 win of the season in the 600cc Multis, Smith became the fifth different Non-Wing winner in as many feature events and Mullens padded his Restricted "A" Class points lead with his third series win of the year.

After starting fourth, Sawyer charged past polesitter Montie Frey, Jr., for the lead on the second round and led the rest of the way in the 25-lap Multi feature. Ryan Duke took the runner-up slot, with Frey edging Andrew Felker for third. J.J. Simmons rounded out the top five.

In the 20-lap Non Wing feature, Jim Woods led from the pole position with Joel Smith and Andrew Felker soon challenging for the lead. As the white flag waved, the trio raced into turn one in three-wide fashion, with Smith emerging with the lead as they raced off turn two. Smith took the win in front of Woods, Felker, Alex DeCamp and Andrew Deal.

Mullens made quick work of polesitter Dalton Terrell in the Restricted "A" main event and raced to the checkered flag with a half-lap advantage over Brian Ritter, Kyler Ray, Josh Marcham and Gavin Stout.

ASCS2 Results from Creek County Speedway:

Multis:

Heat One: 1. #79 Ryan Duke, 2. #16 Chris Berreth, 3. #29 Scott Sawyer, 4. #42 Dean Franklin, 5. #74X Joshua Hodges, 6. #58 Dara Morrow, 7: #82 Steven Shebester, 8. #17 Harlan Hulsey.

Heat Two: 1. #59 Billy Lawhead;, 2. #11A Andrew Felker, 3. #12 Montie Frey, 4. #66 J.J. Simmons, 5. #91 Kevin Bayer, 6. #38 John Beyer, 7. #70 Michael Wickham, 8. #71 Rob Carter.

Pole Dash: 1. Monite Frey, 2. Chris Berreth, 3. Ryan Duke, 4. Scott Sawyer, 5. Andrew Felker, 6. Billy Lawhead.

"A" Feature: 1. Scott Sawyer, 2. Ryan Duke, 3. Montie Frey, 4. Andrew Felker, 5. J.J. Simmons, 6. Dean Franklin, 7. Kevin Bayer, 8. Billy Lawhead, 9. Steven Shebester, 10. John Beyer, 11. Harlan Hulsey, 12. Michael Wickham, 13. Joshua Hodges, 14. Rob Carter, 15. Chris Berreth, 16. Dara Morrow.

Non-Wing:

Heat One: 1. #49 Joel Smith, 2. #25 Bobby Springer, 3. #11 Harlan Hulsey, 4. #15 Andrew Deal, 5. #21B Christopher Bell, 6. #1H Andrew Hulsey, 7. #3 Jared Matlock.

Heat Two: 1. #84 Alex DeCamp, 2. #11A Andrew Felker, 3. #83 Jim Woods, 4. #96 Randy Crowder, 5. #32 Trey Mecham, 6. #1 Mike Ward, 7. #017 Donald Bivens.

Pole Dash: 1. Jim Woods, 2. Alex DeCamp, 3. Harlan Hulsey, 4. Joel Smith, 5. Andrew Felker, 6. Bobby Springer.

"A" Feature: 1. Joel Smith, 2. Jim Woods, 3. Andrew Felker, 4. Alex DeCamp, 5. Andrew Deal, 6. Trey Marcham, 7. Harlan Hulsey, 8. Christopher Bell, 9. Bobby Springer, 10. Donald Bivens, 11. Andrew Hulsey, 12. Jared Matlock, 13. Randy Crowder, 14. Mike Ward.

Restricted "A":

Heat One: 1. #28 Karley Dobson, 2. #19 Dalton Terrell, 3. 83 Kyler Ray, 4. #12 Gage Robb, 5. #15 Gavin Stout, 6. #71 Kyle Fellers, 7. #21 Ty Hulsey.

Heat Two: 1. #02 Tanner Mullens, 2. #8 Josh Marcham, 3. #29 Brandon Hahn, 4. #72 Andy Rousselot, 5. #97 Brian Ritter, 6. #3G Garron Brimmer, DNS #52 Blake Hahn.

Pole Dash: 1. Dalton Terrell, 2. Tanner Mullens, 3. Josh Marcham, 4. Brandon Hahn, 5. Kyler Ray, 6. Karley Dobson

"A" Feature: 1. Tanner Mullens, 2. Brian Ritter, 3. Kyler Ray, 4. Josh Marcham, 5. Gavin Stout, 6. Kyle Fellers, 7. Karley Dobson, 8. Blake Hahn, 9. Andy Rousselot, 10. Garron Brimmer, 11. Dalton Terrell, 12. Brandon Hahn, 13. Ty Hulsey, 14. Gage Robb.

-credit: ascs

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Jim Woods , Dean Franklin , Andrew Felker , Kevin Bayer , Andrew Deal , Blake Hahn , Billy Lawhead , Christopher Bell , Brandon Hahn , Steven Shebester