ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Friday report

Martin Halts Miller's ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Win Streak with Aztec Prelim Triumph AZTEC, NM (June 4, 2004) -- Jason Martin became the first driver other than Randi Miller to visit victory lane in American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain ...

Martin Halts Miller's ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Win Streak with Aztec Prelim Triumph

AZTEC, NM (June 4, 2004) -- Jason Martin became the first driver other than Randi Miller to visit victory lane in American Sprint Car Series Rocky Mountain Region competition this season by topping Friday night's preliminary feature at Aztec Speedway.

After earning the front row outside starting position, Miller's attempt to make it four wins in as many events was nixed early when a dropped cylinder forced the defending series champion to head for the exit soon after the green flag waved.

With Miller out of the picture, polesitter Nick Haygood paced the opening 14 rounds before an ailing engine sent him pitside as well.

Seventh-starter Patrick Bourke assumed the point upon Haygood's departure, with Martin contesting the issue. Bourke and Martin battled for several rounds before Martin secured the position and eventual win aboard the Gibson-powered Dan's Body Shop No. 36 Maxim.

Bourke crossed the stripe second but was disqualified when he failed to report to the scales. Jake Pierson inherited the runner-up slot after starting ninth, with Scott Box and 13th-starter Jeremy Sheaffer earning the final two transfer positions to Saturday night's main event.

Keith Rauch rounded out the top five, with T.J. Thorne, Mike Dreiling, 17th-starter John Stroud, Jr., Eric Miller and Brett Ream completing the top ten.

Randi Miller, Eric Miller and Thorne topped heat race action, with Stroud winning the B Main.

Results:

First Heat: 1. Randi Miller, 2. Scott Box, 3. Nick Haygood, 4. Brett Ream, 5. Jeremy Sheaffer, 6. Jace Pennetta, 7. Mike Thigpen, 8. Glen Hunt, 9. Mark Sweet.

Second Heat: 1. Eric Miller, 2. Jason Martin, 3. Keith Rauch, 4. Geoff Dodge, 5. Scott Roberts, 6. John Jacob, 7. Chris Dody, 8. Scott Milan.

Third Heat: 1. T.J. Thorne, 2. Patrick Bourke, 3. Mike Dreiling, 4. Jake Pierson, 5. Greg Schaefer, 6. Zeke Ziska, 7. John Stroud, Jr., 8. Larry Lapoint.

B Feature: 1. John Stroud, Jr., 2. Mike Thigpen, 3. Larry Lapoint, 4. Chris Dody, 5. Scott Milan, 6. Glen Hunt, 7. Mark Sweet, 8. John Jacob, 9. Zeke Ziska.

A Feature: 1. Jason Martin, 2. Jake Pierson, 3. Scott Box, 4. Jeremy Sheaffer, 5. Keith Rauch, 6. T.J. Thorne, 7. Mike Dreiling, 8. John Stroud, Jr., 9. Eric Miller, 10. Brett Ream, 11. Geoff Dodge, 12. Greg Schaefer, 13. Chris Dody, 14. Larry Lapoint, 15. Scott Roberts, 16. Jace Pennetta, 17. Mike Thigpen, 18. Nick Haygood, 19. Randi Miller, Disqualified: Patrick Bourke.

ASCS Rocky Mountain Region Points (Top Ten): 1. (tie) Randi Miller and Mike Dreiling 562, 3. Keith Rauch 560, 4. Eric Miller 548, 5. Jake Pierson 542, 6. (tie) Jeremy Sheaffer and Geoff Dodge 514, 8. Greg Schaefer 512, 9. Jace Pennetta 502, 10. Scott Roberts 488.

-lw-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Robert Scott , Greg Schaefer , Geoff Dodge , Hal Martin