ALLSTAR: Florida Speedweeks 2002 entries list report

All Star Florida Speedweeks 2002 Pre-entries have been filed PONCE INLET, FL - A total of 82 drivers from 19 states and Canada have pre-entered so far for the All Star Circuit of Champions 2002 sprint car Speedweeks at Putnam County Speedway ...

All Star Florida Speedweeks 2002 Pre-entries have been filed

PONCE INLET, FL - A total of 82 drivers from 19 states and Canada have pre-entered so far for the All Star Circuit of Champions 2002 sprint car Speedweeks at Putnam County Speedway (Palatka) Feb. 6, Volusia Speedway Park (Barberville) Feb. 7-10 and East Bay Raceway (Gibsonton) Feb. 13-16.

Representing the United States are drivers from Pennsylvania, Ohio, Texas, Oklahoma, Illinois, South Dakota, California, Iowa, Indiana, Maryland, Florida, Georgia, Missouri, Minnesota, Tennessee, Michigan, Wisconsin, New York and New Jersey. Canada is represented by Jimmy Carter (Cloverdale BC) and Jeff Hodgson (St. Albert).

Headlining the list is defending All Star champion Kenny Jacobs and All Star points runner-up Chad Kemenah. Other notable entries include All Star 2001 Rookie-of-the-year Travis Rilat, Californian Randy Hannigan, Maryland's Jeff Shepard, Indiana's Kelly Kinser, All Star 2002 Rookie of the year candidate Bill Rose, Oklahoma's Shane Stewart, ESS veteran Mike Woodring, Iowa's Terry McCarl and Central Pa. regulars Greg Hodnett, Fred Rahmer and Lance Dewease. Throw in the likes of Gary Wright, Danny Lasoski, Greg Wilson, Dean Jacobs, Jason Johnson and Joey Saldana and you have a star-studded field.

Putnam County's Wednesday season-opening show is a single day All Star program paying $5,000 to win. At Volusia, the Thursday and Friday night shows pay $4,000 to win with Saturday night paying $5,000 and Sunday's final worth $7,000.

For the 26th annual East Bay Raceway All Star Sprint Car Winternationals Feb. 13-16 at East Bay Raceway, entries are still arriving daily, for the four-day event which will pay Saturday night's A-main winner $26,000. The three preliminary nights pay the winner $4,000.

Although Putnam Co. did not require pre-entries, the majority of the drivers listed below are expected to be on hand to compete.

<pre> Florida Speedweeks Pre-Entries as of 1-20-02 1. 1- Sean Michael - Allentown PA (E) 2. 1 - Doug Berryman, Fremont, OH (V) 3. 1A - Travis Rilat - Texas City TX 4. 1A - Christi Passmore - Pryor OK 5. 1F- Blake Feese - Saybrook, IL (E) 6. 1w - Chad Meyer - Renner SD 7. 1x - Randy Hannagan, San Jose, CA (V) 8. D1 - Jesse Gianetto, Cedar Rapids, IA (V) 9. 2 - Todd Gracey - Glenville PA 10. 2D - Doug Day - Winder GA (E) 11. 2K - Kevin Frey - Mechanicsburg PA 12. U2 - Paul McMahan - Bristol IN 13. 3 - Jeff Shepard - Upperco MD 14. 3B - Scott Bonnell - Fairview PA (E) 15. 3T - Tommy Thompson - Valrico FL (E) 16. 4B - Tom Busch - Bedford IN 17. 4H - Kenny Hart - Cleveland GA (E) 18. 4K - Kelly Kinser - Bloomington IN 19. 5 - Byron Reed - Monclova OH (E) 20. 6 - Kenny Jacobs - Holmesville OH 21. 6 - Bill Rose - Plainfield IN 22. 6 - Mike Haggenbottom, Levittown, PA (V) 23. 6a - Toby Brown, Cartage, MO (V) 24. 7 - Craig Dollansky - Elk River MN (E) 25. 7 - Jason Sides - Bartlett TN (E) 26. 7D - Raymond Hensley - Antioch, IL (E) 27. V8 -Jeff Hodgson - St. Albert Canada (E) 28. 8H- Shane Stewart - Bixby OK 29. 8M - Joe Melnick - Riverview FL (E) 30. 9 - Phil Gressman - Clyde OH 31. 9 - Gary Wright - Hooks TX (E) 32. 10- David Waltman - Morgantown IN (E) 33. 10C - Jeremy Campbell - Monroe MI 34. 10G- Spud Gustin - West Union OH 35. 10W - Kurt Winker - Pleasant Prairie WI (E) 36. 11 - Mike Erdley - Herndon PA 37. 11J - Paul Sides - Memphis TN (E) 38. 11L- Larry Pinegar II - Des Moines IA (E) 39. 12 - Greg Hodnett, York, PA 40. 14c - Jimmy Carter - Cloverdale BC 41. 15K - Chad Kemenah - Findlay OH 42. 16L - Leonard Lee - Milo, IA (E) 43. 19 - Stevie Smith - PA (E) 44. 19 - Mike Woodring, Eden, NY (V) 45. 20 - Danny Lasoski - Dover MO (E) 46. 21G - Howie Gleason - East Troy WI 47. 22 - Rodney Duncan - Lockbourne OH 48. 24 - Terry McCarl - Pleasant Hill, IA 49. 27C - Shawn Chaney - Fremont OH 50. 29 - Todd Kane - Powell OH (E) 51. 29 - Wayne Johnson - Oklahoma City OK (E) 52. 29 - Terry Pletch - Frankfort IN (E) 53. 32 - Brook Weibley - York Springs PA (E) 54. 34 - Dean Jacobs - Wooster, OH 55. 35 - Tyler Walker - Tulsa, OK 56. 36 - Curt Trainer - Kokomo IN 57. 37 - Joe Bustillos - Broken Arrow OK (E) 58. 41 - Randy Fink - Chillicothe OH (E) 59. 41 - Jason Johnson - Greenville, TX 60. 44 - Jason Johnson - Greenfield WI 61. 45 - Tim Shaffer - Alquippa PA (E) 62. 50Z - Zach Chappell - Talala OK 63. 51 - Danny Smith - Danville IN 64. 51J - John Sauermilch - Elkhart WI (E) 65. 52 - Ronald Laney - Humble TX 66. 55 - Billy Pauch - Frenchtown NJ 67. 55 - Mike Wagner - Harrisonville PA 68. K60 - Jody Keegan - Fremont OH 69. 63 - Barry Ruble - Burton OH 70. 63 - Greg Wilson - Benton Ridge OH 71. 65 - Johnny Mackison, Jr. - York PA (E) 72. 70 - Dickie Gaines - Mitchell IN 73. 70 - Raymond Hensley, Antioch, IL (V) 74. 72 - Eric Hysong - Brewster OH (E) 75. 72J - Johnny Johnson - Bloomfield IN 76. 77 - Lance Dewease - Fayetteville PA 77. 87 - George Suprick - Clarks Summit PA (E) 78. 88 - Fred Rahmer - Salfordville PA 79. 91 - Mike Tharp - Ft. Myers, FL (E) 80. 92 - Daron Clayton - Sikeston MO (E) 81. 92 - Joey Saldana - Brownsburg IN 82. 98 - Bruce Robenalt - Tiffin OH

KEY: (V) indicates Volusia Entry only - (E) indicates East Bay Entry only.

-allstar-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Sprint
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Danny Lasoski , Blake Feese , Craig Dollansky , Kenny Jacobs , Tyler Walker , Christi Passmore , Dean Jacobs , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , Shane Stewart , Travis Rilat , Billy Pauch , Daron Clayton , Greg Wil , Bill Rose , Doug Day , Wayne Johnson , Chad Kemenah , Jason Johnson