San Felipe: Race results

March 15--San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico, 232 miles Total Entries: 282 Total Starters: 263 Total Finishers 181 (68.8 percent) Pro Cars & Trucks SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--1. Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram ...

March 15--San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico, 232 miles
Total Entries: 282 Total Starters: 263 Total Finishers 181 (68.8 percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--1. Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram 1500, 3 hours, 44 minutes, 16 seconds (62.07miles per hour); 2. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 3:52:43; 3. Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif., Toyota Tundra, 3:55:59; 4. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 4:08:54; 5. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev., Ford F-150, 4:10:50; 6. Ron Whitton, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 4:28:43; 7. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 5:00:23; 8. Robbie Pierce, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:08:51; 9. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., GMC Sierra, 5:29:41; 10. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 5:51:15; 11. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 7:13:14; 12. Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9:40:10; 13. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 9:52:12

(17 Starters, 13 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)--1. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-BMW, 4:08:22 (56.05mph); 2. B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 4:08:34; 3. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, HMS-Chevy, 4:13:11; 4. Enrique Bujanda, Socorro, Texas/Hector Trillo, Canutillo, Texas, Porter-Chevy, 4:27:13; 5. Paul Keller, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Willonberg, Lakeside, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:37:39; 6. Jeff Farris, Kerman, Calif., HMS-Chevy, 5:01:40; 7. Josh Rigsby/Steve Ewers, Santa Fe, New Mexico, Penhall-Chevy, 5:01:50; 8. Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 5:08:05; 9. Chuck Dempsey, Oak Hills, Calif./Mark Levrett, Sparks, Nev., HMS-Chevy, 5:39:01; 10. Bill Gasper, 40, Chino Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy, Cattrac, Porter Race Cars, Goodyear, 5:41:18; 11. Barry Karakas, Oak Hills, Calif./Andrew Birchard, Beaumont, Calif., BKFab-Chevy, 7:51:36; 12. Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif./Brad Etter, Villa Park, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 8:27:08

(18 Starters, 12 Finishers)

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)--1. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Mirage, 4:59:38 (46.46mph); 2. Alex Navarrete/Leonardo Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco, 5:02:00; 3. Cory Boyer/Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif./Fernie Padilla, Las Vegas, Lothringer, 5:09:54; 4. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Lothringer, 5:20:39; 5. Edgar Alvarez Jr. /Edgr Alvarez Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 5;23;20; 6. Edgar Avalos, El Paso, Texas/Oscar Rejeda, Cd. Juarez, Mexico, Kreger, 6:02:35; 7. Victor Barreda, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Armando Boehme, San Jose del Cabo, Mexico, Curry, 6;09;41; 8. Juan Gallo/Marco Gallo, San Felipe, Mexico, Curry, 6:11:43; 9. Kyle Conlon, Compo, Calif., Jimco, 6:34:11; 10. Brent Parkhouse/Cody Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Mirage, 6:41:45; 11. Martin Shuster, Daytona Beach, Fla./David Romeo, Orman Beach, Fla., Jormanwerks, 6:49:22; 12. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Amplified, 7:01:30; 13. Ricardo Cons/Marco Frecoro, Mexicali, Mexico, Ventura, 7:04:59; 14. Jorge Sanchez, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 8:50:09; 15. Carlos Montalvan/Angel Gonzalez, Tecate, Calif., Curry, 9:27:07; 16. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 9:32:10

(28 Starters, 16 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)--1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 7:36:10 (30.52mph)

(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)--1. Pietro Brassea/Ivan Pacheco, Mexicali, Mexico, 6:02:38 (38.36mph); 2. Kevin Carr, San Diego, Lothringer, 6:37:12

(2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)--1. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, 6:00:46 (38.58mph); 2. Jose Montoya/Jesus Alonso, Ensenada, Mexico, 6:34:57; 3. Alonso Angulo/Jose Mendoza, Ensenada, Mexico, 6:47:13; 4. Gustavo Avina, Ensenada, Mexico/Lucio Avinn, Chula Vista, Calif., 6:56:53; 5. Ernie Negrete, San Ysidro, Calif./Oscar Venagas, Rosarito, Mexico, 7:05:20; 6. Tommy Craft, El Cajon, Calif./Ron Craft, Santee, Calif., 8:01:31; 7. Trevor Anderson/Mark Anderson, Carlsbad, Calif., 8:32:23; 8. Saul Garcia/Glisero Hernandez, Hemet, Calif., 8:34:51

(12 Starters, 8 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks)--1. A.J. Rodriguez, Perris, Calif./Paul Sullivan, Riverside, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:20:34 (36.58mph); 2. Jose Gonzalez/Jonatan Quintero, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 6:46:09; 3. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:06:40; 4. Elias Canchola Jr./Javier Reyes, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 7:07:34; 5. Chris Taylor, El Centro, Calif./Josh Quintero, Imperial, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:29:30

(5 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)--1. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif./Mark Landersman, Temecula, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:02:05 (32.98mph); 2. Alonso Gonzales/Miguel Padilla, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 7:15:20; 3. Rich Severson, Mesa, Ariz./Pat Neveau, Phoenix, Ford Ranger, 7:29:40; 4. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Tim Lawrence, Santee, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:38:52; 5. Alberto Iriarte/Benjamin Arreda, Tecate, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 9:49:22

(8 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)--1. Rodrigo AmpudiaJr. /Rodrigo Ampudia Sr., Ensenada, Mexico, Ford F-150, 4:58:19 (46.66mph); 2. Noah Ostanik, Encinitas, Calif./Steve Wolcott, San Diego, Ford F-150, 5:38:56

(6 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)--1.

(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)--1. Mark Hutchins/C.J. Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Kreger-Honda, 4:53:52 (47.38mph); 2. Mike Lawrence/Anthony Lopiccalo, Brea, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 5:19:21; 3. Alejandro Crosthwaite/Jose Luis Gonzalez/Alex Crosthwaite, San Diego. Jimco-Honda, 5:57:12; 4. Sergio Salgado/Ricardo Corvera, Mexicali, Mexico, Lothringer-Honda, 7:49:36

(7 Starters, 4 Finishers)

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)--1. Ricardo Malo/Arturo Honold, Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 4:54:07 (47.33mph); 2. Luis Barragan/Luis Barragan Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 5:11:15; 3. Gary Johnson, Camarillo, Calif./Mike Majesky, Newbury Park, Calif., Messick, 5:23:31; 4. Steve Mamer, Holtville, Calif., Raceco, 5:37:43; 5. Mike Williams, Prescott, Ariz., Meco, 6:09:39; 6. Jake Jones, Aliso Viejo, Calif./Scot Jones, San Clemente, Calif., Chenowth, 6:24:13; 7. Hector Martinez/Gabriel Martinez, Calexico, Calif., Jimco, 6:42:09; 8. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 6:57:49; 9. Bob Carr/Alfie Bueno, San Diego, Lothringer, 7:00:56; 10. Michael Bennett/Jim Stapleton, San Marcos, Calif., Duvell, 7:56:12

(16 Starters, 10 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)--1. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, 8:20:04 (27.84mph); 2. Ramon Fernandez/Thomas Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 9:12:30

(5 Starters, 2 Finishers)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)--1. Josh Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H2, 6:29:56 (35.70mph); 2. John Griffin, Mission Viejo, Calif./Jeremy Spirkoff, El Cajon, Calif., Ford F350, 6:51:23; 3. Chad Hall, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3Alpha, 6:58:25; 4. Kent Kroeker, Valley Center, Calif./Rodolfo Iribe, San Ysidro, Calif., Dodge Ram2500, 7:00:25; 5. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./William Aylor, Union, Ky., Dodge Ram2500, 8:37:05

(5 Starters, 5 Finishers)

STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini-sized trucks)--1. Rod Hall/Mike Winkel, Reno, Nev., Hummer H3, 8:11:42 (28.31mph)

(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)--1.

(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

CLASS 22 (250cc or more)--1. Robby Bell, Sun City, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif. Honda CRF450X, 4:08:32 (56.01mph); 2. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:21:25; 3. Caleb Gosselaar, Valencia, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:38:46; 4. Shawn Dolmage/Larry Badgwellm, Lake Forest, Calif./Max Eddy, Barstow, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:57:03; 5. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:02:33; 6. Nick Saia, Morro Bay, Calif./Kevin Murphy, Malibu, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:07:48; 7. Cody Wallis/Adam Thissen, Reno, Nev./Robert Underwood, Coleville, Calif., Honda CR500, 5:15:23; 8. Cory Evenson, Ramona, Calif./Cory Brewer, El Cajon, Calif., KTM 525XC, 8:45:40

(12 Starters, 8 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)--1. Carlos Casas/Noe Ibarra, Chula Vista, Calif., KTM 450CXF, 4:43:24 (49.12mph); 2. Robert Gustine, Valley Center, Calif./Bryan Gustine, San Diego/Greg Bruning, Carlsbad, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:44:22; 3. Kenneth Lopez, Chula Vista, Calif./Hector Hernandez, San Diego/David Gonzalez Jr., Chula Vista, Calif., Kawasaki KLX450, 5:14:15; 4. Bernard Bohrer, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:27:36; 5. Edy Garcia/Ivan Ramirez Jr., Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YR450F, 5:34:29; 6. Cody Knight, Reno, Nev./Ryan Toomey/Martin Kite, Sparks, Nev., Yamaha YZ250, 5:49:49; 7. Mike Crawford, Phoenix/Ben Porter, Goodyear, Ariz./Carlos Gonzalez, Navojoa, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 5:57:31

(8 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 20 (125cc)--1. Anna Cody, Spring Valley, Calif./Stacy Doerkson, Apple Valley, Calif./Cathy Duncan, Los Alamos, Calif./Sarah Kritch, Bakersfield, Calfi., Honda CRF250X, 6:37:41 (35.00mph); 2. Larry Perkins, Strafford, Mo./Craig Goldsberry, Springfield, Mo./Malcolm Wood, Bolivor, Mo./Gabriel Hinshaw, Olathe, Kansas, Honda CRF250X, 6:40:52

(4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)--1. Jim O'Neal/Jimmy O'Neal Jr., Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Luke Dodson, Castaic, Calif./Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 4:37:38 (50.14mph); 2. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 4:52:59; 3. Kenneth Durr Jr., Palm Desert, Calif./Pete Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif., KTM 525XCW, 5:01:15; 4. Chris Parker, Newport Beach, Calif./Collie Potter, El Cajon, Calif./Tim Bina, Irvine, Calif., Honda CRF450Xm 5:23:13; 5. Ramon Meraz/Luis Zarate, Mexico City/Alex Kuri, San Jose Del Cabo, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 6:06:45; 6, Troy Walker, Running Springs, Calif., KTM 530XCRW, 6:35:24; 7. Einar Myhrer, San Diego/Josh Berlin, Oceanside, Calif., Honda XR650R, 7:05:57

(7 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)--1. Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Jon Ortner, Santa Barbara, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Tim Withers, Honolulu, Honda CRF450X, 5:10:53 (44.78mph); 2. Peter Schmidtmann, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 6:34:50; 3. Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Jeff Horsley, Goodyear, Ariz./Tim Vasquez, Monrovia, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:59:27

(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)--1. Charles Marshall, Carmichael, Calif./Erik McKenna, Loomis, Calif./Dana Reed/Tim Rigg, KTM 530EXC, 5:00:00 (46.40mph); 2. Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Mike Sixberry, Bullhead City, Ariz./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Paul Needels, Westlake Village, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:12:15; 3. Kenny Hayden, Shadow Hills, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Bob Johnson, Temecula, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:43:23; 4. Jamie De La Torre, Tijuana, Mexico/Gilberto Gallardo/Leonel Vallejo/Cesar Parra, San Diego, KTM530EXC, 6:30:36; 5. Lyman Scherer/Al Corte, Phoenix/Joe Ortega, Fountain Hills, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 7:04:56

(5 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)--1. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn./Gene Dempsey, Apple Valley, Calif./Sam Dempsey, Lake Balboa, Calif./Bob Gates, Hesperia, Calif./Mike Harper, Landers, Calif./Charles Koistra, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:53:04 (33.70mph); 2. Wiliam Rogers, Escondido, Calif., Husaberg FE450, 6:57:12; 3. Paul Lussier, West Greenwich, R.I./Michael Murdock, Idaho Falls, Idaho, Honda XR650R, 7:14:20

(3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

PRO ATVs

CLASS 25 (over 251cc)--1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman Jr., Brownstown, Mich./Marc Spaeth, Warner Springs, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 5:05:09 (45.62mph); 2. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Bonsall, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 5:12:42; 3. Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Jorge Romo, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 5:34:26; 4. Javier Robles, Cd. Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Cristian Valles, Chula Vista, Calif./Adolfe Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 5:34:47; 5. Alfonso Cota, Alpine, Calif./Josh Row/Greg Row, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 5:42:00; 6. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./Tony Valerio, Telluride, Colo./Benn Vornadakis, Rico, Colo., Honda TRX450R, 7:10:18; 7. Taylor Stormberg/Matthew Stromberg/Ryan Kantor, Medford, Ore., Yamaha Raptor, 7:44:54; 8. Ted Franch, Scottsdale, Ariz./Troy Sievers, Phoenix/Richard French, Alpine, Utah, Honda TRX450X, 7:47:04; 9. Robert Tinder, Queen Creek, Ariz./Erick Gano, Chandler, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 7:49:19; 10. Moshe Yosef, Tarzana, Calif. (Israel), Polaris Outlaw, 8:19:51

(12 Starters, 10 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (under 251cc)--1. Francisco Servin/Isaac Castro/Rocky Merino, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 5:44:12 (40.44mph); 2. Javier Beltran, San Ysidro, Calif./Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico/Cristian Rojas, San Ysidro, Calif., Kawasaki KX450, 6:05:20; 3. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Robin Fawcett, Santee, Calif./Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:10:10; 4. Benjamin Lopez/Jesus Lopez/Miguel Arellano, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 6:13:48; 5. Carlos Mancillas/Arnie Pruneda, Chula Vista, Calif./Christian Vargas, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 6:41:34; 6. Rob Ransford, Downers Grove, Ill./Mike Rodgers White, Ga./David Bailey, Springhill, Fla., Artic Cat DVX400, 6:46:01; 7. Benjamin Godoy, San Diego/Rodrigo Rubio, Menifee, Calif./Paul Velasquez, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 6:46:31; 8. Angel Martin/Francisco Espinoza/Jose Niobla, Riverside, Calif., Yamaha YZF450, 6:49:48; 9. Luis Berumen, San Diego/Sergio Lopez, Chula Vista, Calif./Tono Berumen, San Diego, Honda TRX450R; 10. Alonso Ruiz/Luis Zuego/Marco Cota, San Felipe, Mexico, Yamaha YZF450, 8:27:49

(13 Starters, 10 Finishers)

SPORTSMAN

OVERALL SPT CAR-- Peter Lang/Terry Cotter, Santa Rosa, Calif./Brian Jellison, Sebastapol, Calif., Homebuilt-Chevy, 6:42:09 (34.61mph)

(3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

SPT TRUCK--Jeff Stowers, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 7:24:37 (31.31mph)

(4 Starters, 1 Finisher)

SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)--

(3 Starters, 0 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc--Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch, Calif./Mark Fishburn, Fort Collins, Colo./Kevin Krasner, Mission Viejo, Calif./Mick Brejwo, Campbell, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:38:50 (41.08mph)

(18 Starters, 13 Finishers)

FIRST SPT M/C<250CC-- Ivanhoe Ochoa/Javier Ochoa/Manuel Reyes, Tecate, Calif., Yamaha YZF250, 5:56:16 (39.07mph)

(17 Starters, 13 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT ATV--Victor Lopez/Samuel Garcia/Lucia Zuniga, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:11:29 (37.47mph)

(14 Starters, 11 Finishers)

-credit: score

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Rob MacCachren , Damen Jefferies , Rod Hall , Steve Hengeveld , Armin Schwarz , Mike Johnson , Malcolm Wood , Tim Lawrence , Aliso Viejo , Martin Shuster , Mark Post , John Gary , Heidi Steele , Doug Smith , Ben Porter , Luis Ramirez Jr.
Teams Williams