San Felipe: Pro Cars & Trucks finishers

<pre> 16th Annual Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 Desert Race Round 2 of Six-Race 2002 Duralast SCORE Desert Series 227.79 miles March 2, 2002 San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico Total Entries: 244 Total Starters: 235 Total Finishers:...

<pre> 16th Annual Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 Desert Race Round 2 of Six-Race 2002 Duralast SCORE Desert Series 227.79 miles March 2, 2002 San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico Total Entries: 244 Total Starters: 235 Total Finishers: 148

Pro Cars & Trucks

TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks) 1. Dan Smith/David Ashley, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150, three hours, forty-five minutes, seven seconds (60.71 miles per hour) (FIRST OVERALL FOUR-WHEEL VEHICLE) 2. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif., Ford F-150, 3:55:10 (FIFTH OVERALL) 3. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Jerry Whelchel, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:01:13 (SEVENTH OVERALL) 4. Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 4:10:47 5. Ed Herbst, Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:26:33 6. Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz., Dodge Ram, 4:28:37 7. Darren Skilton, Lakewood, Calif., Kia Sorento, 7:49:49 (11 Starters, 7 Finishers).

CLASS 1 (unlimited single or two-seaters) 1. Mike Julson, El Cajon, Calif./Bob Lofton, Westmorland, Calif., Jimco, 3:47:29 (60.08mph) (SECOND OVERALL) 2. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Chenowth, 3:47:59 (THIRD OVERALL) 3. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt, 3:51:13 (FOURTH OVERALL) 4. Dale Ebberts, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco, 3:56:32 (SIXTH OVERALL) 5. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco, 4:01:32 (EIGHTH OVERALL) 6. Cesar Fuentes, El Paso, Texas, Chenowth, 4:04:32 (TENTH OVERALL) 7. Ron Brant, Torrance, Calif., Jimco, 4:05:36 8. Corky McMillin, Bonita, Calif., Cheowth, 4:18:07 9. Michael James, Alpine, Calif., Jimco, 4:22:11 10. Doug Fortin, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco, 4:30:21 11. Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Jimco, 4:46:02 12. Jeff Darland, Glendale, Ariz., Jimco, 4:48:21 13. Rick Romans, Big Bear City, Calif., Jimco, 4:55:59 14. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif., Mirage, 5:02:58 15. Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Jimco, 5:09:10 16. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco, 5:16:32 17. Buddy Feldkamp, Redands, Calif., Penhall, 6:16:41 (28 Starters, 17 Finishers).

PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks) 1. Steve Barlow, Temecula, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:26:48 (51.23mph) 2. Rick Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:27:02 3. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 4:27:12 4. John Becker, Newhall, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:29:34 5. Al Hogan, Columbus, Mont., Ford F-150, 4:30:19 6. Steve Olliges, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:34:51 7. Greg Hansen, Coronado, Calif., Dodge, 5:42:56 (8 Starters, 7 Finishers).

CLASS 1-2/1600 (single or two-seaters to 1600cc) 1. Brian Ickler/Kurt Ickler, Poway, Calif., Jimco, 4:56:14 (46.14mph) 2. Alejandro Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco, 5:03:06 3. Kash Vessels, Tucson, Ariz., Chenowth, 5:04:02 4. Gustavo Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco, 5:11:41 5. Travis Fletcher, Westminister, Calif., Homebuilt, 5:25:12 6. Cesar Caens, Mexicali, Mexico, Chenowth, 5:38:40 7. Jake Maness, Redstone, Colo., Jimco, 5:49:13 8. Brian Jeffrey, Acton, Calif., 5:50:55 9. Chuck Guy, Boulevard, Calif., Bunderson, 6:08:43 10. Luis Wallace, Juarez, Mexico, Bunderson, 6:28:37 11. Kenneth Browne, Aurora, Colo., Dunrite, 8:22:31 (12 Starters, 11 Finishers).

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4) 1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Kenneth Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 7:16:17 (31.33mph) 2. Rich Severson, Mesa, Ariz., Jeep Cherokee, 7:48:42 (3 Starters, 2 Finishers).

CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs) 1. Dave Cua, Costa Mesa, Calif., 4:36:28 (49.44mph) 2. George Seeley Jr., Glendale, Calif., 5:10:15 (4 Starters, 2 Finishers).

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs) 1. Allan Gregory, Alpine, Calif., 5:41:25 (40.03mph) 2. Jason Lakin, El Cajon, Calif., 5:56:57 3. Rob Taylor, San Diego, 6:10:04 4. Pedro Velazquez, La Paz, Mexico, 6:20:17 5. Francisco Delgado, Mexicali, 6:54:28 6. John Castillo, Santee, Calif., 6:58:41 7. Ricardo Cons Molina, Mexicali, Mexico, 7:16:08 8. Ruben Garcia, Downey, Calif., 9:03:07 (15 Starters, 8 Finishers).

CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks) 1. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., Ford Ranger, 9:24:01 (24.23mph) 2. Craig Turner, Yorba Linda, Calif., Ford Ranger, 9:31:13 (4 Starters, 2 Finishers).

CLASS 7S (Stock mini trucks) 1. Dan Fresh, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Russ Sanders, Jeep Comanche, 6:05:22 (37.41mph) 2. Mike Horner, Mission Viejo, Calif., Tayota Tacoma, 6:28:08 3. J.C. Andrews, Ramona, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:47:13 (9 Starters, 3 Finishers).

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks) 1. Clive Skilton, Orange, Calf./Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif., Jeep Cherokee, 5:11:52 (43.82mph) 2. Nick Vanderwey, Buckeye, Ariz., Chevy Silverado, 5:30:51 3. Joe Patelli, Romoland, Calif., Chevy Blazer, 5:44:03 4. Keith Moore, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 6:03:31 5. Craig Corda, Calexico, Calif., Ford F-150, 7:00:33 6. Beny Canela, Indio, Calif., Ford F-150, 8:58:33 7. Scott Maloney, Tucson, Ariz., Chevy (13 Starters, 7 Finishers).

CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters) 1. (Tie) Eric Fisher/Javier Ayala, Ensenada, Mexico Garibay Challenger and Darren McGuffin/Tommy Dittfield, Canyon Country, Calif., Mirage, 6:00:01 (37.96mph) 3. Juan Gallo, San Felipe, Mexico, Homebuilt, 6:48:69 4. Tony Modica, Long Beach, Calif., 7:26:14 (6 Starters, 4 Finishers).

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc) 1. Eli Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco, 4:01:39 (56.56mph) (NINTH OVERALL) 2. Smitty Schmidt, Jamul, Calif., Chenowth, 4:22:46 3. Ray Croll, Corona, Calif, Chenowth, 4:25:58 4. Steve Melcon, Buckeye, Ariz., Jimco, 4:29:33 5. Richard Beck, Santee, Calif., Jimco, 4:33:59 6. Whit Courteney, Prospect, Ky., Jimco, 4:36:22 7. Sam Hilfiker, Holtville, Calif., Jimco, 4:54:14 8. Jerry Higman, Huntington Beach, Calif., Kreger, 4:54:17 9. Sean Sessa, Phoenix, Jimco, 5:06:02 10. Rick Ellison, Selma, Calif., Chenowth, 5:11:19 11. Ron Brookshire, Alpine, Calif., Jimco, 5:12:17 12. Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco, 5:21:16 13. Tony McLaren, Veneta, Ore., Penhall, 5:34:14 14. Mark Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Jimco, 5:41:12 15. Mike Sandoval, Fallbrook, Calif., Meco, 6:45:45 16. Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco, 7:04:23 17. Jason Hunter, Santa Rosa, Calif., Dunrite, 9:55:00 (26 Starters, 17 Finishers).

SCORE LITE (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc) 1. Arturo Honold, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco, 4:18:38 (52.84mph) 2. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall, 4:24:02 3. Dennis Boyle, Ventura Calif., Mirage, 4:41:12 4. Toby Gaerin, San Diego, Jimco, 5:07:22 5. Oscar Rene Alfaro, San Diego, Raceco, 6:19:05 6. Ken Stroud, Alpine, Calif., Raceco, 6:42:21 (16 Starters, 6 Finishers).

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans) 1. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico/Roman Pereyra, San Ysidro, Calif., 7:18:22 (31.18mph) 2. Fernando Flores, Mexicali, Mexico, 8:06:48 3. Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, 8:16:38 (4 Starters, 3 Finishers).

STOCK MINI (Stock mini trucks) 1. NO FINISHERS (2 Starters, 0 Finishers).

STOCK FULL (Stock full-sized trucks) 1. John Griffin, Mission Viejo, Calif., AM General Hummer, 6:31:08 (34.94mph) 2. Kevin Conlin, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150, 6:33:13 3. Marc Stein, San Diego, Ford F-150, 7:41:12 4. Travis Walser, Hemet, Calif., Chevy, 9:49:31 (5 Starters, 4 Finishers).

-score-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Curt LeDuc , Darren Skilton , Mark Post , Tim Herbst , Brian Ickler , Troy Herbst , Ruben Garcia