San Felipe: Official finishers

23rd Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 Round 2 of five-race 2009 SCORE Desert Series March 14, 2009--San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico, 232.4 miles Total Entries: 236 Total Starters: 226 Total Finishers: 162 (71.7 percent) Pro Cars & Trucks ...

23rd Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250
Round 2 of five-race 2009 SCORE Desert Series
March 14, 2009--San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico, 232.4 miles

Total Entries: 236 Total Starters: 226 Total Finishers: 162 (71.7 percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--1. Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge Ram 1500, 3:47:49 (61.21mph); 2. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 3:59:20; 3. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 4:07:57; 4. Chet Huffman, Northridge, Calif./Jerry Whelchel, Portola Hills, Calif., Chevy C1500, 4:17:05; 5. Adam Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:34:40; 6. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 5:43:50; 7. Troy Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 6:18:12; 8. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 7:34:36; 9. Greg Nunley, Visalia, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 7:54:57; 10. Ed Stout, Santa Ana, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 9:59:37 (17 Starters, 10 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)--1. Ronny Wilson/Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:05:43 (56.75mph); 2. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithuilt-Ford, 4:13:17; 3. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 4:19:42; 4. Julio Herrera/Carlos Olmos, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 4:23:05; 5. Dale Lenk/Brett Lenk/Grant Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 4:25:16; 6. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:34:01; 7. Paul Keller, El Cajon, Calif./Charles Rudolph, San Diego, Jimco-Chevy, 4:42:14; 8. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif./Ben Monroy, Torrance, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 4:48:35; 9. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Tommy Kirkmeyer, Adelanto, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 4:48:45; 10. Josh Rigsby/Steve Ewers, Santa Fe, New Mexico, Penhall-Chevy, 4:58:15; 11. Armin Kremer, Germany/Sam Osmon, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 5:13:39; 12. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Jefferies-Chevy, 5:36:45 (15 Starters, 12 Finishers)

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)--1. Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Fraley, 5:11:30 (44.76mph); 2. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Kreger, 5:36:39; 3. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 5:37:40; 4. Mario Gastelum/Isaac Gastelum, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 5:38:32; 5. Myan Spaccarelli, Simi Valley, Calif., Mirage, 5:40:59; 6. Luis Martinez, Mexicali, Mexico/Victor Lugo, Calexico, Calif., Mayoral, 5:42:07; 7. Marco Gallo/Juan Gallo, San Felipe, Mexico, Curry, 5:55:17; 8. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Mike Malloy, Las Vegas, Lothringer, 6:36:50; 9. Edgar Alvarez/Edgar Alvarez Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Curry, 7:04:45; 10. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., Porter, 7:13:10; 11. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, TL, 8:45:12; 12. Samuel Araiza, La Paz, Mexico/Federico Montes, Ensenada, Mexico, Fraley, 9:33:05; 13. Josue Delgado/Marcos Valenzuela/Alonso Viveyos, Mexicali, Mexico, Borm, 9:58:34 (20 Starters, 13 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)--1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 7:40:55 (30.25mph); 2. Ken Leavitt, Ventura, Calif./Tom Blair, Twin Falls, Idaho, Ford Bronco, 8:41:55 (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)--1. Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez, San Diego, 5:11:18 (44.79mph); 2. Carlos Albanez/Luivan Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico, 6:25:09; 3. Shaun Dunbar, La Mesa, Calif./Trevor Terra, El Cajon, Calif., 7:01:30 (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)--1. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, 6:04:21 (38.27mph); 2. Miguel Rosales/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 6:20:00; 3. Gustavo Avina/Lucia Avina, Chula Vista, Calif., 6:23:12; 4. Trevor Anderson/Mark Anderson, Carlsbad, Calif., 6:54:47; 5. Pedro Athie/Ruben De La Fuente, Ensenada, Mexico, 7:12:31; 6. Alonso Angulo/Roberto Escobedo, Ensenada, Mexico, 7:13:52; 7. Sergio Moreno, Tijuana, Mexico/Carlos Iribe, Rosarito, Mexico, Fernando Rivera, Tijuana, Mexico, 7:17:28 (8 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)--1. Marc Burnett, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger, 5:25:20 (42.86mph); 2. Mike Koenig, Sacramento, Calif./Stuart Klein, Lakeside, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 7:04:10; 3. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Ross Savage, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 8:20:45 (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)--1. Jose Canchola Jr./Francisco Gonzalez, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 4:51:48 (47.79mph); 2. Igor Galvan/Guillermo Galvan, Bahia de Los Angeles, Calif., Ford Ranger, 5:32:57; 3. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:25:13; 4. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 7:22:00 (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)--1. Norman Turley/Trevor Turley, Long Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 7:21:00 (31.62mph); 2. Nick Moncure/Ted Moncure/Doug Hood, Long Beach, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 8:20:42; 3. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif., Ford Ranger, 9:05:00; 4. Eduardo Gonzalez, Lucerene Valley, Calif., Ford Ranger, 9:55:25 (5 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)--1. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif./Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:59:05 (46.62mph); 2. Clyde Stacey, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 6:23:23; 3. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 8:21:42 (5 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)--1. Daniel Reyes Jr., Calexico, Calif./Julian Rivera, Indio, Calif./Hector Ortega, Tijuana, Mexico, Venegas, 7:16:15 (31.96mph) (3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)--1. Mike Lawrence, Banning, Calif./Blake Kirkpatrick, Hacienda Heights, Calif./Joel Liska, Banning, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 4:54:43 (47.31mph); 2. Tito Robles/Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 5:15:44; 3. Scott Gailey/Scott Whipple, Norco, Calif., GET-VW, 6:20:30 (10 Starters, 3 Finishers)

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)--1. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Duvel, 4:54:48 (47.30mph); 2. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., Molton, 5:47:00; 3. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Chris Godfrey, Phoenix/Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 6:23:05; 4. Bill Hernquist/Scott Reams, La Mesa, Calif., Jimco, 6:48:15 (7 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)--1. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, 9:11:15 (25.30mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)-- (2 Starters, 0 Finishers)

STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini-sized trucks)--1. Gavin Skilton, Anaheim, Calif./Vlad Chioreanu, Santa Monica, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 8:40:20 (26.80mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

PROTRUCK (Limited, Production Trucks)--1. Max Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Alex Zachary, San Jacinto, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:26:25 (42.72mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

Pro Motorcycles

CLASS 22 (250cc or more)--1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:09:27 (55.90mph); 2. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif./Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:17:19; 3. Ivan Ramirez, Ensenada, Mexico/Brent Harden, Menifee, Calif./Jose Villalobos, Tecate, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 4:35:17; 4. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Jimmy Lopez, El Cajon, Calif./A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif., Beta RR525, 4:56:17; 5. Adam Thissen, Reno, Nev./Robert Underwood, Coleville, Calif., KTM XC505, 5:02:46; 6. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Jeff Laubscher, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Cody Stuart, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:08:03; 7. Ruben Senudo/Ruben Senudo Jr. /Raul Garcia/Sammy Garcia, San Diego, Honda CRF450X, 6:35:00 (8 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)--1. Carlos Casas/Noe Ibarra, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:55:18 (47.22mph); 2. Ronnie Wilson, Glendale, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:27:34; 3. Jeremy Purvines/Ron Purvines, Henderson, Nev./Scott Glimp, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 5:37:49; 4. Alfredo Osornio, Mexicali, Mexico/Alberto Ruiz, Ensenada, Mexico/Rene Magana, San Ysidro, Calif., Kawasaki KX450, 5:46:26; 5. Carlos Becerril, Calexico, Calif./Michael Stein, Phoenix/Colie Potter, San Diego, KTM 450XCR-W, 5:55:20; 6. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 6:15:37; 7. David Zarate, Los Cabos, Mexico/Ramon Davila, La Paz, Mexico/Alberto Ross, Los Cabos, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 7:17:51 (9 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 20 (125cc)--1. Hector Castillo, Calexico, Calif./Rene Pojodes, Mexicali, Mexico/David Gonzalez Jr., Chula Vista, Calif., Yamaha WR250, 6:07:03 (37.99mph); 2. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Talya Dodson, Truckee, Calif./Cathy Duncan, Los Alamos, Honda CRF250X, 6:31:16; 3. Jesus Rios/Cuauhtemoc Beltran, Calexico, Calif./Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 7:04:16; 4. Manuel Reyes, Dulzura, Calif./Roberto Diaz, Campo, Calif./Abraham Chavez, Tecate, Calif., Yamaha YZ250F, 9:09:05 (4 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)--1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 4:47:46 (48.46mph); 2. Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Tom Willis, Las Vegas/Derrick Paiement, Corona, Calif./Brian Sweany II, Lancaster, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 4:58:28; 3. Sean Bradley, Ridgecrest, Calif./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., Kawasaki KX500, 5:17:50; 4. Javier Hernandez, Obregon, Mexico/Edujardo Rosas, Huatabampo, Mexico/Mike Crowford, Phoenix, Honda CRF450X, 5:40:17; 5. Justin Hambleton, San Marcos, Calif., KTM 300XC, 5:50:13; 6. Alejandro Olguin/Miguel Coria/Victor Lujan, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 6:15:50; 7. Sol Saltzman, Red Cliff, Colo./Tony Larese, Vail, Colo./Pete Schmidtmann, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 7:38:00 (7 Starters, 7 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)--1. Brian Campbell/Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Pete Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif., KTM 450XCF, 4:53:40 (47.48mph); 2. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii, Honda CRF450X, 5:04:12; 3. Julio Abril/Oscar Hale/Mario Acosta, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha WR450, 5:55:42; 4. Tom Vogt, Mesa, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 8:25:34; 5. Chris Dornsife, Murrieta, Calif., Honda XR650R, 8:38:58 (6 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)--1. Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii, Honda CRF450X, 5:00:09 (46.46mph); 2. Charlie Marshall, Carmichael, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Chuck Sun, Las Vegas, KTM530XCW, 5:14:13 (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)--1. Ramon Isuarieta/Luis Zarate/Luis Farell/Manuel Cardona, Mexico City, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 8:28:05 (27.44mph) (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

Pro ATVs

CLASS 25 (over 251cc)--1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman Jr., Brownstown, Mich./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif., Honda 700XX, 5:16:36 (44.04mph); 2. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy)/Heriberto Marquez, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 5:31:01; 3. Santos Perez, Tijuana, Mexico/Juan Sanchez/Raul Cano, Chula Vista, Calif., KTM 450, 5:32:25; 4. Jeff Hancock, Salome, Ariz./Joshua Edwards, Peoria, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 5:32:47; 5. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Eumantilla, Ore.; Jorie Williams, Wash., Suzuki LTR450, 5:43:49; 6. Greg Row, Alpine, Calif./Travis Dillon, Avojoaze, Ariz./Kyle Pethers, Avondale, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 6:30:32 (9 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (under 251cc)--1. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Baltimore, Honda TRX450R, 5:43:48 (40.56mph); 2. Victor Lopez/Jorge Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico/Gonzalo Curiel, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 5:55:54; 3. Miguel Arellano/Adan Arellano/Bernardo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico, Suzuki LTR450, 6:03:54; 4. Jose Juarez/Ivan Fellez, Tijuana, Mexico/Daniel Delgado, Imperial Beach, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:07:48; 5. Roberto Ruiz/Francisco Espinoza/Jose Vieblas, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 6:13:15; 6. Abraham Romero, Tijuana, Mexico/Sigifredo Jimenez, Chula Vista, Calif./Efrain Haros, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:15:42; 7. Jovany Pimental/Jose Pimentel, Chula Vista, Calif./Romulo Gomez, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 6:18:33; 8. Luis Berumen, Tijuana, Mexico/Sergio Lopez Jr. /Adrian Cruz, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 6:24:07; 9. Tom Wright, Tabernacle, N.J./Pierre-Yves Denault/Renaud Fortin, Canada, Honda TRX450R, 6:24:59; 10. Shawn Robins/Jesse Van Maarion, Canada/Pedro Tarango, La Paz, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:33:32; 11. Benjamin Lopez/Jesus Lopez/Gary Gonsalez, San Diego, Honda TRX450R, 7:14:21 (12 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility)--1. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./ Benn Vornadakis, Rico, Colo./Tony Valerio, Telluride, Colo., Arctic Cat, 7:24:02 (31.40mph); 2. Rob Ransford, Downers Grove, Ill./Tim Winiarski, Carson, Calif./Joe Rice, Lomita, Calif., Can Am Renegade, 9:02:30 (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

Sportsman

OVERALL SPT CAR--Peter Lang/Frans De Kock/Terry Cotter, Santa Rosa, Calif., Homebuilt-Chevy, 7:01:15 (33.10mph) (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

FIRST SPT TRUCK-- (2 Starters, 0 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT UTV-- (3 Starters, 0 Finishers)

FIRST SPT M/C<250CC--1. Humberto Valle, Tecate, Mexico/Javier Ochoa/Ivanhoe Ochoa, Tecate, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:56:39 (39.12mph) (13 Starters, 11 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc--Jeff Leonard, Bakersfield, Calif./Eugene Lane, Redondo Beach, Calif./Jack Cox, Oceanside, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 5:29:26 (42.33mph) (17 Starters, 15 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT ATV--Manuel Jimenez/Carlos Lopez/Carlos Castaneda, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 6:12:32 (37.43mph) (15 Starters, 11 Finishers)

-credit: score

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Justin Smith , Robby Gordon , Rob MacCachren , Armin Schwarz , Armin Kremer , Mark Anderson , Mike Johnson , Bill Boye , B.J. Baldwin , Mark Post , Troy Herbst , Heidi Steele , Quinn Cody , Doug Smith
Teams Williams