San Felipe: Motorcycles, ATVs, Sportsman finishers

<pre> 16th Annual Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 Desert Race Round 2 of Six-Race 2002 Duralast SCORE Desert Series 227.79 miles March 2, 2002 San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico Total Entries: 244 Total Starters: 235 Total Finishers: ...

<pre> 16th Annual Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 Desert Race Round 2 of Six-Race 2002 Duralast SCORE Desert Series 227.79 miles March 2, 2002 San Felipe, Baja California, Mexico Total Entries: 244 Total Starters: 235 Total Finishers: 148

Motorcycles

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc) 1. Gerardo Rojas, San Quintin, Mexico/Beto Verber, Tijuana, Mexico/Arturo Salas, Tijuana, Mexico, Yamaha YZ, 4:56:46 (46.06mph) 2. Martin Bejarno, Calexico, Mexico, Kawasaki KX, 4:57:49 3. Eddie Zeller, Coronado, Calif., Yamaha YZ250, 5:11:45 4. Eddie Edmundson, Carlsbad, Calif. Yamaha, 7:20:11 5. Louie Fernandez, Fontana, Calif., Honda XR250R, 8:16:38 (7 Starters, 5 Finishers).

CLASS 22 (250cc or more) 1. Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Honda XR650R, 3:56:12 (57.86mph) (FIRST OVERALL MOTORCYCLE) 2. Aaron Tuck/Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif., Honda XR650R, 4:10:47 (SECOND OVERALL MOTORCYCLE) 3. Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif./Danny Cooper, Las Vegas, Honda XR650R, 4:27:18 (THIRD OVERALL MOTORCYCLE) 4. Brian Pinard, Murrieta, Calif., Honda XR650R, 4:29:38 5. Erick Magana, San Ysidro, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:33:20 (6 Starters, 5 Finishers).

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old) 1. Kevin Ward, Chatsworth, Calif./Scott Dunlavey, Lafayette, Calif/Mike McCoy, Santa Monica, Calif., Honda XR650, 4:32:20 (50.19mph) 2. Jim O'Neal, Chatsworth, Calif., Honda XR650, 4:35:21 3. Robert Laughlin, Solvang, Calif., Honda XR650R, 4:42:40 4. J. David Ruvalcaba, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda XR650, 4:50:44 5. Rodrigo Basave, Guadallajara, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 4:51:15 6. Christian Lee, Seal Beach, Calif., Honda XR650, 6:07:56 7. Oton Guzman, Calexico, Calif., Honda XR, 6:13:29 8. Brent Downey, Castro Valley, Calif., Honda XR650R, 6:16:15 (10 Starters, 8 Finishers).

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40) 1. Jim O'Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/John Ortar, Santa Barbara, Calif., Honda XR650R, 4:30:26 (50.54mph) 2. Sam Dempsey, Van Nuys, Calif., Honda, 5:30:49 3. Dave Simpson, Redlands, Calif., Yamaha WR, 5:45:32 4. W. Charles Guy, Indio, Calif., 6:35:50 5. Alberto Tejera, Los Angeles, XR650, 7:11:23 (5 Starters, 5 Finishers).

ATVs

CLASS 24 (250cc or less) 1. NO FINISHERS (3 Starters, 0 Finishers).

CLASS 25 (251cc or more) 1. Jimmy Stephensen, Las Vegas/Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif., Honda 250R, 5:15:51 (43.27mph) (FIRST OVERALL ATV) 2. Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif., Honda Roll Design, 6:24:39 3. John Gregory, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda, 8:00:33 4. Nick Nelson, Chino, Calif., Honda 250R, 8:35:46 (10 Starters, 4 Finishers).

Sportsman

OVERALL SPT MOTORCYCLE WINNER Bobby Black/Shawn Black, Stockton, Calif., Honda XR650R, 5:23:16(42.28mph)

OVERALL SPT BUGGY WINNER George Jackson/Ray Woodland, Calexico, Calif., Georgia Peach, 6:39:16 (34.23(mph)

OVERALL SPT ATV WINNER Sesar Rodriguez, San Diego, Chupirul Romo, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha Raptor 660, 5:51:42(38.86mph)

-score-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Steve Hengeveld , Andy Grider , Johnny Campbell