Point standings prior to Baja 1000

September 24, 2001 Final Round -- 34th Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, Nov. 8-11 Current point leaders after four rounds of the five-race 2001 SCORE Duralast Desert Series, following the recent SCORE Las Vegas Primm 300: TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited...

September 24, 2001
Final Round -- 34th Annual Tecate SCORE Baja 1000, Nov. 8-11

Current point leaders after four rounds of the five-race 2001 SCORE Duralast Desert Series, following the recent SCORE Las Vegas Primm 300:

TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--1. Dave Ashley/Dan Smith, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150, 170; 2. Tim and Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 140; 3. Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevrolet C-1500, 128; 4. Mark Post, Laguna Hills, Calif., Ford F-150, 69; 5. Jim Baldwin, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 54; 6. Robby Gordon, Orange, Calif., Ford F-150, 51.

CLASS 1 (Unlimited Single or two-seaters)--2. Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Jimco, 203; 1. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt, 227; 3. Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco, 194; 4. Rick Romans, Big Bear Lake, Calif., Jimco, 167; 5. (TIE) Tom Koch, Ridgecrest, Calif., Jimco, and Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco, 165. ALSO: 12. John Gaughan, Las Vegas, Bunderson, 134; 16. Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Chenowth, 110.

CLASS 1-2/1600 (single or two-seaters, limited to 1600cc)--1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Fraley, 238; 2. Kash Vessels, Oceanside, Calif., Chenowth, 199; 3. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Kernco, 174. ALSO: 7. Steve Roberts, Laughlin, Raceco, 90.

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)--1. Alfonso Hernandez, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Bronco II, 69.

CLASS 3I (International, short wheelbase 4X4)--1. Clive Skilton, Orange, Calif., Jeep Grand Cherokee, 124.

CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs)--1. George Seeley Jr., Glendale, Calif., 170.

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs)--1. Allan Gregory, Alpine, Calif., 171.

CLASS 7 (Open Mini Trucks)--1. Ernesto Cervantes, Cuidad Insurgentes, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 144.

CLASS 7S (Stock Mini Trucks)--1. Cory Susag, Dana Point, Calif., Chevy S-10, 130.

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)--1. Jesse Jones, Litchfield, Park, Ariz., Chevy C1500, 145.

CLASS 9 (Short Wheelbase, single or two-seaters)--1. Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Tubular Design, 192.

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)--1. Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Jimco, 207. ALSO: 4. Mark Hutchins, Henderson, Jimco, 177.

SCORE LITES (Limited single or two-seaters to 1835cc)--1. (TIE) Dennis Boyle, Ventura, Calif., Mirage, and Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., 176.

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)--1. Eric Solarzano, Tijuana, Mexico, 167.

STOCK MINI (Stock, Production Mini Trucks)--1. Dr. Macrae Glass, Kingman, Ariz., Ford Ranger, 135.

STOCK FULL (Stock, Production Full-sized Trucks)--1. John Griffin, Mission Viejo, Calif., AM General Hummer, 158.

Protruck/SS/TRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)--1. (TIE) Richard Hoffman, Lake Forest, Ill., Chevrolet C1500, and Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif., Ford F-150, 146. ALSO: 5. Steve Olliges, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 57.

-SCORE-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Robby Gordon , Mark Post , Troy Herbst