Perris report 96-07-07

----------------------------- SCRA's Fourth of July Weekend ----------------------------- Sorry about the untabulated results this week...with two races in three days to tape and the website's upkeep, time hasn't been one of the things that ...

----------------------------- SCRA's Fourth of July Weekend -----------------------------

Sorry about the untabulated results this week...with two races in three days to tape and the website's upkeep, time hasn't been one of the things that could be spared.

Next event: **FRIDAY** July 19,1996, The San Bernadino County Fair at Perris Auto Speedway.

Some neat images can found by following the link at the bottom of: http://goodnet.com/~pashapm/scrahome.htm

===============================

Round 16, PERRIS AUTO SPEEDWAY, PERRIS, CA 7/4/96

TIME TRIALS 1. Richard Griffin, Silver City NM, Chaffin 50, 16.998 2. Verne Sweeney, Lomita CA, Sweeney 98, 17.213 3. Bobby Michnowicz, Dominquez Hills CA, Michnowicz 21, 17.217 4. Steve Ostling, Cerritos CA, Pratt 12, 17.251 5. Ron Shuman, Tempe AZ, Schuck 2, 17.292 6. Tony Jones, Indianapolis IN, Henry 41, 17.294 7. Scotty Burns, Mentone CA., Teknidyne 26, 17.481 8. Rip Williams, Yorba Linda CA, Jory 3, 17.520 9. Cary Faas, Peoria AZ, Faas 37, 17.525 10. Jeremy Sherman, Phoenix AZ, Bergman 11, 17.575 11. Cory Cruseman, Ventura CA, Willis 45 17.577 12. Mike Kirby, Lomita CA, Geurin 1, 17.611 13. John Scott, Hesperia CA, Scott 83, 17.620 14. Rickie Gaunt, Torrance CA, Hasebe 8, 17.684 15. J.J. Yeley, Phoenix AZ, Yeley 7, 17.697 16. Ron DiDonato, Riverside CA., DiDonato 51, 17.754 17. Mike English, Norwalk CA, Fischer 77, 17.777 18. Gary W. Howard, R.Cucamonga CA., Jones 38, 17.811 19. Lee Brewer, Jr, Lomita CA, Cowherd Racing 48, 17.816 20. Keith Williamson, Pomona CA., Williams on 95, 17.893 21. Troy Cline, Hawthorne CA, Cline 11, 17.903 22. Marc Hart, Ventura CA, Hart/Smith 18, 17.914 23. Adam Mitchell, Escondido CA, Freeman 61, 17.962 24. Steve Venard, Tustin CA, Venard/Vest 97, 18.073 25. Rodney Argo, El Segundo CA, Argo 19, 18.119 26. Bob Meli, Ontario CA, Meli 71 18.227 27. Tom Ball, Alburquerque NM, MACH 2 Racing 16, 18.237 28. Jerry Coons, Jr, Tucson AZ, Coons, Jr 23 18.251 29. Jerry Meyer, Chino CA, Performance 33, 18.261 30. Jimmy Edwards, Phoenix AZ, Giardina 58, 18.455 31. Steve Alexander, Torrance CA, Alexander 89, 18.477 32. Dwight Cheney, Temple City CA, Cheney 12, 18.568 33. Dennis Stewart, Santee CA, Baumann 84, 18.568 34. Cal Smith, Montclair CA, Pratt 51, 19.087 35. Sid Carlson, San Diego CA., Carlson 13, 19.200 36. Tim Orchard, Riverside CA, Ruth 25, 19.426 37. Jack Keene, Corona CA, Keene 28

HEAT 1 1. Richard Griffin 2. Troy Cline 3. Ron Shuman 4. Cary Faas 5. Rodney Argo 6. John Scott 7. Mike English

HEAT 2 1. Bob Meli 2. Gary W. Howard 3. Tony Jones 4. Jeremy Sherman 5. Rickie Gaunt 5. Verne Sweeney 6. Marc Hart

HEAT 3 1. J.J. Yeley 2. Lee Brewer Jr 3. Cory Kruseman 4. Scotty Burns 5. Bobby Michnowicz 6. Adam Mitchell 7.Tom Ball

HEAT 4 1. Rip Williams 2. Mike Kirby 3. Steve Ostling 4. Steve Venard 5. Ron DiDonato 6. Keith Williamson 7.Jerry Coons Jr.

DASH Time: 1:23.54 1. Cary Faas 2. Ron Shuman 3. Rip Williams 4. Richard Griffin 5. Tony Jones 6. Steve Ostling 7.Scotty Burns 8. Jeremy Sherman

C FEATURE 1. Jerry Meyer 2. Steve Alexander 3. Dwight Cheney 4. Dennis Stewart 5. Jimmy Edwards 5. Cal Smith 6. Sid Carlson 8. Tim Orchard 9. Jack Keene

B FEATURE 1. Verne Sweeney 2. Bobby Michnowicz 3. Rickie Gaunt 4. Ron DiDonato 5. Rodney Argo 6. Jerry Coons, Jr 7. John Scott 8. Jerry Meyer 9. Mike English 10. Steve Alexander 11. Adam Mitchell 12. Keith Williamson 13. Marc Hart

A FEATURE 1. Cory Kruseman 2. Steve Ostling 3. Richard Griffin 4. Mike Kirby 5. J.J. Yeley 6. Lee Brewer Jr 7. Ron DiDonato 8. Bobby Michnowicz 9. Cary Faas 10. John Scott 11. Bob Meli 12. Rodney Argo 13.Jerry Coons Jr. 14 Steve Venard. 15 Troy Cline. 16 Rip Williams. 17 Tony Jones. 18 Gary W. Howard 19. Ron Shuman 20. Scotty Burns 21. Verne Sweeney 22. Rickie Gaunt

Laps led: Shuman 1-12 Williams 13 Shuman 14-15 Williams 16-22 Cruseman 23-30

============================

Round 17 BAKERSFIELD SPEEDWAY, BAKERSFIELD, CA 7/6/96

TIME TRIALS

1. Richard Griffin, Silver City NM, Chaffin 50, 12.125 2. Ron Shuman, Tempe AZ, Schuck 2, 12.259 3. Troy Cline, Hawthorne CA, Cline 11, 12.371 4. Rodney Argo, El Segundo CA, Argo 19, 12.378 5. Scotty Burns, Mentone CA., Teknidyne 26, 12.406 6. Steve Ostling, Cerritos CA, Pratt 12, 12.431 7. J.J. Yeley, Phoenix AZ, Yeley 7, 12.467 8. Mike Kirby, Lomita CA, Geurin 4, 12.517 9. Cary Faas, Peoria AZ, Faas 37, 12.520 10. Cory Kruseman, Ventura CA, Willis 45, 12.525 11. Rickie Gaunt, Torrance CA, Hasebe 8, 12.582 12. Mike English, Norwalk CA, Fischer 77,12.583 13. Verne Sweeney, Lomita CA, Sweeney 98, 12.585 14. Ron DiDonato, Riverside CA, DiDonato 57, 12.662 15. Rip Williams, Yorba Linda CA, Jory 3, 12.663 16. Richard Harvey, JR, Hanford CA, Harvey, JR 15, 12.693 17. Bobby Michnowicz, Dominquez Hills CA, Michnowicz 21, 12.732 18. Tom Ball, Alberquerque NM, MACH 2 Racing 36, 12.769 19. Dale Cross, Clovis CA, Cross 99, 12.769 20. Jerry Meyer, Chino CA, Performance 33, 12.817 21. Keith Willlaison, Pomona CA, Williamson 95, 12.845 22. Dwight Cheney, Temple City CA, Cheney 42, 12.942 23. Troy Newsome, Fresno CA, Newsome 24, 12.942 24. Michael Smith, Trona CA, Smith 121, 12.962 25. Steve Venard, Tustin CA, 26. John Scott, Hesperia CA.,Scott 83,13.058 27. Spencer Grafft, Templeton CA, Fiscus 11, 13 28. Steve Alexander, Torrance CA.,Alexander 89, 13.111 29. Jeremy Sherman, Phoenix AZ, Bergman 17, 13.198 30. Cal Smith, Montclair CA, Pratt 53, 13.239 31. Kenneth Webster, Phoenix AZ, Webster 99A, 13.517 32. Jimmy May, Oxnard CA, May 47, 13.533

HEAT 1 1.Bobby Michnowicz 2. Keith Williamson 3. Cary Faas 4. Richard Griffin 5. Verne Sweeney 6. Scotty Burns 7.Steve Venard 8. Jeremy Sherman

HEAT 2 1. Cory Kruseman 2. Tom Ball 3 Ostling 6. Ron DiDonato 7. Dwight Cheney 8

HEAT 3 1. Rip Wil Webster 6. Spencer Grafft 7. Dale Cross 8. Ricki

HEAT 4 1. Richard Harvey JR 6. Michael Smith 7. Rodney Ar

DASH Ti 1. Cory Kruseman 2. Mike English 3. Cary Faas Kirby 6. Richard Griffin 7. Ron Shuman 8. T

B FEATURE 1. Stev Verne Sweeney 6. Richard Harveyn, JR 7. Jeremy Sherma 9. Jimmy May 10. Cal Smith 11. Kenneth Webster 12. Dale Venard 14. Michael Smith 15. Spencer Grafft

A FEATURE 1. Cory Krusem 5. Rip Williams 6. Rodney Argo 7.Cary Faas 8. Scott Shuman 10. Ron DiDonato 11. Steve Alexander 12. Jer Scott 14. Tom Ball 35. Keith Williamson 16. Mik Michnowicz 18. Troy Clint 19. Troy Newso

Laps Led: Kruseman 1-30

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score