Laughlin: Official class finishers

15th SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge Round 1 of 5 race 2009 SCORE Desert Series Jan. 22-25 - Laughlin, Nevada, 6.25 miles per lap OFFICIAL ENTRIES-113 (from 12 States, Mexico & Germany) Total Starters: 103, Total Finishers: 59 (57.3 ...

15th SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge
Round 1 of 5 race 2009 SCORE Desert Series
Jan. 22-25 - Laughlin, Nevada, 6.25 miles per lap

OFFICIAL ENTRIES-113 (from 12 States, Mexico & Germany)
Total Starters: 103, Total Finishers: 59 (57.3 percent)

OFFICIAL FINISHERS

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks, 16 laps, 100.0 miles) - 1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 1 hour, 57 minutes, 54 seconds, 50.891 miles per hour; 2. Cameron Steele/Justin Smith, San Clemente, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 2:02:07, 49.133 mph; 3. Ed Stout, Santa Ana, Calif./Trigger Gumm, Mission Viejo, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 2:03:11, 48.708 mph; 4. Adam Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 2:08:32, 46.680 mph; 5. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev., Ford F-150, 2:13:31, 44.938 mph; 6. Greg Nunley, Tulare, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 2:14:16, 44.687 mph; 7. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 2:25:50, 41.743 mph (22 entries, 19 starters, 7 finishers).

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters, 16 laps, 100.0 miles) -1. Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 2 hours, 7 minutes, 5 seconds (47.213 miles per hour; 2. Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Alpha-Chevy, 2:09:54, 46.189 mph; 3. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 2:10:32, 45.965; 4. Ronny Wilson/Rick Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 2:10:53, 45.842; 5. Enrique Bujanda, El Paso, Texas, Porter-Chevy, 2:12:53, 45.152; 6. Julio Herrera, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 2:17:20, 43.689; 7. Richard Boyle, Ridgecrest, Calif./Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 2:19:14, 43.093; 8. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 2:19:33, 42.995; 9. Rick Romans/Jerry Bennett, Big Bear Lake, Calif., Jefferies-Chevy, 2:24:28, 41.532; 10. Dale Lenk/Brett Lenk/Grant Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 2:25:41, 41.185 (21 entries, 19 starters, 10 finishers).

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc, 12 laps, 75.0 miles) - 1. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif./Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Mirage, 1 hour, 44 minutes, 6 seconds, 43.228 miles per hour; 2. Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif./Aaron Hawley, Las Vegas, Seagrove, 1:44:36, 43.021 mph; 3. Cody Robinson/Roberto Romo, El Centro, Calif., Curry, 1:46:45, 42.155 mph; 4. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Kreger, 1:47:35, 41.828 mph; 5. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Mike Malloy, Las Vegas, Lothringer, 1:47:42, 41.783 mph; 6. Mario Gastelum, El Centro, Calif., Curry, 1:47:46, 41.757 mph; 7. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Rino Navera, Orange, Calif., Seagrove, 1:47:54, 41.705 mph; 8. Eric Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 1:48:36, 41.436 mph; 9. Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Fraley, 1:50:16, 40.810 mph; 10. Rick Boyer/Cory Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Lothringer, 1:50:22, 40.773 mph; 11. Hiram Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, 1:51:10, 40.480 mph; 12. Mike Simpson, Kingman, Ariz., Bear, 1:54:53, 39.170 mph; 13. Joe Sheble, Fort Mohave, Ariz., Fraley, 1:54:55, 39.159 mph; 14. Samuel Araiza, La Paz, Mexico, Fraley, 1:57:38, 38.254 mph; 15. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Penhall, 2:06:17, 35.634 (19 entries, 18 starters, 15 finishers).

CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4, 10 laps, 62.5 miles) - 1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 1 hour, 45 minutes, 32 seconds, 35.534 miles per hour (1 entry, 1 starter, 1 finisher).

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs, 14 laps, 87.5 miles) - 1. Kevin Carr, San Diego, 2 hour, 7 minutes, 57 seconds, 41.032 miles per hour; 2. Carlos Albanez, Calexico, Calif./Luivan Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico, 2:16:51, 38.363 mph (3 entries, 3 starters, 2 finishers).

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs, 12 laps, 75.0 miles) - 1. Alonso Angulo/Roberto Escobedo, Ensenada, Mexico, 2 hours,10 minutes, 30 seconds, 34.483 miles per hour (2 entries, 2 starters, 1 finisher).

CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks, 12 laps, 75.0 miles) - 1. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Ross Savage, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 2 hour, 13 minutes, 18 seconds, 33.758 miles per hour (1 entry, 1 starter, 1 finisher).

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks, 12 laps, 75.0 miles) - 1. . Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1 hour, 51 minutes, 1 second, 40.534 miles per hour, 2. Jose Canchola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 1:57:27, 38.314 mph; 3. Heidi Steele/Rene Brugger, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Ranger, 2:14:29, 33.461 mph (7 entries, 6 starters, 3 finishers).

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks, 10 laps, 62.5 miles) - 1. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif./Mark Landersman, Temecula, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1 hour, 46 minutes, 25 seconds, 35.239 miles per hour (1 entry, 1 starter, 1 finisher).

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks, 12 laps, 75.0 miles) - 1. Greg Adler, Manhattan Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 1 hour, 45 minutes, 26 seconds, 42.681 miles per hour; 2. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 2:08:36, 34.9992 mph (2 entries, 2 starters, 2 finishers).

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc, 14 laps, 87.5 miles) - 1. Robert McBeath/Jessica McBeath, Las Vegas, Jimco-Honda, 2 hours, 1 minute, 21 seconds, 43.263 miles per hour; 2. Mikey Lawrence, Sunset Beach, Calif., Lothringer-VW, 2:02:25, 42.886 mph 3. Scott Gailey/Patrick Gailey, Norco, Calif., GET-VW, 2:03:41, 42.447 mph (9 entries, 8 starters, 3 finishers).

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc, 14 laps, 87.5 miles) - 1. Rick St. John, Encinitas, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Duvel, 1 hour, 58 minutes 28 seconds, 44.316 miles per hour; 2. Michelle Bruckmann/Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Lothringer, 1:59:14, 44.031 mph; 3. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Chuck Sacks, Canyon Lake, Calif., Moulton, 2:02:41, 42.793 mph; 4. Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif./Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif., Jimco, 2:04:30, 42.169 mph; 5. Matthew Kupiec/Kurtis Kupiec, Palos Verdes, Calif., Kreger, 2:05:02, 41.989 mph (8 entries, 8 starters, 5 finishers).

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks, 10 laps, 62.5 miles) - No finishers (1 entry, 1 starter, 0 finishers).

STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini trucks, 10 laps, 62.5 miles) - 1. Gavin Skilton, Anaheim, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 1 hour, 57 minutes, 36 seconds, 31.888 miles per hour (1 entry, 1 starter, 1 finisher).

SPORTSMAN

SPORTSMAN CAR (12 laps, 75.0 miles) - 1. Rory Ward/Tracy Ward, Mohave Valley, Ariz., Chenowth-Chevy, 1 hour, 49 minutes, 32 seconds, 41.083 miles per hour (4 entries, 3 starters, 1 finisher).

SPORTSMAN TRUCK (10 laps, 62.5 miles) - 1. Gary Messer/Mike Simpson, Kingman, Ariz., Trophy Lite 2008-Chevy, 1 hour, 33 minutes, 24 seconds, 40.150 miles per hour; 2. Rob Anderson, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:35:47, 39.151 mph; 3. Chris Shive/Dennis Sprong, Ramona, Calif., Ford F-150, 1:40:05, 37.469 mph; 4. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo., 1:48:32, 34.552 mph; 5. Nick Tonelli, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:51:24, 33.662 mph; 6. Joe Aguayo, San Jacinto, Calif., Ford F-150, 1:57:07, 32.038 mph (10 entries, 10 starters, 6 finishers).

-credit: score

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Justin Smith , Robby Gordon , Rob MacCachren , Mark Post , Heidi Steele , Rene Brugger