Laughlin Desert: Event results

<pre> 8th SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge Round 1, 2002 Duralast SCORE Desert Series January 24-27, 2002 Total Entries - 123; Total Starters - 114; Total Finishers - 66 TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks, 104 miles) 1. Dan Smith,...

<pre> 8th SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge Round 1, 2002 Duralast SCORE Desert Series January 24-27, 2002

Total Entries - 123; Total Starters - 114; Total Finishers - 66

TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks, 104 miles) 1. Dan Smith, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150, 1:35.29 (65.35 mph) 2. Damen Jeffries, Oak Hills, Calif., Ford F-150, 1:36:14 3. Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevrolet Silverado, 1:39:14 4. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif., Ford F-150, 1:46:36 5. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Jerry Whelchel, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., Ford F-150, 1:53:22 6. Gus Vildosola, Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 1:55:21 7. Darren Skilton, Lakewood, Calif., Kia Sportage, 2:08:26 (11 starters, seven finishers).

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two seaters, 104 miles) 1. Dale and Mike Dondel, Hemet, Calif., Nye Frank Buggy (Chevy), 1:33.28 (66.76) 2. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt, 1:35:03 3. Wayne Lugo, Ontario, Calif, Stewart's Buggy, 1:36:32 4. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco, 1:36:48 5. Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Jimco, 1:41:08 6. Andrew Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco, 1:43:03 7, Larry McCallum, Imperial, Calif., Jimco, 1:49:10 8, Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Raceco, 1:49:11 9, Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Jimco, 2:01:33 (13 starters, nine finishers).

PROTRUCK (Limited Production Trucks, 104 miles) 1. Steve Barlow, Temecula, Calif., Ford F-150, 1:51:55 (55.76) 2. Rick Johnson, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 1:53.48 3. Al Hogan, Columbus, Mont., Ford, 1:55:06 4 (tie). Rob Reinertson, Woodside, Calif., Ford F-150, 1:57:29 Tony Licitra, Bend, Ore., Chevrolet C1500, 1:57.29 6. Chet Huffman, Northridge, Calif., Ford F-150, 1:57:54 7. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Hawaii, Chevrolet Silverado, 1:58:54 8. Gregory Hansen, Coronado, Calif., Dodge, 2:03:51 9. Jim Stiles, Rio Vista, Calif., Ford, 2:22:31 10. Dan Hunt, Arvada, Colo., Chevrolet, 2:23:28 (14 starters, 10 finishers).

CLASS 1/2-1600 (single or two-seaters limited to 1600cc, 104 miles) 1. Mitch Griffin, Newbury Park, Calif., Lothringer, 2:03:10 (50.66) 2. Jake Maness, Red Stone, Colo., Jimco, 2:07:52 3. Brian Jeffrey, Acton, Calif., Jimco, 2:13:46 4. Kash Vessels, Tucson, Ariz., Lothringer, 2:14:29 5. David Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Jimco, 2:19:06 (eight starters, five finishers).

CLASS 3 (short wheelbase 4x4, 78 miles) 1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif., Ford Bronco, 1:59:02 (39.32) (one starter, one finisher).

CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs, 104 miles) 1. George Seeley Jr., Glendale, Calif., 1:57:29 (53.11) (one starter, one finisher)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs, 104 miles) 1. Allan Gregory, Alpine, Calif., 2:16:49 (45.61) 2. Ruben Gutierrez Jr., Hemet, Calif., 2:21:14 3. Rob Taylor, San Diego, 2:22:53 4. Jeffrey Sack, Huntington Beach, Calif., 2:28:15 (seven starters, four finishers).

CLASS 7 (Open Mini Trucks, 104 miles) 1. Craig Turner, Yorba Linda, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:47:30, 58.047 mph 2. Tim Carroll, Long Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:48:01 (six starters, two finishers).

CLASS 7S (Stock Mini Trucks, 78 miles ) 1. Doug Siewert, Oceanside, Calif./Cory Susag, Dana Point, Calif., Chevrolet S-10, 1:29:36, 52.232 mph 2. Daniel Fresh, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Chevrolet S10, 1:37:12 3. Jason Hutter, Snowmass, Colo., Toyota, 1:52:00 4. Steve Lawrence, Ramona, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:55:25 5. Jamie Campbell, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Ranger, 2:02:09 6. Eric Hardin, Anaheim, Calif., GMC Sonoma, 2:16:30 (nine starters, three finishers).

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks, 104 miles) 1. Joe Patelli, Romoland, Calif., Chevrolet Blazer, 2:04:09 (50.26) 2. Nick Vanderwey, Buckeye, Ariz., Chevrolet Silverado, 2:07:57 3. Beny Canela, Indio, Calif., Ford F150, 2:16:04 (five starters, three finishers).

CLASS 9 (Short Wheelbase, single or two-seaters, 104 miles) 1. Tony Modica, Long Beach, Calif., Chenowth, 2:24:40 (38.36) (two starters, one finisher).

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc, 104 miles) 1. Dennis Kordonowy, Carson City, Nev., Homebuilt, 1:46:20 (58.683) 2. Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif., Jimco, 1:46:30 3. Eli Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco, 1:47:04 4. Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., Raceco, 1:47:48 5. Steve Schmidt, Jamul, Calif., Chenowth, 1:48:14 6. Mark Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Jimco, 1:48:52 (14 starters, six finishers).

SCORE LITES (Limited single or two-seaters 1835cc, 104 miles) 1. Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco, 1:50.44 (56.35) 2. David DeAtley, Needles, Calif., Jimco, 1:51.10 3. Jeff Kawell, Crestline, Calif., Dunntech, 1:51:45 4. Kenneth Stroud, Alpine, Calif., Jimco, 1:54:15 5. Jesse Ashcraft, Vista, Calif., Jimco, 2:07.30 (10 starters, five finishers).

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans, 52 miles) 1. Scott Pellerin, Romoland, Calif., 1:21:23 (38.34) 2. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, 1:38:51 (two starters, two finishers).

STOCK MINI (Stock, Production Mini Trucks, 78 miles) 1. Dr.Macrae Glass, Kingman, Ariz., Ford Ranger, 1:55:06 (40.66) 2. Robert Land, Lake Forest, Calif., Isuzu Rodeo, 2:16:36 (three starters, two finishers).

STOCK FULL (Stock, Production Full-sized Trucks, 78 miles) 1. Dave Sykes, Del Mar, Calif., Ford-F150, 1:35.21 (49.08) 2. John Griffin, Mission Viejo, Calif., AM General Hummer, 1:02:09 (four starters, two finishers).

SPORTSMAN BUGGY (78 miles) 1. Jeff Buss, Dana Point, Calif., Raceco, 1:42:57, 45.459 mph 2. Milt Moore, Telluride, Colo., VW Baja Bug, 1:55:56

3. George Jackson, Calexico, Calif., 2:20:45 (four starters, three finishers).

-score-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Steve Schmidt , Darren Skilton , Andrew Myers , Mark Post , Troy Herbst