Laughlin Desert Challenge overall results

Round 1 - 2001 Duralast SCORE Desert Series 7th Annual SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge Official Starters (181), Official Finishers (88) TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks, 96.8 miles) - 1. Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevrolet Silverado, 1...

Round 1 - 2001 Duralast SCORE Desert Series 7th Annual SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge Official Starters (181), Official Finishers (88)

TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks, 96.8 miles) - 1. Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevrolet Silverado, 1 hour, 49 minutes, 5 seconds, 53.244 miles per hour); 2. David Ashley/Dan Smith, San Bernardino, Calif., Ford F-150, 1:49:46; 3. Mark Post, Laguna Hills, Calif./Jerry Whelchel, Ford F-150, 1:55:27 (6 starters, 3 finishers).

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters, 96.8 miles) - 1. Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Jimco (Chevy), 1:45:06 (55.262); 2. Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco, 1:48:44; 3. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt, 1:48:48; 4. Randy Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco, 1:52:09; 5. Rueben Wood, Buckeye, Ariz., Jimco, 2:04:47; 6. Josh Waddell, Holtville, Calif., Chenowth, 2:05:41 (17 starters, 6 finishers).

CLASS 1/2-1600 (single or two-seaters, limited to 1600cc, 96.8 miles) - 1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Fraley, 2:04:01 (46.832); 2. Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Kernco, 2:04:15; 3. Bryan Freeman, Henderson, Nev., Fraley, 2:08:11; 4. Dale Ebberts, Canyon Lake, Calif., Chenowth, 2:08:42; 5. Brian Logan, Buena Park, Calif., Lothringer, 2:09:53; 6. Kevin Graves, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco, 2:10:13; 7. Craig Forrest, San Clemente, Calif., Mirage, 1:04:24; 8. Mitch Griffin, Newbury Park, Calif., Lothringer, 1:04:54; 9. Kash Vessels, Oceanside, Calif., Chenowth, 1:04:41; 10. Damen Jefferies, Temecula, Calif., Porter, 1:04:30; 11. Travis Fletcher, Westminister, Calif., Puma, 1:04:02; 12. Jim Blankenship, Hesperia, Calif., Lothringer, 1:05:30; 13. David Hendrickson, Murrieta, Calif., Raceco, 1:03:39; 14. Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif., Jimco, 1:04:49; 15. Greg Blakeman, Lakewood, Calif., Mirage, 1:07:12; 16. Victor Herrera Jr., Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco, 1:09:13; 17. Mike Malloy, Burbank, Calif., Lothringer, 1:06:20; 18. Garth Hutchinson, Yucca Valley, Calif., Hutchco, 1:06:59; 19. Arden Dennington, Tracy, Calif., Suspension Unltd, 1:04:47; 20. Steve Roberts, Laughlin, Nev., Lothringer, 1:09:12; 21 Mike Leung, Tucson, Ariz., Dunrite, 1:18:46; 22. Duane Parker, Louisville, Ky, Jimco, 1:18:02 (30 starters, 22 finishers).

CLASS 3 (short wheelbase 4x4, 75.6 miles) - Kirk Kovel, Colorado Springs, Colo., Ford Bronco, five laps (1 starter, 0 finishers).

CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs, 96.8 miles) - 1. George Seeley Jr., Glendale, Calif., 2:36:14 (37.175); 2. Enrique Bujanda, El Paso, Texas, 2:09:19; 3. Michael James, Alpine, Calif., 2:27:58 (3 starters, 3 finishers).

CLASS 5-1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs, 96.8 miles) - 1. Allan Gregory, Alpine, Calif., 2:27:07 (39.479); 2. Curt Geer, San Dimas, Calif., 2:28:17; 3. Rick Ellis, Chino Hills, Calif., 2:39:17 (13 starters, 3 finishers).

CLASS 7 (Open Mini Trucks, 96.8 miles) - 1. Scott Sells, Wildomar, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 2:23:53 (40.366 miles per hour) (9 starters, 1 finisher).

CLASS 7S (Stock Mini Trucks, 75.6 miles) - 1. Joel Stankavich, Barstow, Calif., Ford Ranger, 1:56:21 (37.439); 2. Daniel Fresh, , San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Jeep Com., 2:01.29; 3. Michael Coleman, LaJolla, Calif., Ford Ranger, 2:01:38; 4. Rick P. Long, Norco, Calif., Ford, 2:03:11; 5. Kevin Davis, Glendora, Calif., Ford Ranger, 2:04.27; 6. Miguel Alvarado, San Diego, Calif., Jeep Com., 2:04:48; 7. Cody Swanty, Kingman, Ariz., Jeep Com., 2:32:29; 8. Mike Koenig, Sacramento, Calif., Toyota 4x4, 2:34:48 (14 starters, 8 finishers).

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks) - Pat Bell, Lomita, Calif., Chevrolet C1500, seven laps; Jim Patelli, Sun City, Calif., Chevrolet Blazer, seven laps (5 starters, 0 finishers).

CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters, 96.8 miles) - 1. Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Tubular Design, 2:36:14 (37.175); 2. Ivan Gomez, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco, 2:40:57; 3. Arturo Velazco, Beamount, Calif., Chenowth, 2:43:05 (8 starters, 3 finishers).

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc, 96.8 miles) - 1. Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Jimco, 1:56:29 (49.861); 2. Ron Bookshire, Alpine, Calif., Jimco, 1:58:28; 3. Gary Wise, Hagerman, Idaho, Chenowth, 2:00:49; 4. Dan Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco, 2:01:24; 5. Mark Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Jimco, 2:04:35; 6. Steve Myers, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco, 2:10:39; 7. B. J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chenowth, 2:18:00; 8. Morley Williams, Bonsall, Calif., Meco, 2:19:18; 9. Whit Courtenay, Prospect, Ky., Jimco, 2:22:58; 10. Steve Kuker, Tucson, Ariz., Chenowth, 2:23:43; 11. Jason Cobb, Glendale, Ariz., Coyote, 2:24:04; 12. Jason Hunter, Santa Rosa, Calif., Dunrite, 2:24:41 (25 starters, 12 finishers).

SCORE LITES (Limited single or two-seaters-1835cc, 96.8 miles) - 1. Steve Greinke, Orange, Calif., Porter Hawk, 2:01:07 (47.954); 2. Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Chenowth, 2:01:11; 3. Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco, 2:04:59; 4. Ron Dalke, Tucson, Ariz., Tatum, 2:07:21; 5, Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco 2000, 2:07:27; 6. Kevin James, El Cajon, Calif., Raceco, 2:07:41; 7. Arturo Honold, 39, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco, 2:08:50; 8. Ken Stroud, 45, Alpine, Calif., Jimco, 2:09:16; 9. Dennis Boyle, 34, Ventura, Calif., Bussy/Mirage, 2:10:47; 10. Michael Lehners, 42, Reno, Nev., Jimco, 2:11:57; 11. Richard Beck, Santee, Calif., Jimco, 12:12:12; 12. Ty Godde, 30, Palmdale, Calif., Moulton, 2:15:13; 13. Tony Licitria, 43, La Habra, Calif., Chenowth, 2:32:09 (27 starters, 13 finishers).

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans, 48.4 miles) - 1. Chris Woodward, Chula Vista, Calif., 1:31:57 (31.582); 2. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, 1:33:55; 3. Chuck Deck, Solana Beach, Calif., 1:46:27 (4 starters, 3 finishers).

PROTRUCK/SS/Truck (Limited Production Truck, 96.8 miles) - 1. Steve Barlow, Temecula, Calif., Ford F-150, 1:58:25 (49.047); 2. Rob Reinertson, Woodside, Calif., Ford F-150, 1:59:25; 3. Steve Olliges, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 2:05:33; 4. 227 Steve Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Ford F-150, 2:05:53; 5. Tony Licitra, La Habra, Calif., Chevrolet, 2:07:07; 6. Richard Hoffman, Oceanside, Calif., 2:08:35; 7. 270 Scott Steinberger, Cypress Calif., Ford F-150, 2:08:35 (10 starters, 7 finishers).

CLASS STOCK MINI (Stock, Production Mini Trucks, 75.6) - 1. T. Macrae Glass, Kingman, Ariz., Ford Ranger, 2:31:48 (28.696) (3 starters, 1 finishers).

CLASS STOCK FULL (Stock, Production Full-sized Trucks, 75.6 miles) -1, Marc Stein, San Diego, Calif., Ford F-150, 1:59:55 (36.325); 2, Mike Padilla, Kingman, Ariz., Ford F-150, 2:03:55; 3, John Griffin, Mission Viejo, Calif., Huntington Beach Hummer, 2:31:18 (5 starters, 3 finishers).

SPORTSMAN BUGGY (96.8 miles) - William Akrawi, Laguna Hills, Calif., Playtech (1 starter, 0 finishers)

-SCORE

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Rob MacCachren , Damen Jefferies , Mark Post , Steve Myers , Troy Herbst
Teams Williams