Las Vegas: Friday results

SCORE Las Vegas Terrible's Cup III Round 4 of the six-race 2007 SCORE Desert Series July 20-21 The Dirt Track, Las Vegas Motor Speedway Friday's Results SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks) (two 6-lap heat races (Split field),...

SCORE Las Vegas Terrible's Cup III
Round 4 of the six-race 2007 SCORE Desert Series
July 20-21 The Dirt Track, Las Vegas Motor Speedway

Friday's Results

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks) (two 6-lap heat races (Split field), plus 6-lap semi-main event (Full Field) (laps completed in parenthesis)

Semi-Main--1. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado (6); 2. Travis Coyne, El Centro, Calif., Ford F-150; 3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado; 4. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150; 5. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado; 6. Mark Post, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150; 7. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150; 8. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-150; 9. Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado; 10. Damen Jefferies, Oak Hills, Calif., Chevy Silverado; 11. Ed Stout, Santa Ana, Calif., Ford F-150; 12. Ryan Arciero, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Chevy C1500 (4); 13. Bill McBeath, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 (3); 14. Jerry Whelchel, Portola Hills, Calif., Chevy Silverado (1).

Heat Race 2.--1. Pflueger (6); 2. Arciero; 3. Whelchel; Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150; 5. B.J. Baldwin; 6. Tim Herbst/Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150; 7. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz., Chevy Silverado; 8. Post; 9. Stout; 10. Jefferies.

Heat Race 1--1. Coyne (6); 2. Cadiente; 3. Ragland; 4. Jo. Baldwin; 5. Jones; 6. McBeath; 7. Jesse James, Sunset Beach, Calif., Chevy 1500 (5); 8. Bobby Baldwin (4); 9. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Cadillac Escalade (3); 10. Andy McMillin, National City, Calif., Chevy 1500 (2).

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters) (two 6-lap heat races) (laps completed in parenthesis)

Heat Race 2.--1. Robert Ross/Evan Stanley, Chula Vista, Calif., Potter-Chevy (6); 2. Dan Myers, Huntington Beach, Calif., Porter-Chevy; 3. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Porter-Chevy; 4. Bill Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif., Porter-Chevy; 5. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy; 6. B.J. Richardson, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy; 7. James Scott/J.D. Marsh, Hemet, Calif., RPS-Chevy; 8. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif., Jimco-Chevy; 9. Max Thieriot, Petaluma, Calif./Glenn Harris, Camarillo, Calif., RPS-Chevy; 10. Eric Chase, San Diego/Stuart Chase, Burbank, Calif., Penhall-Chevy; 11. Charles Rudolph, La Jolla, Calif., Jimco-Chevy; 12. Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Chenowth-Chevy; 13. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy; 14. Larry Roeseler, Hesperia, Calif./Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt-Ford (5); 15. Barry Blue/Taylor Lynch, Carlsbad, Calif., Baja Motorsports-Chevy (4); 16. Andrew Buck, Fullerton, Calif., Buckshot-Ford; 17. Brian Kirby, Rowland Heights, Calif./Bobby Ouellette, Ontario, Calif., Kirby-Chevy (1).

Heat Race 1--1. L. Ramirez Jr. (6); 2. Roeseler; 3. Ross; 4. Jo. Baldwin; 5. Richardson; 6. Blue; 7. Myers; 8. Thieriot; 9. Gasper; 10. Ro. Wilson; 11. Kirby; 12. Chse; 13. Ra. Wilson; 14 Rudolph; 15. Scott (5); 16. Buck (3); 17. Dean; 18. Farris.

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc) (two 5-lap heat races) (laps completed in parenthesis)

Heat Race 2.--1. Steven Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Lothringer (5); 2. L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Chenowth; 3. Kevin Graves/Jimmie Combes, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco; 4. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Porter; 5. Adam Ashcraft, Vista, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Carlsbad, Calif., Ashcraft; 6. Kevin Walsh, San Diego, Bunderson; 7. Leonardo Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico, Seagrove; 8. Layton Bowles, Huntington Beach, Calif./Bobby Moncada, Corona, Calif., Bunderson; 9. Aaron Hawley, Las Vegas, Seagrove; 10. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif., Lothringer; 11. Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth; 12. Jake Capriotti, Cota de Caza, Calif., Hustler; 13. Curt Geer, San Dimas, Calif., Lothringer; 14. Daniel McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Caleb Gaddis, El Centro, Calif., Jimco; 15. Bill Witt, Henderson, Nev., Porter; 16. Arnoldo Ramirez, San Deigo, Curry; 17. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Beaumont, Calif., Porter; 18. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Jimco; 19. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Mirage; 20. Lisa Grint, Sargent, Neb., Bunderson; 21. Bryan Freeman, Las Vegas/Cody Freeman, Henderson, Nev.

Heat Race 1--1. Eugenio (5); 2. B. Freeman; 3. Geer; 4. Kennedy; 5. Graves; 6. L. Ramirez Jr.; 7. Ashcraft; 8. Duran; 9. Hawley; 10. Walsh; 11. A. Ramirez; 12. Tim Herbst; 13. Bowles;14. Capriotti; 15. Velazco; 16. Parkhouse; 17. Caspino; 18. Navarrete (4); 19. Witt (4); 20. D. McMillin (3)

CLASS 7 (Open mini trucks) (two 5-lap heat races) (laps completed in parenthesis)

Heat Race 2.--1. Jason McNeil, El Cajon, Calif., Ford Ranger (5); 2. Barry Karakas Sr., Oak Hills, Calif., Toyota Tacoma; 3. Broc Ross, Deer Island, Ore., Ford Ranger; 4. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger; 5. Shannon Dierkop, Campo, Calif., Ford Ranger; 6. Doug Chadwick, San Clemente, Calif., Toyota Tacoma (4); 7. Brandon Walsh, Encinitas, Calif., Toyota Tacoma; 8. Robert Anderson, San Clemente, Calif., Ford Ranger; 9. Patty Hayos, Santa Clara, Calif., Toyota SR5 (3); 10. Aaron Gomez/Nathan Labono, Fallbrook, Calif., Ford Ranger (1).

Heat Race 1--1. McNeil (5); 2. Karakas; 3. Chamlee; 4. Ross; 5. Randy Sorensen, Las Vegas, Ford Ranger; 6. Anderson; 7. Dierkop; 8. Gomez; 9. Chadwick; 10. Walsh; 11. Nick Tonelli, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger; 12. Chris Taylor, El Centro, Calif., Ford Ranger (2)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc) (two 5-lap heat races) (laps completed in parenthesis)

Heat Race 2.-- 1. Adam Wik, Las Vegas, Jimco-Honda (5); 2. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW; 3. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda; 4. Robert McBeath, Las Vegas, Jimco-Honda; 5. Mike Lawrence, Brea, Calif./Chris Lawrence, Los Alamitos, Calif., Lawrence-VW; 6. Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif., Kreger-Honda (4); 7. Sean Kennedy, Huntington Beach, Calif., Jimco-Honda (1).

Heat Race 1--1. Wik (5); 2. Hardesty; 3. S. Kennedy; 4. Lawrence; 5. R. McBeath; 6. Higman; 7. Yee (3)

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc) (two 5-lap heat races) (laps completed in parenthesis)

Heat Race 2.--1. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif., Desert Assassin (5); 2. Chad Cummings, Palmdale, Calif./Travis Howard, Phelan, Calif., Boon Duggy; 3. Tom Watson, El Centro/Tim Noe, San Diego, Prill; 4. Jason Batulis, Tustin, Calif./Cameron Brewer, Laguna Niguel, Calif., Prep-by-Jake; 5. Stan Potter, San Marcos, Calif./Dan Worley, Encinitas, Calif., Jimco; 6. Cody Freeman/Ken Freeman Jr., Henderson, Nev.; 7. Tim Noe, San Diego/Tom Watson, El Centro, Calif., Jimco; 8. Scott Wisdom, Lake Forest, Calif., Mirage; 9. Ty Godde, Palmdale, Calif., Fusion; 10. Hector Garcia Jr., Chino, Calif./Ruben Garcia, Downey, Calif., Mirage; 11. Josh Meister/Jason Meister, California City, Calif., Porter; 12. Bill Hernquist, San Diego/Mike Lund, La Mesa, Calif., Jimco (4); 13. David Callaway, Menifee, Calif./Scott Mapes, Riverside, Calif., Callaway (1); 14. Eve Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Jimco (1).

Heat Race 1--1. Cummings (5); 2. Steele; 3. Watson; 4. Batulis; 5. Hernquist; 6. Wisdom; 7. Godde; 8. Garcia Jr.; 9. Meister; 10. E. Baldwin (4); 11. Noe; 12. Callaway (4); 13. Potter (3).

-credit: score

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Rob MacCachren , Damen Jefferies , Larry Roeseler , B.J. Baldwin , Mark Post , Larry Ragland , Tim Herbst , Andy McMillin , Jesse James , Troy Herbst , Luis Ramirez Jr. , Ruben Garcia