Baja 500: Provisional class results

41st Tecate SCORE Baja 500 Round 3 of five-race 2009 SCORE Desert Series June 4-7 Ensenada, Mexico (432.51 miles) Total Starters: 267 Total Finishers: 195 (73.0 percent) Pro Cars & Trucks SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production ...

41st Tecate SCORE Baja 500
Round 3 of five-race 2009 SCORE Desert Series
June 4-7 Ensenada, Mexico (432.51 miles)

Total Starters: 267 Total Finishers: 195 (73.0 percent)

Pro Cars & Trucks

SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--1. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 8:35:49 (50.309mph); 2. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 8:40:34; 3. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev./Larry Roeseler, Alpine, Calif., Ford F-150, 8:41:34; 4. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 8:51:58; 5. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 8:52:14; 6. Brian Collins, Las Vegas/Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Dodge Ram 1500, 8:59:26; 7. Rick D. Johnson/Brian Sallee, Barstow, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:03:21; 8. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc, Cherry Valley, Calif./Michael Vanderwey, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 9:15:49; 9. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:51:16; 10. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 9:52:45; 11. Bobby Baldwin, Las Vegas/Jesse Jones, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 9:54:39; 12. Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rick Geiser, Phoenix, GMC Sierra, 10:27:33; 13. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif./Dave Sykes, Del Mar, Calif./Jimmy Knuckles, Brawley, Calif., Ford F-150, 10:39:46; 14. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu, Chevy Silverado, 10:41:57; 15. Rob Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore./Kimberley Bruce, Sublimity, Ore., Chevy Silverado, 11:19:08; 16. Ed Stout, Stanton, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 12:08:31; 17. Gus Vildosola Jr. /Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 12:34:18; 18. Adam Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 15:12:44; 19. Greg Nunley/Tom Carr, Visalia, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 18:53:10.

(21 Starters, 19 Finishers)

CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)--1. Harley Letner/Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Tatum-Chevy, 9:05:47 (47.54mph); 2. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 9:07:54; 3. Armin Kremer, Germany/Andreas Aigner, Austria, Jimco-Chevy, 9:29:39; 4. Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithuilt-Ford, 9:43:20; 5. Josh Daniel, Canyon Lake, Calif./Mike Voyles, Temecula, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 10:05:43; 6. Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif./Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 10:20:29; 7. Ron Brant, Oak Hills, Calif., Wayne Laird, Torrance, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:33:15; 8. Jose Arzate/Miguel Sandoval, Ensenada, Mexico, BTC-Subaru, 10:46:21; 9. Brian Parkhouse, Bell Gardens, Calif./Tom Ridings, Los Alamitos, Calif. Jimco-Chevy, 11:01:51; 10. Kyle Conlon, Campo, Calif./Steve Eugenio, El Centro, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 11:10:41; 11. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 12:03:40; 12. Julio Herrera/Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, Jefferies-Chevy, 12:43:07;

(18 Starters, 12 Finishers)

CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)--1. Eric Duran/Hiram Duran, Tecate, Calif., Neth, Tecate, 10:16:18 (42.11mph); 2. Arnoldo Ramirez/Misael Arambula, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 10:20:06; 3. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Mike Malloy, Las Vegas, Lothringer, 10:36:08; 4. Cisco Bio/Leonardo Navarrete/Pancho Bio, El Cajon, Calif., Tubular Design, 10:37:56; 5. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas/L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Kreger, 11:20:09; 6. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco/Stevie Cruz, Banning, Calif, Porter, 11:23:39; 7. Samuel Araiza, La Paz, Mexico/Federico Montes, Ensenada, Mexico, Fraley, 11:32:14; 8. Mario Gastelum/Isaac Gastelum, El Centro, Calif., Curry, 11:44:39; 9. Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico/Eliseo Garcia, San Ysidro, Calif., Garibay, 11:55:05; 10. Ramiro Escobedo, Tijuana, Mexico/Carlos Escobedo, Ensenada, Mexico, Fraley, 11:59:13; 11. Cody Robinson, El Centro, Calif./Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, Romo, 12:23:44; 12. Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Cameron Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Andy DeVercelly, El Cajon, Calif., Fraley, 12:25:13; 13. Sergio Galindo/Alejandro Blengio, Ensenada, Mexico, Jimco, 12:26:54; 14. Kevin S. Walsh, San Diego/Rob Archibald, Alpine, Calif., Bunderson, 12:46:30; 15. Kevin Walsh, Manchester, Mo./John Spar, Westlake Village, Calif., Penhall, 12:56:18; 16. Ray Files/Josh Tieman, Carlsbad, Calif., MetalWorks, 13:02:42; 17. Roman Pereyra/Horacio Pereyra, San Ysidro, Calif., Garibay, 15:22:58.

(21 Starters, 17 Finishers)

CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)--1. Darren Skilton/Clive Skilton, Orange, Calif., Jeep Wrangler, 14:04:08 (30.74mph); 2. Gerardo Barragan, La Habra, Calif./Francis Esteban, Anaheim, Calif., Land Rover, 16:56:13.

(2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)--1. Kevin Carr, San Diego/Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif., 10:39:39 (40.57mph); 2. Shaun Dunbar, La Mesa, Calif./Tony Steingraber, El Cajon, Calif., 16:12:12.

(3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)--1. Alonso Angulo, Ensenada, Mexico/Mario Reynoso, Tijuana, Mexico, 12:11:43; 2. Miguel Rosales/Edmundo Fernandez, Ensenada, Mexico, 12:43:03; 3. Marcos Nunez/Norberto Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, 12:49:08; 4. Pedro Athie, Ensenada, Mexico/Faisal Diaz, San Diego, 15:18:11; 5. Sergio Moreno/Gabriel Moreno/Fernando Rivera, Tijuana, Mexico, 15:48:41.

(8 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)--1. Robert Pickering/Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif., Ford Ranger, 11:37:05 (37.22mph); 2. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Ross Savage, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 12:32:41.

(3 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)--1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 11:46:18 (36.74mph); 2. Aaron Celiceo/Stephanie Celiceo, San Diego/Adrian Celiceo, San Ysidro, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 13:25:21; 3. Bill Kunz, Reno, Nev./Greg Jones Sparks, Nev., Ford Ranger, 16:54:58; 4. Igor Galvan/Guillermo Galvan, Bahia de Los Angeles, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 19:17:34.

(11 Starters, 4 Finishers)

CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)--1. John Holmes, Olivenhain, Calif., Ford Ranger, 15:25:15 (28.04mph); 2. Oscar Solaiza, Ensenada, Mexico/Jim Hinesley, Bakersfield, Calif., Ford Ranger, 17:23:53.

(4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)--1. Rodrigo AmpudiaJr./Rodrigo Ampudia Sr., San Diego, Ford F-150, 10:37:59 (40.68mph); 2. Clyde Stacey, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 18:01:29.

(6 Starters, 2 Finishers)

CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)--1. Daniel Reyes Jr., Calexico, Calif./Julian Rivera, Indio, Calif./Hector Ortega, Tijuana, Mexico, Mayoral, 18:39.13.

(4 Starters, 1 Finisher)

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)--1. Mike Lawrence, Banning, Calif./Blake Kirkpatrick, Hacienda Heights, Calif./, Lothringer-VW, 10:03:38 (42.99mph); 2. Will Higman, Newport Beach, Calif., Kreger-Honda, 10:28:55; 3. Tito Robles, Chula Vista, Calif./Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 10:56:38; 4. Javier Robles/Arturo Honold, Mexicali, Mexico/Ricardo Malo, La Jolla, Calif., Jimco-Honda, 10:56:53; 5. Corey Keysar, Colorado Springs, Colo., Jimco-Honda, 11:02:35; 6. Sergio Salgado/Ricardo Corvera, Mexicali, Mexico, Lothringer-Honda, 11:10:17; 7. Alex Crosthwaite/Jose Gonzalez, San Diego, Jimco-Chevy, 11:19:13; 8. Scott Gailey/Scott Whipple, Norco, Calif., GET-VW, 12:28:33; 9. Jesus Gonzalez/Jesus Acosta, Ensenada, Mexico, Dunrite-Honda, 12:34:51; 10. Edgar Avalos, El Paso, Texas, RCD-Toyota, 14:26:35.

(10 Starters, 10 Finishers)

SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)--1. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./ Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 10:46:05 (40.17mph); 2. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., Molton, 11:23:55; 3. John Langley/Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Penhall, 14:02:30.

(6 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)-- 1. Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico/Robert Johnson, Etiwahnee, Calif., 17:01:50, (25.39mph); r. Rene Rodriguez/Lael Arenas, Ensenada, Mexico, 19:12:34.

(2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)--1. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz./Paul Williamsen, Los Alamitos, Calif./Ted Moncure, Long Beach, Calif., Lexus LX570, 16:22:26 (26.41mph).

(3 Starters, 1 Finisher)

STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini-sized trucks)--1. Gavin Skilton, Anaheim, Calif./Vlad Chioreanu, Santa Monica, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 17:13:28.

(1 Starter, 1 Finisher)

PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks)--1. Rob Kittleson, Palm Springs, Calif./Mike McNaughton, Denver, Ford F-150, 19:57:52 (21.66mph)

(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

PRO MOTORCYCLES

CLASS 22 (250cc or more)--1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Timmy Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:30:03 (50.89mph); 2. Colton Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Quinn Cody, Los Olivos, Calif./Jeff Kargola, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:31:08; 3. Connor Penhall/Chad Black/Cale Wallace, Laguna Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:57:19; 4. Ryan Penhall, Corona, Calif./Mike Childress, Wrightwood, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:06:54; 5. Ivan Ramirez/Alberto Heredia/Brendan Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:24:33; 6. Cameron Corfman, El Centro, Calif./Craig Smith, Brawley, Calif./Kyle Corfman, El Centro, Calif., Beta RR450, 9:33:31; 7. Mark Bradford/Ray Rasbeary, Los Angeles/Kelly Malobovich, Victorville, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:19.43; 8. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles, Honda CRF450X, 10:36:50; 9. Gabriel Williams, Provo, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 10:59:12; 10. Adrian Butler/Glen Young, Canada/Tim Morton, Escondido, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:22:50; 11. Terrence Montelongo, Torrance, Calif./Brian Murphree, Redondo Beach, Calif./Scott Lynch, Torrance, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:16:28

(15 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)--1. Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City, Calif./Francisco Septien, Ensenada, Mexico/Brent Harden, Menifee, Calif., Kawasaki KX450F, 8:59:19 (48.12mph); 2. Carlos Casas/Noe Ibarra, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:59:30; 3. Jeremy Purvines/Ron Purvines, Henderson, Nev./Scott Glimp, Las Vegas/Jason Trubey, Mojave Valley, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 10:02:04; 4. Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Stuart Goggins, Upland, Calif./Nicholas Blais, Chino, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:02:32; 5. Ronnie Wilson, Canyon Country, Calif./Mike Blackman/Caleb Gosselar/Gerardo Rojas, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 10:25:55; 6. Baron Pickett, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Grieb, San Diego/Jim Beauchamp, National City, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:32:39; 7. Jorge Perez, Ensenada, Mexico/Fernando Zepeda, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/David Estrada, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KXF450, 10:35:04; 8. Carlos Becerril, Calexico, Calif./Michael Stein, Phoenix/Colie Potter, San Diego/Jacob Powers, Santa Barbara, Calif., KTM 450XCRW, 11:15:37; 9. Evan Heath, San Clemente, Calif./Larry Butler/Nathan Garcia, Honda CRF450X, 11:21:58; 10. Chad Thornton/Mike Whitman, Farmington, N.M., Ryam Armitage, Las Cruces, N.M., KTM XCW450, 11:58:49; 11. Dan Troy, San Luis Obispo, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 14:02:19

(13 Starters, 11 Finishers)

CLASS 20 (125cc)--1. Hector Castillo, Calexico, Calif./Sergio Valenzuela, Tijuana, Mexico/David Gonzalez Jr., Chula Vista, Calif./Rene Angulo, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda CRF250X, 11:14:21 (38.48mph); 2. Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joel Leal, Mexicali, Mexico/Cuauhtemoc Beltran, Calexico, Calif./Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 11:14:22; 3. Manuel Reyes, Dulzura, Calif./Javier Ochoa, Tecate, Calif./Roberto Diaz, Campo, Calif./Ivanhoe Ochoa, Tecate, Calif., Yamaha YZF250, 11:14:50; 4. Marco Bernaldez, Ensenada, Mexico/Francisco Aldrette, Tecate, Mexico/Emanuel Verdugo, Ensenada, Mexico/Humberto Rivera, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:15:22; 5. Anna Cody, Simi Valley, Calif./Talya Dodson, Truckee, Calif./Sarah Kritsch, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 12:04:06;

(5 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)--1. Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 9:36:45 (44.99mph); 2. Javier Hernandez, Obregon, Mexico/Edujardo Rosas, Huatabampo, Mexico/David Topete, Obregon, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 10:08:05; 3. Sean Bradley, Ridgecrest, Calif./Brian Sweeney, Lancaster, Calif./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., Kawasaki KX500, 10:12:38; 4. Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Jason Trubey, Mohave Valley, Ariz./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Dave Fry, Las Vegas, Honda CRF450X, 10:15:20; 5. Sol Saltzman, Vail, Colo./Pete Schmidtmann, San Felipe, Mexico/Johnny Cross, Avon, Colo., Honda CRF450X, 11:04:55; 6. Sergio Villapando, Mexicali, Mexico/Ivan Estrada, Calexico, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 11:16:52; 7. Marc Haldeman, Rochester, Minn./Mike Heuer, So. St. Paul, Minn., Suzuki RMZ450, 11:36:04; 8. Jean-Paul Cyr, Milton, Vt., Honda CRF450X, 11:43:26; 9. Kurt Funk, Bay City, Wisc./Sean Mowry, Big Lake, Minn., Yamaha YZ450F, 12:07:13; 10. Todd Melinn/John Burke-Zuber, Wrightwood, Calif./Tim Abshire, Dana Point, Calif., Kawasaki 450, 12:24:45; 11. Miguel Caetano, Portugal, Honda XR650R, 12:34:41; 12. Andy Padulo, Calexico, Calif./Chris Parker, Costa Mesa, Calif./Carlos Chavez, Mexicali, Mexico, Honda XR650R, 12:40:49

(12 Starters, 12 Finishers)

CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)--1. Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Lou Franco, Sherman Oaks, Calif.,/Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Rick Johnson, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:21:29 (46.22mph); 2. Brian Campbell/Bill Cotton, Bakersfield, Calif./Pete Cochran, Laguna Beach, Calif./Brian Sweaney, Bakersfield, Calif., KTM 530XCW, 9:32:54; 3. Julio Abril/Oscar Hale/Mario Acosta, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha WR450F, 10:59:32; 4. Tom Vogt, Tempe, Ariz./Ken Hughes, Gilbert, Ariz./Barry Lane, Mesa, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 12:49:28; 5. Rodolfo Sanchez, El Cajon, Calif./Michael Hinds/Enrique Flores/Randy Murad, San Diego, Yamaha WR450F, 13:24:10; 6. Glen McGuire, Austin, Texas/Ron McGuire, Round Rock, Texas, Honda CRF450X, 14:52:20;

(8 Starters, 6 Finishers)

CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)--1. Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Andy Kirker, Santa Ana, Calif./Dan Dawson, Agua Dulce, Calif./Tim Withers, Pepeekeo, Hawaii/Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:52:43 (43.78mph); 2. Charlie Marshall, Carmichael, Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Eric McKena, Loomis, Calif./Chuck Sun, Las Vegas/Mark Kesner, Salem, Wash./Danny LaPorte, KTM 530XCW, 10:16:44; 3. Eizaburo Karasawa/Susumi Ishii, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 11:09:42.

(3 Starters, 3 Finishers)

CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)--1. Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Bill Nichols, Phoenix/Mark Force, Bakersfield, Calif./Dave Olen, Morongo Valley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:09:54 (35.55mph); 2. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn./Sam Dempsey, Lake Balboa, Calif./Mike Harper, Landers, Calif./Bob Gates, Hesperia, Calif./Will Rogers, Escondido, Calif./Chuck Koistra, Menifee, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 12:50:46

(2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

PRO ATVs

CLASS 25 (over 251cc)--1. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Harold Goodman Jr., Brownstown, Mich./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif., Honda TRX700XX, 9:36:23 (45.23mph); 2. Santos Perez /Juan Sanchez/Raul Cano/Roberto Villalobos, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:54:48; 3. Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif./Brandon Brown, Eumantilla, Ore./Jorie Williams, Longview, Wash., Suzuki LTR450, 10:16:24; 4. Adolfo Arellano, Tijuana, Mexico/Alfonso Cota, Tecate, Calif./Javier Robles Jr., Guadalupe Victoria, Mexico/Marc Spaeth, Ramona, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 11:11:10; 5. Travis Dillon, Spring Valley, Calif./Shiloh Strunk, Tucson, Ariz., Can Am DS450, 12:38:39

(6 Starters, 5 Finishers)

CLASS 24 (under 251cc)--1. Craig Christy, Burbank, Calif./Steve Abrego, Covina, Calif./Dave Scott, Belen, N.M./Andy Lagzdins, Baltimore, Honda TRX450R, 10:35:53 (40.81mph); 2. Abraham Romero, Tijuana, Mexico/Sigifredo Jimenez, Chula Vista, Calif./Efrain Haros, Tijuana, Mexico/Jose Castro, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 11:08:38; 3. Luis Berumen/Sergio Lopez/Adrian Cruz, Tijuana, Mexico/Christian Valles, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 11:17:31; 4. Jorge Acosta/Salvador Dominguez, Tecate, Mexico, Honda TRX450, 11:27:47; 5. Brian Harris, Torrance, Calif./Barry Bennett Jr., Ehrenberg, Ariz./Robin Fawcett, Santee, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 11:41:20; 6. Jorge Valenzuela, Ensenada, Mexico/Oscar Arce, Lemon Grove, Calif./Aaron Perez/Christian Vera, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:53:57; 7. Roberto Ruiz/Francisco Espinoza/Jose Vieblas/Crick Mendiola, El Centro, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 13:19:52; 8. Jose Juarez, Tijuana, Mexico/Daniel Delgado/Daniel Salazar, Imperial Beach, Calif./Cristian Rojas, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 14:37:23

(11 Starters, 8 Finishers)

CLASS 26 (Limitied, Utility)--1. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./ Benn Vornadakis, Rico, Colo./Tony Valerio, Telluride, Colo., Arctic Cat, 13:57:00 (31.00mph).

(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)

SPORTSMAN

OVERALL SPT CAR--1. Peter Lang/Terry Cotter/Brian Jellison, Santa Rosa, Calif., Homebuilt-Chevy, 13:21:09 (32.39mph).

(2 Starters, 2 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT TRUCK--1. Randy Swink, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Finnegan, La Mesa, Calif., Ford Ranger, 12:58:39 (33.32mph);

(4 Starters, 2 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)-- 1. Reid Nordin, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Hans Waage, Scottsdale, Ariz./Todd Romano, Park City, Utah, Kawasaki Teryx, 18:23:42 (23.51mph).

(5 Starters, 2 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT M/C<250CC--Greg Willits, Sisters, Ore./Marc Jenkins, Colorado Springs, Colo./Jeff Johnson, Portland, Ore., Honda CRF450X, 10:54:58 (39.62mph);

(13 Starters, 8 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc--Enrique Guerro, Ensenada, Mexico/Juan Gullas, Tijuana, Mexico/Servando Cazare, Ensenada, Mexico, Kawasaki KX450F, 10:51:39 (39.82mph)

(29 Starters, 22 Finishers)

OVERALL SPT ATV--Luciano Parada/Jesus Ruiz/Francisco Gomez, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:04:33 (39.04mph)

(12 Starters, 9 Finishers)

(NOTE: SCORE has stated that results will become final and official after the extensive IRC tracking data has been completely reviewed. Any infractions will modify the results and final results will be posted on the SCORE website by Thursday, June 11.)

-credit: score

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Justin Smith , John Burke , Curt LeDuc , Steve Hengeveld , Armin Kremer , Scott Lynch , Mike Johnson , Larry Roeseler , Bill Boye , Andreas Aigner , Darren Skilton , Tim Herbst , Heidi Steele , Quinn Cody , Doug Smith , Luis Ramirez Jr.
Teams Williams