Baja 500: Overall results

39th Tecate SCORE BAJA 500 Round 3 of six-race 2007 SCORE Desert Series June 1-3--Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico, 224.22 miles Total Entries: 519 Total Starters: 492 Total Finishers: 283 (57.5 percent) ...

39th Tecate SCORE BAJA 500
Round 3 of six-race 2007 SCORE Desert Series
June 1-3--Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico, 224.22 miles
Total Entries: 519 Total Starters: 492 Total Finishers: 283 (57.5 percent)

TOP OVERALL FINISHERS

Cars & Trucks

1. Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9 hours, 10 minutes, 58 seconds (46.20miles per hour) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

2. Robby Gordon, Mooresville, N.C., Chevy CK1500, 9:14:55 (45.87mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

3. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 9:17:32 (45.65mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

4. Mark Post, Laguna Beach, Calif./Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 9:25:30 (45.01mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

5. Josh Baldwin, Newport Beach, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:36:17 (44.17mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

6. David Scaroni/Matt Scaroni, Heber, Calif., Ford F-150, 9:47:50 (43.30mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

7. Garron Cadiente, Mesa, Ariz., Ford F-150, 9:48:40 (43.24mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

8. Todd Wyllie, New River, Ariz., Chevy C1500, 9:55:34 (42.74mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

9. Gus Vildosola/Gus Vildosola Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, Ford F-150, 9:58:00 (42.56mph) (SCORE Trophy)

10. B.J. Richardson/John Gaughan, Las Vegas, Bunderson-Chevy, 9:59:30 (42.46mph) (Class 1)

11. Mark Miller, Carefree, Ariz., VW Touareg, 10:00:38 (42.38mph) (SCORE Int'l Truck)

12. Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 10:05:27 (42.04mph) (Class 1)

13. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Jimco-Chevy, 10:05:32 (42.03mph) (Class 1)

14. Alan Pflueger, Honolulu/Ricky Johnson, Encinitas, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 10:06:29 (41.97mph) (SCORE Trophy-Truck)

15. Darren Hardesty, Ramona, Calif./Mark Randazzo, Poway, Calif., AlumiCraft-VW, 10:06:50 (41.94mph) (Class 1)

16. Armin Schwarz, Austria/Matthias Kahle, Germany, Jimco-BMW, 10:15:30 (41.25mph) (Class 1)

17. Luis Ramirez Jr., Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Jim Mihal, La Paz, Mexico, Porter-Chevy, 10:16:15 (41.30mph) (Class 1)

18. Giniel De Villers, South Africa, VW Touareg, 10:18:44 (41.14mph) (SCORE Int'l Truck)

19. Bill Gasper, Chino Hills, Calif./Dave Gasper, Goleta, Calif., Porter-Chevy, 10:21:05 (40.98mph) (Class 1)

20. Max Thieriot/Cam Theriot, Petaluma, Calif./Glenn Harris, Camarillo, Calif., RPS-Chevy, 10:27:24 (40.57mph) (Class 1)

Motorcycles

1. Robby Bell, Murrieta, Calif./Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara, Calif./Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 8:51:11 (47.92mph) (Class 22)

2. Chris Blais, Apple Valley, Calif./David Pearson, Las Vegas/Cyril Despres, France, KTM 525XC, 9:18:39 (45.56mph) (Class 22)

3. Jim O'Neal, Chatsworth, Calif./Scott Myers, Sun City, Calif./Steve Garnett, Carson City, Nev./Taber Murphy, Wenatachee, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 9:26:41 (44.92mph) (Class 30)

4. Gerardo Rojas/Maurizio Carminati, Vicente Guerrero, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 9:51:19 (43.04mph) (Class 30)

5. Joe Desrosiers, San Marcos, Calif./Aaron Tuck, Brawley, Calif./Westley Garrett, Riverside, Calif., Honda XR650R, 9:51:32 (43.03mph) (Class 22)

6. Carlos Casas/Noe Ibarra, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 9:552:21 (42.75mph) (Class 21)

7. Brent Harden, Sun City, Calif./Scot Harden, Menifee, Calif./Mike Lafferty, Temecula, Calif., KTM 450XC, 9:59:54 (42.43mph) (Class 21)

8. Kevin Johnson, Henderson, Nev./Eric Rasmussen, Reno, Nev./Greg Bruning, Carlsbad, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 10:00:03 (42.42mph) (Class 22)

9. Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Dean Sharpe, Ramona, Calif., Honda XR650R, 10:00:40 (42.37mph) (22.37mph) (Class 22)

10. Luke Dodson/Zack Dodson, Castaic, Calif./Jason Trubey, Bullhead City, Calif., Suzuki Rmz450, 10:01:16 (42.33mph) (Class 21)

ATVs

1. Danny Prather, Ramona, Calif./Mike Cafro, Carlsbad, Calif./Levi Marana, Hemet, Calif./Marc Spaeth, Warner, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 10:09:07 (41.79mph) (Class 25)

2. Wayne Matlock, El Cajon, Calif./Chad Prull, Laveen, Ariz., Honda TRX450R, 10:24:26 (40.76mph) (Class 25)

3. Adolfo Arellano/Christian Valles, Chula Vista, Calif./Alfonso Cota, Tecate, Mexico, Guillermo Cota, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 10:44:57 (39.47mph) (Class 24)

4. David Corbani/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX450R, 11:28:00 (37.00mph) (Sportsman ATV)

5. Sergio Alvarado/Gary Gonzalez, Cesar Chanate, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 11:33:06 (36.72mph) (Class 24)

-credit: www.score-international.com

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Robby Gordon , Rob MacCachren , Mark Miller , Steve Hengeveld , Armin Schwarz , Jim Mihal , Chris Blais , B.J. Baldwin , Mark Post , Larry Ragland , Ricky Johnson , Matthias Kahle , David Pearson , Luis Ramirez Jr.