2001 race-by-race class winners

<pre> 7th SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge Laughlin, Nevada -- Jan. 20-21, 2001 Total Starters: 181 Total Finishers: 89 Cars & Trucks TROPHY-TRUCK--Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy C-1500 CLASS 1--Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe,...

<pre> 7th SCORE Laughlin Desert Challenge Laughlin, Nevada -- Jan. 20-21, 2001 Total Starters: 181 Total Finishers: 89

Cars & Trucks TROPHY-TRUCK--Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevy C-1500 CLASS 1--Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Jimco(Chevy) CLASS 1-2/1600--Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Fraley (VW) CLASS 3--Kirk Kovel, Colorado Springs, Colo., Ford Bronco CLASS 5--George Seeley Jr., Glendale, Calif., VW Baja Bug CLASS 5/1600--Allan Gregory, Alpine, Calif., VW Baja Bug CLASS 7--Scott Sells, Wildomar, Calif., Toyota Tacoma CLASS 7S--Joel Stankavich, Barstow, Calif., Ford Ranger CLASS 8--Pat Bell, Lomita, Calif., Chevrolet C1500 CLASS 9--Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Tubular Design (VW) CLASS 10--Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Jimco (Toyota) SCORE LITE--Steve Greinke, Orange, Calif., Porter Hawk (VW) CLASS 11--Chris Woodward, Chula Vista, Calif., VW Sedan STOCK MINI--Dr. Macrae Glass, Kingman, Ariz., Ford Ranger STOCK FULL--Marc Stein, San Diego, Ford F-150 PROTRUCK/SS/TRUCK--Steve Barlow, Temecula, Calif., Ford F-150

15th Tecate SCORE San Felipe 250 San Felipe, B.C., Mexico -- March 17, 2001 Total Starters: 208 Total Finishers: 135

Cars & Trucks TROPHY-TRUCK--Tim Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150 CLASS 1--Doug Fortin Jr., La Mesa, Calif., Jimco (Chevy) CLASS 1-2/1600--Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Fraley (VW) CLASS 3--Clive Skilton, Orange, Calif., Jeep Grand Cherokee CLASS 5--Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., VW Baja Bug CLASS 5/1600--Jasen Jones, Somerton, Ariz., VW Baja Bug CLASS 7--Craig Turner, Yorba Linda, Calif., Ford Ranger CLASS 7S--Cory Susag, Dana Point, Calif., Chevy S-10 CLASS 8--Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy C1500 CLASS 9--Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Tubular Design (VW) CLASS 10--Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco (Honda) SCORE LITE--Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif., Jimco (VW) CLASS 11--Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, B.C., Mexico, VW Sedan STOCK MINI--Dr. Macrae Glass, Kingman, Ariz., Ford Ranger STOCK FULL--John Griffin, Mission Viejo, Calif., AM General Hummer PROTRUCK/SS/TRUCK--Bob Shepard, Phoenix, Chevy C1500

Motorcycles CLASS 21--Juan Ruvalcaba, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250 CLASS 22--Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Jonah Street, Ellensburg, Wash., Honda XR650 CLASS 30--Oton Guzman, Calexico, Calif., Honda XR650 CLASS 40--Jim O'Neal, Chatsworth, Calif., Honda XR650

ATVs CLASS 24--Roberto Buendia, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda CLASS 25--Jimmy Stephensen, Las Vegas, Yamaha Raptor

33rd Tecate SCORE Baja 500 Ensenada, B.C., Mexico -- June 2-3, 2001 Total Starters: 249 Total Finishers: 146

Cars & Trucks TROPHY-TRUCK--David Ashley, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150 CLASS 1--Mark McMillin, El Cajon, Calif., Chenowth (Ford) CLASS 1-2/1600--Kash Vessels, Oceanside, Calif., Chenowth (VW) CLASS 3--Ed Griffin, Dallas, Ford Bronco CLASS 3 I--Clive Skilton, Orange, Calif., Jeep Grand Cherokee CLASS 5--Mike James, Alpine, Calif., VW Baja Bug CLASS 5/1600--Marco Nunez, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Baja Bug CLASS 7--Ernesto Cervantes, Insurgentes, Mexico, Ford Ranger CLASS 7S--Dan Street, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford Ranger CLASS 8--Nick Vanderwey, Buckeye, Ariz., Chevy Silverado CLASS 9--Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Tubular Design (VW) CLASS 10--Rick Ellison, Selma, Calif., Chenowth (Honda) SCORE LITE--Tom Ridings, Long Beach, Calif., Mirage (VW) CLASS 11--Miguel Rosales, Ensenada, Mexico, VW Sedan STOCK MINI--Dr. Macrae Glass, Kingman, Ariz., Ford Ranger STOCK FULL--Marc Stein, San Diego, Ford F-150 PROTRUCK/SS/TRUCK--Rich Hoffman, Oceanside, Calif., Chevy C1500

Motorcycles CLASS 21--Jose D. Ruvalcaba, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250 CLASS 22--Steve Hengeveld, Oak Hills, Calif./Jonah Street, Escondido, Calif., Honda XR650 CLASS 30--Fred Willert, Pacific Beach, Calif., Honda XR650 CLASS 40--Jim O'Neal, Chatsworth, Calif., Honda XR650 CLASS 50--Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif., Honda XR650R

ATVs CLASS 24--Jerry Larimore, San Marcos, Calif., Honda CLASS 25--John Gregory, Chula Vista, Calif., Honda

6th SCORE Las Vegas Primm 300 Primm, Nevada -- September 15, 2001 Total Starters: 139 Total Finishers: 77

Cars & Trucks TROPHY-TRUCK--David Ashley/Dan Smith, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150 CLASS 1--Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt (Ford) CLASS 1-2/1600--Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Fraley (VW) CLASS 3--Billy Bunch, La Quinta, Calif., Jeep Cherokee CLASS 3I--Ikuo Hanawa, Japan, Mitsubishi, Montero Sport CLASS 5--George Seeley Jr., Glendale, Calif., VW Baja Bug CLASS 5/1600--Ernie Negrete, Chula Vista, Calif., VW Baja Bug CLASS 7--Craig Turner, Yorba Linda, Calif., Ford Ranger CLASS 7S--Cory Susag, Dana Point, Calif., Chevy S-10 CLASS 8--Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy C1500 CLASS 9--Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Tubular Design (VW) CLASS 10--Chris Harrold, Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco (Honda) SCORE LITE--Kory Halopoff, Orange, Calif., Comfort Chassis (VW) CLASS 11--Eric Solorzano, Tijuana, Mexico, VW Baja Bug STOCK MINI--Bob Land, Lake Forest, Calif., Iisuzu VehiCross STOCK FULL--Marc Stein, San Diego, Ford F-150 SS/TRUCK--Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif., Ford F-150

Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Ensenada, Mexico November 8-10, 2001 Total Starters: 219 Total Finishers: 102

Pro Cars & Trucks TROPHY-TRUCK--Dave Ashley/,Dan Smith Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150 CLASS 1--Doug Fortin, La Mesa, Calif./Charlie Townsley, Las Vegas,Jimco (Chevy) CLASS 1-2/1600--Rob MacCachren/Bruce Fraley, Las Vegas, Fraley (VW) CLASS 3--Billy Bunch, La Quinta, Calif./John Kearney, Murrieta, Calif.,Jeep Cherokee CLASS 3I--Clive Skilton/Gavin Skilton, Orange, Calif., Jeep Grand Cherokee CLASS 5--George Seeley Jr., Glendale, Calif., VW Baja Bug CLASS 5/1600--Marco Nunez/Rivera Nuza, Ensenada, Mexico VW Baja Bug CLASS 7--Craig Turner, Yorba Linda, Calif./Tim Javorik, Fullerton, Calif., Ford Ranger CLASS 7S--Cory Susag, Dana Point, Calif./Doug Siewert, Oceanside, Calif., Chevy S-10 CLASS 8--Nick Vanderwey/Larry Vanderwey, Buckeye, Ariz., Chevy Silverado CLASS 9--Eric Fisher/Hector Sarabia, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay (VW) CLASS 10--Danny Anderson, Las Vegas/Ben Schlimme, Manhattan Beach, Calif., Jimco (Toyota) SCORE LITE--Jerry Penhall, Costa Mesa, Calif./L.J. Kennedy, Penhall (VW) CLASS 11--Eric Solorzano/Roman Pereyra, Tijuana, B.C., Mexico, VW Baja Bug Sedan STOCK MINI--Bob Land, Lake Forest, Calif./Jim Winovitch, Murrieta, Calif., Isuzu VehiCross STOCK FULL--ChallHall, Reno, Nev., AM General Hummer SS/TRUCK--Ryan Herzog/Greyson Smith, Long Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 PROTRUCK--Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif./Dane Cardone, Huntington Beach, Calif., Ford F-150 BAJA CHALLENGE--Andrew Hassard/Greg Roarke, North Bend, Ore., Baja Touring Car (Porsche)

Pro Motorcycles CLASS 21--J. David Ruvalcaba, Ensenada, Mexico, Yamaha YZ250 CLASS 22--Johnny Campbell, San Clemente, Calif./Tim Staab, San Diego, Honda XR650R CLASS 30--Ricardo Malo, Mexicali, Mexico/Fred Willert, San Diego/Sergio Vega/Mike Barnhill, Honda XR650 CLASS 40--Chris Haines, Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Craig Adams, San Clemente, Calif./Jack Johnson, Las Vegas, Honda XR650 CLASS 50--Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Bob Wadlow, Temple City, Calif., Honda XR650R

Pro ATVs CLASS 24 --Luis Navarro/Joselito Muro, Cerro Colorado, Mexico, Honda 250R CLASS 25 --Carmen Cafro, Vista, Calif./Earl Thigpen, Murrieta, Calif., Honda 250R

Sportsman SPT BUGGY--Marq Prince, Laguna Beach, Calif./Ben Shepart, San Diego, Raceco (VW) SPT TRUCK--Mark Floyd/Don Floyd, Midland, Texas, AM General Hummer SPT M/C<250cc--Tito Colon, San Ysidro, Calif./Ernesto Ramirez, Tijuana, Mexico, Yamaha YZ SPT M/C>250cc--Alejandro Vizcaino, La Paz, Mexico, Honda XR650R SPT ATV--Javier Robles, Ciudad Victoria, Mexico, Yamaha Raptor </pre>

-SCORE-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Rob MacCachren , Steve Hengeveld , Tim Staab , Jonah Street , Tim Herbst , Mark McMillin , Troy Herbst , Johnny Campbell , Ikuo Hanawa