2001 final class point standings

<pre> Final point leaders in the five-race 2001 SCORE Duralast Desert Series, following the recent SCORE Tecate Baja 1000: TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks) 1. Dave Ashley/Dan Smith, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150, 263 2. Brian ...

<pre> Final point leaders in the five-race 2001 SCORE Duralast Desert Series, following the recent SCORE Tecate Baja 1000:

TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)
1. Dave Ashley/Dan Smith, Riverside, Calif., Ford F-150, 263
2. Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Chevrolet C-1500, 215
3. Tim and Ed Herbst, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 172
4. Mark Post, Laguna Hills, Calif., Ford F-150, 152
5. Jim Baldwin, Irvine, Calif., Ford F-150, 54
6. Robby Gordon, Orange, Calif., Ford F-150, 79

CLASS 1 (Unlimited Single or two-seaters)
1. Troy Herbst, Las Vegas, Smithbuilt, 312
2. Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Jimco, 298
3. Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco, 282
4. Doug Fortin Jr., La Mesa, Calif., Jimco, 244
5. Lobsam Yee, Tijuana, Mexico, Jimco, 235
ALSO:
15. John Gaughan, Las Vegas, Bunderson, 134
19. Pat Dean, Las Vegas, Chenowth, 110

CLASS 1-2/1600 (single or two-seaters, limited to 1600cc)
1. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas, Fraley, 346
2. Kash Vessels, Oceanside, Calif., Chenowth, 225
3. Steve Roberts, Laughlin, Raceco, 181

CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4)
1. Billy Bunch, La Quinta, Calif, Jeep Cherokee, 155

CLASS 3I (International, short wheelbase 4X4)
1. Clive Skilton, Orange, Calif., Jeep Grand Cherokee, 214

CLASS 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs)
1. George Seeley Jr., Glendale, Calif., 170

CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc Baja Bugs)
1. Allan Gregory, Alpine, Calif., 171

CLASS 7 (Open Mini Trucks)
1. Craig Turner, Yorba Linda, Calif., Ford Ranger, 220

CLASS 7S (Stock Mini Trucks)
1. Cory Susag, Dana Point, Calif., Chevy S-10, 222

CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)
1. Jesse Jones, Litchfield, Park, Ariz., Chevy C1500, 231

CLASS 9 (Short Wheelbase, single or two-seaters)
1. Cisco Bio, Spring Valley, Calif., Tubular Design, 279

CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)
1. Danny Anderson, Las Vegas, Jimco, 304
ALSO:
2. Mark Hutchins, Henderson, Jimco, 268

SCORE LITES (Limited single or two-seaters to 1835cc)
1. Ron Dalke, Tucson, Ariz., Tatum, 251
ALSO:
2. Vic Bruckmann, Lemon Grove, Calif./Jason Hatz, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco, 218

CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)
1. Eric Solarzano, Tijuana, Mexico, 207

STOCK MINI (Stock, Production Mini Trucks)
1. Dr. Macrae Glass, Kingman, Ariz., Ford Ranger, 169

STOCK FULL (Stock, Production Full-sized Trucks)
1. John Griffin, Mission Viejo, Calif., AM General Hummer, 238

Protruck/SS/TRUCK (Limited Production Trucks)
1. Scott Steinberger, Cypress, Calif., Ford F-150, 236 </pre>

-SCORE-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Score
Drivers Robby Gordon , Rob MacCachren , Mark Post , Troy Herbst