World Challenge Elkhart Lake results

SCCA World Challenge Elkhart Lake, Wisc. July 8th 1995 Pos (Q) Class DRIVER HOMETOWN SPONSOR / CAR Laps 1.( 6) 1-S David Murray Atlanta,Ga Porsche 911 GT 20 2.( 8) 2-S Stephen Drinan Cupertino,Ca...

SCCA World Challenge Elkhart Lake, Wisc. July 8th 1995

Pos (Q) Class DRIVER HOMETOWN SPONSOR / CAR Laps

 1.( 6)  1-S  David Murray     Atlanta,Ga       Porsche 911 GT    20
 2.( 8)  2-S  Stephen Drinan   Cupertino,Ca     BMW 540           20
 3.( 3)  3-S  Jochen Rohr      Cincinnati,Oh    Porsche 911 GT    20
 4.( 4)  4-S  John Heinricy    Holly,MI         Corvette          20
 5.( 5)  5-S  Jim Minnejer     Rochester Hls,MI Corvette          20
 6.(25)  1-T  Willy Lewis      Falmouth,Mass    Eagle Talon       19
 7.(23)  2-T  Lou Gigliotti    Dallas,Tx        Chevy Camaro      19
 8.(26)  3-T  Neil Hanneman    Livonia,MI       Eagle Talon       19
 9.(19)  4-T  Bill Cooper      Phoenix,AZ       Chevy Camaro      19
10.(21)  5-T  Kermit Upton     Ludlow,VT        BMW M3            19
11.(11)  6-S  Tim Allen        Burbank,Calif    Saleen Mustang    19
12.(13)  7-S  Brian Smith      Quincy,ILL       Corvette          19
13.(22)  6-T  Greg Theiss      Omaha,Neb        Camaro            19
14.(20)  7-T  David Seuss      Charlstown,Ma    Camaro            19
15.(14)  8-S  Chris Wiehle     Maple Park,ILL   Corvette          19
16.(28)  8-T  Richard Holdener Vacaville,Ca     Ford Mustang      18
17.(15)  9-S  Michael Brudenell Detroit MI      Corvette          18
18.(39)  1-SP Ron Emmick       Cordova,Ca       Olds Achieva      18
19.(34)  2-SP Peter Schwartzott Buffalo,NY      Honda Prelude Si  18
20.(40)  3-SP Peter Cunningham West Bend,Wisc   Honda Prelude Si  18
21.(29)  9-T  Mark Dixon       Ortonville,MI    Firebird          18
22.(42)  4-SP Ray Genao        E.Rockaway,NY    BMW M3            18
23.(35)  5-SP Taz Harvey       Danville,Ca      Honde Prelude Si  18
24.(41)  6-SP Dave Jolly       Sacramento,Ca    Olds Achieva      18
25.(46)  7-SP Kyle Chura       Wall Lake,MI     BMW M3            18
26.(43)  8-SP Mark Youngquist  Maple Grove,Minn Nissan Sentra     18
27.(37)  9-SP Chris Neville    Elgin,ILL        Prelude Si        18
28.(36) 10-SP Mark Spruell     Farmington Hills,MI  Olds Achieva  18
29.(33) 11-SP Albert Mirko     Morgan Hills,Ca  Prelude Si        17
30.(47) 12-SP Bill Topping     Buford,GA        VW Jetta          17
31.(44) 13-SP Dick Read        Hopperston,ILL   Olds Acheiva      17
32.(48) 14-SP Allan Haggai     Highpoint,NC     Prelude Si        17
33.(49) 15-SP Michael Sturm    Grafton,Wisc     Prelude Si        17
34.(30) 10-T  Michael Drew     Medford,NY       Pontiac Trans-AM  17
35.(46) 16-SP James Sofronas   Wellesley,Mass   Olds Calais 442   16     Mech.
36.(27) 11-T  Gene Michaux     Medford,NJ       Camaro            15     Mech
37.(38) 17-SP Paul Booher      Pinellis Park,IL Saturn            14     Mech
38.(12) 10-S  Mark Knepper     Chicago City,MN  SSZ Stradale      13
39.( 7) 11-S  Bob Bondurant    Pheonix,AZ       Saleen Mustang     8     Crash
40.( 1) 12-S  Jeff Nowicki     Birmingham,MI    Corvette           7     Bad # ???
41.( 9) 13-S  Steve Saleen     Diamond Bar,Ca   Saleen Mustang     6     Mech
42.(50) 18-SP Glenn Boros      Youngstown,Oh    Achieva            6     Mech
43.( 2) 14-S  Victor Sifton    Toronto,Ont      Canaska Camaro     4     Mech
44.(32) 19-SP Davis Rosenblum  Langhorne,PA     Saturn             4     Mech
45.(18) 12-T  Keith Mitchell   Ypsilanti,MI     Mustang            3     Mech
46.(51) 20-SP Brad Sofronas    Welleslet,Ma     Olds Calais        3     Mech
47.(10) 15-S  Paul Brown       Omahaw,Neb       Mustang            1     Mech
48.(24) 13-T  Paul Armstrong   Toronto,Ont      Eagle Talon        1     Crash

Fastest Lap: 2:19.244 by David Murray LAP LEADERS Length of Race: 100 Miles Heinricy 1 Time of Race: 47 Minutes 47.822 Seconds Murray 2-20 Average Speed: 100.424 MPH Ave. Margin of Victory: 32.525 Seconds

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers John Heinricy , Jeff Nowicki , David Seuss , Bob Bondurant , Lou Gigliotti , Kyle Chura , Peter Cunningham , Taz Harvey , Peter Schwartzott , Albert Mirko , Steve Saleen , Ray Genao , David Murray , Brian Smith , James Sofronas , Victor Sifton , Paul Brown