Trois-Rivieres World Challenge results

SCCA World Challenge Trois-Riviers, Que. Aug. 5th & 6t 1995 SPORTS CLASS RESULTS (Sunday Aug. 6th 1995) POS (Q) DRIVER HOMETOWN SPONSOR / CAR LAPS 1.( 6) David Murry Atlanta,Ga Porsche 911 GT 47 2.(...

SCCA World Challenge Trois-Riviers, Que. Aug. 5th & 6t 1995

SPORTS CLASS RESULTS (Sunday Aug. 6th 1995)

POS (Q)  DRIVER           HOMETOWN         SPONSOR / CAR    LAPS
 1.( 6)  David Murry      Atlanta,Ga       Porsche 911 GT    47
 2.( 3)  Jochen Rohr      Cincinnati,Oh    Porsche 911 GT    46
 3.( 5)  Jim Minnejer     Rochester Hls,MI Corvette          46
 4.( 6)  Steve Saleen     Diamond Bar,Ca   Saleen Mustang    44
 5.( 4)  John Heinricy    Holly,MI         Corvette          43  Mech
 6.( 8)  Chris Wiehle     Maple Park,ILL   Corvette          43
 7.( 9)  Wade Mueller     West Allis,Wisc  SSZ Stradale      42
 8.( 7)  Bob Bondurant    Pheonix,AZ       Saleen Mustang    41
 9.(10)  Pierre Bareil    Quebec,Can       Mustang LX        39
10.(11)  Mark Knepper     Chicago City Mn  SSZ Stradale      12  Mech
11.( 1)  Victor Sifton    Toronto,Ont      Canaska Camaro    11  O.Heat
        Fastest Lap: 1:09.299 by John Heinricy           LAP LEADERS
       Time of Race: 58 Minutes 37.917 Seconds         Sifton     1
      Average Speed: 72.433 MPH Ave.                   Heinricy   2-19
  Margin of Victory: 1 Lap plus, .129 Seconds          Murry     20-47

TOURING CLASS RESULTS (Sunday Aug. 6th 1995)

POS (Q)  DRIVER           HOMETOWN         SPONSOR / CAR    LAPS
 1.( 9)  Willy Lewis      Falmouth,Mass    Eagle Talon       45
 2.(10)  Neil Hanneman    Livonia,MI       Eagle Talon       45
 3.( 5)  Kermit Upton     Ludlow,VT        BMW M3            45
 4.( 4)  Bill Cooper      Phoenix,AZ       Chevy Camaro      44
 5.( 7)  Paul Armstrong   Toronto,Ont      Eagle Talon       44
 6.( 6)  Greg Theiss      Omaha,Neb        Camaro            43
 7.( 1)  Mark Dixon       Ortonville,MI    Firebird          43
 8.(12)  Walter M. Swick  Concord,Ohio     BMW M-3           42
 9.(13)  Rick Dilorio     Acton,Mass       Ford Mustang      39  Crash
10.(18)  Keith Mitchell   Ypsilanti,MI     Mustang           39  Mech
11.(13)  David Lapham     Bronksville,NY   Mazda RX-7 Turbo  34
12.( 8)  Lou Gigliotti    Dallas,Tx        Chevy Camaro      33  Mech
13.( 3)  David Seuss      Charlstown,Ma    Camaro            21  Mech
14.(14)  Chirs Camadella  Milford,PA       Camaro             0  DNS
        Fastest Lap: 1:13.007 by Bill Cooper             LAP LEADERS
       Time of Race: 58 Minutes 44.782 Seconds         Theiss     1
      Average Speed: 69.219 MPH Ave.                   Cooper     2-32
  Margin of Victory: 7.38 Seconds                      Gigliotti 33

W.Lewis 34-45

SUPER PRODUCTION CLASS RESULTS (Saturday Aug. 5th 1995)

POS (Q)  DRIVER           HOMETOWN         SPONSOR / CAR    LAPS
 1.( 9)  Peter Cunningham West Bend,Wisc   Honda Prelude Si  45
 2.( 7)  Chris Neville    Elgin,ILL        Prelude Si        45
 3.( 1)  Ray Genao        E.Rockaway,NY    BMW M3            45
 4.(10)  Dave Jolly       Sacramento,Ca    Olds Achieva      45
 5.(14)  Alain Chabeir    Pelham, NY       BMW M3            45
 6.(15)  Brad Sofronas    Welleslet,Ma     Olds Calais       45
 7.(13)  Michael Sturm    Grafton,Wisc     Prelude Si        44
 8.( 3)  Mark Spruell     Farmington Hills,MI  Olds Achieva  44
 9.( 6)  Taz Harvey       Danville,Ca      Honde Prelude Si  42
10.( 5)  Ron Emmick       Cordova,Ca       Olds Achieva      41
11.(20)  Taimour Afshar   Bronksville,NY   Mazda RX-7        41
12.(12)  David Rosenblum  Langhorne,PA     Saturn            40  Crash
13.(11)  Chuck Hemmingston                 Olds Achieva      39
14.( 4)  Paul Booher      Pinellis Park,IL Saturn            26  Mech
15.( 2)  Albert Mirko     Morgan Hills,Ca  Prelude Si        23  Mech
16.(16)  James Sofronas   Wellesley,Mass   Olds Calais 442   19  Crash
17.(17)  Ronald Jesberger Floral Park,NY   Mazda RX-7         0  Mech
18.( 8)  Peter Schwartzott Buffalo,NY      Honda Prelude Si   0  DNS
19.(19)  Roberta Jesberger Floral Park,NY  Mazda RX-7         0  DNS
20.(21)  Charlie Downes    Los Angeles,Ca  Mazda RX-7         0  DNS
21.(18)  Jim Lombardo      Oakland,NJ      Mazda RX-7         0  DNS
        Fastest Lap: 1:17.985 by Ron Emmick           LAP LEADERS
       Time of Race: 59 Minutes 34.895 Seconds      Booher       1- 4
      Average Speed: 68.245 MPH Ave.                Spruell      5-12
  Margin of Victory: ,889 Seconds                   Emmick      13-20
                                                    Cunningham  21-45

WORLD CHALLENGE DRIVERS CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS

SPORTS CLASS           TOURING CLASS          SUPER PRODUCTION CLASS
David Murry    311     Neil Hanneman  278     Peter Cunningham  272
Jochen Rohr    244     Willy Lewis    274     Dave Jolly        271
Jim Minneker   243     Paul Armstrong 202     Chris Neville     195
John Heinricy  241     Kermit Upton   201     Taz Harvey        168
                       Bill Cooper    196     Mark Spruell      166

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers David Murry , John Heinricy , David Seuss , Bob Bondurant , Lou Gigliotti , Peter Cunningham , Taz Harvey , Peter Schwartzott , Albert Mirko , Steve Saleen , Ray Genao , David Rosenblum , James Sofronas , Victor Sifton