Southeast Divisional results

Yokohama and Dixie Region "Sunbelt Shootout" (July 15-16, 1995) SCCA Southeast Division Solo II Official Results -------------------------------------------------- This is the trophy list, so second (and third) place drivers are...

Yokohama and Dixie Region "Sunbelt Shootout" (July 15-16, 1995) SCCA Southeast Division Solo II Official Results --------------------------------------------------

This is the trophy list, so second (and third) place drivers are listed for the large classes. Complete T&S records were given to all competitors. Missing information was not present on the trophy summary sheet I worked from.

-------------------------------

FTD was Don Ahrens (Hawke DL-17 in CM) with 50.375 + 47.801 = 98.176

chased by Jim Murphy (102.915) in SCM (F440) and Gary Woodford (102.917) in BM (Formula Ford)

FTD Stock was Darrin DiSimo (Miata in CS) with 54.935 + 54.134 = 109.069

chased by Norm Turnbull (109.709) in AS (MR2 Turbo) although J.G. Pasternak (CS Miata) had 2nd day FTD with a 53.828

I have separated the prepared/modified and stock classes in this list below.

Class    Driver        (Car)             Time     Home / Region
----- -------------------------------    -------  -----------
 AM   B. Dick Berger     (Starion)       128.925  Douglasville,GA / Kansas City
 AML  Lisa Rubenstein   (Datsun 510)     153.221  Tallahasee / Dixie
 ASP  James Jackson      (Corvette)      114.172  Marietta,GA / Atlanta
 BM   Gary Woodford (Dulon Formula Ford) 102.917  Roanoke,VA / Blue Ridge
 BSP  John Wallace   (Saleen Mustang)    118.880  Kingsport,TN / East Tenn.
 CM   Don Ahrens      (Hawke DL-17)       98.176  Gainesville,FL / Central Fla.
 CP   Rick Ruth    (Mustang Mini Boss)   109.007  Schaumburg,IL / Chicago
 CPL  Joyce Ruth   (Mustang Mini Boss)   117.379  Schaumburg,IL / Chicago
 CSP  Perry Degioanni  (Honda CRX Si)    111.150  Powder Spring,GA / Atlanta
      C. Heath McMillan (Honda CRX Si)   112.134  Woodstock,GA / Atlanta
      Scott Krieger        (RX7)         112.146  Orlando,FL / Central Fla.
 DM   Gary Wiggins  (Zink Solo Vee)      115.642  Norcross,GA / Atlanta
 DP   Duane Dunham                       105.991  Woodstock,GA /
      Steve Eckerich (Triumph Spitfire)  109.092  Asheville,NC / CCR
 DPL  Rene Dunham                        113.502  Woodstock,GA
 DSP  Steve Hoelscher  (Fiat X1/9)       105.725  New Market,AL / Tenn.Valley
 DSPL Chris Moore        (TR6)           117.648  Tallahassee,FL / Dixie
 EM   Charles Frick   (Midget-Rotary)    114.637  Alligator Point,FL / Dixie
      Steve Johnston   (Datsun 240Z)     115.676  Alabaster,AL / Alabama
 EP   Rick Tinsley       (Honda Civic)   109.348  Kennesaw,GA / Atlanta
 EPL  Betsy Bryan-Tinsley (Honda Civic)  110.129  Kennesaw,GA / Atlanta
 ESP  Peter Varga       (Mustang GTO)    109.642  Hudson,FL / Central Fla.
 FP   Chuck Newman      (Mazda RX7)      104.533  LaGrange,GA / Atlanta
      J.K. Jackson        (TR-6)         108.086  Tallahassee,FL / Dixie
 FPL  Debby Eley        (Mazda RX7)      111.063  Tuscaloosa,AL / Alabama
 SCM  Jim Murphy    (Dare Devil F440)    102.915  Atlanta,GA / Atlanta
 SM   Rob Ippolito     (Mustang)         118.543  Tallahassee,FL / Dixie
 SS   Tommy Pulliam      (RX7)           109.389  Avondale Est.,GA / Atlanta
      Richard Beecher  (Corvette)        111.648  Davie,FL / So. Florida
 SSL  Judi Darden      (Mazda RX7)       118.757  Gainesville,FL / Central Fla.

----- ------------------------------- ------- -----------

 AS   Norm Turnbull    (MR2 Turbo)       109.709  Paisley,FL / Buccaneer
 BS   Eric Esch       (Porsche 944S2)    110.874  Marietta,GA / Atlanta
 BSL  Polly Mitchell  (Porsche 944S2)    112.020  Knoxville,TN / East Tenn.
 CS   Darrin DiSimo    (Mazda Miata)     109.069  Boca Raton,FL /
      J.G. Pasterjak  (Mazda Miata R)    110.637  Ormond Beach,FL / Cent. Fla.
 CSL  Lynda Lee       (Mazda Miata)      124.086  Bremen,GA / Atlanta
 DS   Danny Shields   (Plymouth Neon)    110.506  Valrico,FL / Central Fla.
      Alan McCrispim  (Plymouth Neon)    111.465  Huntsville,AL / Tenn. Vall.
      Greg Boyer        (Neon ACR)       113.752  Lakeland,FL / Central Fla.
 DSL  Sharron Shields  (Plymouth Neon)   116.150  Valrico,FL / Central Fla.
      Carol Hanscom    (Plymouth Neon)   124.106  Largo,FL / Central Fla.
 ES   Mark Allen      (Plymouth Neon)    112.443  Jacksonville,FL / Buccaneer
      Chris Warren      (Integra)        115.935  Fultondale,AL / Alabama
 ESL  Renee Eady       (Dodge Neon)      114.651  Carrolltown,GA / Atlanta
 FS   Tim Drury         (Trans Am)       111.053  Atlanta,GA /
      Jeffrey Youmans   (Mustang GT)     113.327  Lilburn,GA / Central Fla.
 FSL  Kristen Schmidt  (Camaro Z28)      125.148  Mandeville,LA / Delta
 GS   Warren Merkel     (MX6 LS)         116.202  Orlando,FL / Central Fla.
      Peter Smith      (Acura GS-R)      118.383  Deerfield Beach,FL /
 HS   Ken Rupp          (Firebird)       113.338  Carrollton,GA / Alabama

Photos will be in http://www.scri.fsu.edu/~jac/autox.html 'soon'. -------------------------------------------------------------------- James A. Carr jac@scri.fsu.edu http://www.scri.fsu.edu/~jac Supercomputer Computations Research Institute (456 SCL) Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL 32306-4052 --------------------------------------------------------------------

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Don Ahrens , Peter Smith , Steve J