Runnoffs 97-JPMD #30: GT1, FC, AS Final Results

VR-JPMD ...

VR-JPMD #30: GT1, FC, AS Final Results

Runoffs are now over. SRF finish was Stilwell, Fleming, and Tilbor. Top two AS cars bounced for engine infractions. Roger Littell announced that he's running for Cal Club Board of Governors.

FINAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 21 - GT1

1 83 Max Lagod/Barrington/IL/CE/Chi 2 55 Michael Lewis/San Diego/CA/SP/SanD 3 89 William Gray/Springdale/AR/MW/MidS 4 35 Kerry Alexander/Indianapolis/IN/CE/Indy 5 72 Dennis Schneider/New Athens/IL/MW/StL 6 7 Steve Hickman/Corpus Christi/TX/SW/STxB 7 10 Richard Grant/Germantown/TN/MW/MidS 8 05 Jack Busch/Torrington/CT/NE/NEng 9 06 Bob Hofmann/St Clair Shores/MI/CE/Det 10 69 David Fershtand/Ft Worth/TX/SW/Tex 11 3 Tom Benefiel/Memphis/TN/MW/MidS 12 68 Boris Tirpack/Enon/OH/MW/StL 13 57 Thomas F Wallace/Grand Blanc/MI/CE/Det 14 43 Ray Irwin/Rockton/IL/CE/BhV 15 36 Jeff Ervin/Chesaning/MI/CE/SagV 16 4 Robert Kasik/Roscoe/IL/CE/BhV

FINAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 20 - FC

1 6 BJ Zacharias/Hamilton/OH/CE/Cinc 2 67 Dave Weitzenhof/Bath/OH/CE/NeOh 3 16 Michael Williams/Hayden/ID/SP/CSCC 4 28 Rolf Stutz/Cambridge/MA/NE/NEng 5 27 Brett Simpson/Bremerton/WA/NP/Nwst 6 25 Christian Coggins/Atlanta/GA/SE/Atl 7 91 Kent Jones/Marblehead/MA/NE/NEng 8 72 Thomas Schwietz/Winchester/VA/NE/WDC 9 97 Lawrence Oberto/Seattle/WA/NP/Nwst 10 23 Craig Spaulding/Dallas/TX/SW/Tex 11 88 Peter Baron/Grayslake/IL/CE/Chi 12 00 Scott Rubenzer/Brookfield/WI/CE/Milw 13 80 Steve Thomson/Richfield/MN/CE/LOL 14 14 Jonathan Bottoms/Buffalo/NY/NE/WNY 15 20 Rudivani Cavataio/St Louis/MO/MW/StL 16 65 Michael Varacins/Woodstock/IL/CE/Chi 17 01 David Burkett/Corpus Christi/TX/SW/STxB 18 21 Jonathan Newberg/St Pete/FL/MW/StL 19 96 Vincent Vilasi/Hendon/VA/NE/WDC 20 30 Trevor Hilliar/Essex/CT/NE/NEng 21 2 Marty Walter/Leawood/KS/MW/KC 22 78 David Rutledge/Indianapolis/IN/CE/Indy 23 7 Keith Williams/Overland Park/KS/MW/KC 24 45 Kim Windsor/Centereach/NY/NE/NY DNF 0 Mark Defer/Streetsboro/OH/CE/NeOh DNF 26 Rick Silver/Derwood/MD/NE/WDC DNS 10 Justin Pritchard/Pickerington/OH/CE/OhV

FINAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 15 - AS

DSQ 92 Ross Thompson/Phoenix/AZ/SP/Ariz DSQ 81 Chris Bernard/San Francisco/CA/MW/KC 1 18 Tim Selby/Jonesboro/IN/CE/Indy 2 74 Ross Murray/Marina Del Rey/CA/SP/CSCC 3 87 Jerry Post/Allendale/NJ/NE/NNJ 4 94 Bob Hahn/Nacogdoches/TX/SW/Hous 5 25 David Beghtel/Ft Wayne/IN/CE/FtWn 6 28 Vince Meyers/Annapolis/MD/NE/WDC 7 69 Eric Butze/Memphis/TN/MW/MidS 8 57 Tom Himes/Slidell/LA/SW/Delt 9 27 Joseph Trapani/Dushore/PA/NE/NePa 10 8 Aaron Tennyson/Brandenburg/KY/CE/Ky 11 37 Jeffrey White/Melbourne/FL/SE/CFla 12 77 Ron Kerr/Kingwood/TX/SW/Hous 13 78 Dwight Faitz Jr/Trenton/IL/MW/StL 14 16 Michael Besselman/Massillon/OH/CE/NeOh 15 6 Henry Gilbert/Miramar/FL/SE/Fla 16 08 Don Kearney/Capitol Hts/MD/NE/WDC 17 07 Gardner Britt Jr/Fairfax/VA/NE/WDC 18 01 Gregg Ditzian/Miami/FL/SE/Fla 19 60 Harvey West/Owatonna/MN/CE/LOL 20 63 Chuck Dawson/Tampa/FL/SE/CFla 21 9 Kirk Robe/Sunland/CA/SP/CSCC 22 00 Hamilton Shepley/Hyannis/MA/NE/NEng 23 93 Jody Lift/Crestwood/IL/CE/Chi 24 2 George Pharis Sr./Sugar Land/TX/SW/Hous 25 95 Gary Hobbs/Oakton/VA/NE/WDC 26 88 Kent Biddinger/Midland/MI/CE/SagV 27 21 Chris Billings/Beaverton/OR/NP/Ore DNF 24 Andy McDermid/Grand Ledge/MI/CE/WMch DNS 55 Derek Hagen/Cadillac/MI/CE/WMch DNS 06 Bryan Dobyns/Manassas/VA/NE/WDC

From indy500@freenet.tlh.fl.us Mon Oct 13 00:13:48 1997 Received: from fn3.freenet.tlh.fl.us by metrics.com (8.6.12/1.37) id UAA23915; Sun, 12 Oct 1997 20:13:47 -0400 Received: from localhost (indy500@localhost) by fn3.freenet.tlh.fl.us (8.8.5/8.8.5) with SMTP id UAA17896 for <ras-info@motorsport.com>; Sun, 12 Oct 1997 20:22:56 -0400 (EDT) Date: Sun, 12 Oct 1997 20:22:56 -0400 (EDT) From: Jack Durbin <indy500@freenet.tlh.fl.us> To: "rec.autos.sports.info" <ras-info@motorsport.com> Subject: VR-JPMD #31: FV, AS, GT4 Final Results (fwd) Message-ID: <Pine.OSF.3.95.971012202254.20743M-100000@fn3.freenet.tlh.fl.us> MIME-Version: 1.0 Content-Type: TEXT/PLAIN; charset=US-ASCII Status: O X-Status:

Jack Durbin indy500@freenet.tlh.fl.us Motorsport News International jackd@motorsport.com (Moderators for "rec.autos.sport.info") Homepage http://www.freenet.tlh.fl.us/users/indy500/index.html

---------- Forwarded message ---------- Date: Sun, 12 Oct 1997 19:27:32 -0400 From: JPM Dillon <JPMD@compuserve.com> To: WheelToWheel <wheeltowheel@abingdon.eng.sun.com> Subject: VR-JPMD #31: FV, AS, GT4 Final Results

VR-JPMD #31: FV, AS, GT4 Final Results

I think only SRF results are missing now. Please correct me if I'm wrong!

FINAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 11 - FV

1 76 Jonathan Rufener/Ft Myers/FL/SE/CFla 2 41 Jeff Salcedo/Des Plaines/IL/CE/BhV 3 6 Randy Harris/San Anselmo/CA/NP/SanF 4 72 Roger Siebenaler/North Hero/VT/NE/NNJ 5 94 Bob Neumeister/Pueblo/CO/RM/Colo 6 7 Jeffrey Loughead/Dayton/OH/CE/WOh 7 32 Jack Wilfley/Englewood/CO/RM/Colo 8 11 Bill Wallschlaeger/Denver/CO/RM/Cont 9 8 Brandon Peterson/Vail/CO/RM/Colo 10 66 Zan Smith/Colo Springs/CO/RM/Cont 11 4 Ian Smith/Perkasic/PA/NE/Phil 12 30 Michael Fazio/Hayward/CA/NP/SanF 13 95 Daryl Wilson/Ysplianti/MI/CE/Det 14 87 Dennis Andrade/Brush Prairie/WA/NP/Nwst 15 0 Sherman Engler/Lakewood/NJ/NE/NNJ 16 91 Dave Scaler/Flemington/NJ/NE/NNJ 17 18 Mark Fosberry/Hudson/MA/NE/Glen 18 98 Tom Stephani/Crystal Lake/IL/CE/Chi 19 34 Jaques Lazier/Vail/CO/RM/Colo 20 31 Scott Shelley/San Francisco/CA/NP/SanF 21 39 Randall Pfluger/Carrollton/TX/SW/Tex 22 5 Marc Danziger/Tempe/AZ/SP/Ariz 23 71 Mark Edwards/Los Angeles/CA/SP/CSCC 24 21 David Watson/Canada/ /NE/WNY 25 81 Mike Beaumia/Appleton/WI/CE/Milw 26 24 Peter Harris/San Francisco/CA/SP/CSCC 27 59 Eric Tremayne/Wildwood/MO/MW/StL 28 88 Mark Richardson/Pekin/IL/CE/CIll 29 20 Lisa Noble/Manhattan/KS/MW/Kan 30 28 Bill Allman/Topeka/KS/MW/Kan 31 56 Kent Wiseman/Houston/TX/SW/Hous 32 74 Darren Brown/Flower Mound/TX/SW/Tex 33 16 Earl Winebrenner lll/Louisville/KY/CE/Ky 34 43 Gary Cook/Salina/KS/MW/Sal 35 12 Pierre DesJardin/Clearwater/FL/SE/CFla 36 00 Bill Noble/Manhattan/KS/MW/Kan 37 77 Jim Kearney/Lancaster/PA/NE/WDC 38 2 Howard Landon/Falls Church/VA/NE/WDC DNF 99 Greg Bruns/Moore/SC/SE/Atl DNF 70 Greg Schings/Vatavia/OH/CE/CKy DNF 54 Dave Beckish/Dalton/PA/NE/NePa DNF 55 Bill Ross/Norfolk/VA/SE/Bucc DNF 63 Gary Kittell/Tully/NY/NE/Glen DNF 80 Stevan Davis/Powder Springs/GA/SE/Atl DNF 35 Brad Stout/St Louis/MO/MW/StL

FINAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 15 - AS

DSQ 92 Ross Thompson/Phoenix/AZ/SP/Ariz DSQ 81 Chris Bernard/San Francisco/CA/MW/KC 1 18 Tim Selby/Jonesboro/IN/CE/Indy 2 74 Ross Murray/Marina Del Rey/CA/SP/CSCC 3 87 Jerry Post/Allendale/NJ/NE/NNJ 4 94 Bob Hahn/Nacogdoches/TX/SW/Hous 5 25 David Beghtel/Ft Wayne/IN/CE/FtWn 6 28 Vince Meyers/Annapolis/MD/NE/WDC 7 69 Eric Butze/Memphis/TN/MW/MidS 8 57 Tom Himes/Slidell/LA/SW/Delt 9 27 Joseph Trapani/Dushore/PA/NE/NePa 10 8 Aaron Tennyson/Brandenburg/KY/CE/Ky 11 37 Jeffrey White/Melbourne/FL/SE/CFla 12 77 Ron Kerr/Kingwood/TX/SW/Hous 13 78 Dwight Faitz Jr/Trenton/IL/MW/StL 14 16 Michael Besselman/Massillon/OH/CE/NeOh 15 6 Henry Gilbert/Miramar/FL/SE/Fla 16 08 Don Kearney/Capitol Hts/MD/NE/WDC 17 07 Gardner Britt Jr/Fairfax/VA/NE/WDC 18 01 Gregg Ditzian/Miami/FL/SE/Fla 19 60 Harvey West/Owatonna/MN/CE/LOL 20 63 Chuck Dawson/Tampa/FL/SE/CFla 21 9 Kirk Robe/Sunland/CA/SP/CSCC 22 00 Hamilton Shepley/Hyannis/MA/NE/NEng 23 93 Jody Lift/Crestwood/IL/CE/Chi 24 2 George Pharis Sr./Sugar Land/TX/SW/Hous 25 95 Gary Hobbs/Oakton/VA/NE/WDC 26 88 Kent Biddinger/Midland/MI/CE/SagV 27 21 Chris Billings/Beaverton/OR/NP/Ore DNF 24 Andy McDermid/Grand Ledge/MI/CE/WMch DNS 55 Derek Hagen/Cadillac/MI/CE/WMch DNS 06 Bryan Dobyns/Manassas/VA/NE/WDC

FINAL RESULTS FOR - RACE NUMBER - 22 - GT4

1 48 Steve Cook/Santa Clara/CA/NP/SanF 2 10 Richard Grant/Germantown/TN/MW/MidS 3 31 David Walsh/Macon/GA/SE/MGa 4 41 Hupert Duprez/Atlanta/GA/SE/Atl 5 66 Brian Clinton/St Louis/MO/MW/StL 6 55 Peter Mumford/Richmond/VT/NE/NEng 7 89 Rusty Bell/Columbus/OH/CE/OhV 8 52 John Mills/Wayne/OH/CE/NwOh 9 42 Jim Nealon/Campbell/CA/NP/SanF 10 13 Dale Mills/Midlothian/TX/SW/Tex 11 40 Dave Dobry/Plymouth/MI/CE/Det 12 78 Mark Ward/Loxahatchee/FL/SE/Fla 13 28 Juan Montalvo Jr/Belle Glade/FL/SE/Fla 14 3 John Olsen/Monterey/CA/NP/SanF 15 21 Keith Gillespie/Phoenix/AZ/SP/Ariz 16 17 Ron Copeland/Holland/OH/CE/NwOh 17 30 Jeff Winter/Arvada/CO/RM/Colo 18 27 Juan Montalvo Sr/West Palm Beach/FL/SE/Fla 19 24 Tom Blaney/Warwick/NY/NE/NNJ DNF 18 Steven Lisa/Scottsdale/AZ/SP/Ariz DNF 88 John Teaby/Monterey/CA/NP/SanF DNF 97 Robert Chambers/Royal Oak/MI/CE/NwOh DNS 8 James Corbett/Mahwah/NJ/NE/NNJ

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Jaques Lazier  , David Rutledge , Jeff Winter , Brad Stout , Roger Siebenaler , John Mills , Steven Lisa , Andy McDermid , Ross Murray , Joseph Trapani , Chris Billings , Kerry Alexander , Peter Baron , Darren Brown , Steve Cook , Max Lagod , Michael Lewis , Eric Butze , Henry Gilbert , Jack Busch , David Fershtand , Boris Tirpack , Steve Thomson , Mark Defer , Justin Pritchard , Rusty Bell , Keith Gillespie , Ron Copeland , Jim Kearney , Bill Wallschlaeger , Mark Richardson , Jeffrey Loughead , Bob Hahn , Jeff Ervin , Richard Grant , Dennis Schneider , Gary Kittell , Thomas Schwietz , BJ Zacharias , Trevor Hilliar , Kent Jones , Bryan Dobyns , Brandon Peterson , Ross Thompson , David Walsh , Bill Noble , Lisa Noble
Teams Williams