RACE: Valvoline Runoffs top qualifiers after day two

Listed below are the top three qualifiers in 20 of the 24 classes at the Valvoline Runoffs after two days of qualifying. Each class will have one more session on Thursday, September 19th to try to improve their position for this weekend's...

Listed below are the top three qualifiers in 20 of the 24 classes at the Valvoline Runoffs after two days of qualifying. Each class will have one more session on Thursday, September 19th to try to improve their position for this weekend's National Championship races.

Four additional classes: C Sports Racer, D Sports Racer, Sports 2000, and Spec Racer Ford are featured today in a special report: Sports Racers are back.

Schedules for Thursday's final qualifying sessions and the full slate of Championship races on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday: Qualifying and race schedule.

F Production (34 cars):
Steve Sargis, Frankfort, IL, Blackhawk Valley Region, Triumph Spitfire - 1:40.135
Harold Fleischer, Palm Beach Gardens, FL, New England Region, AH Sprite - 1:40.522
Michael Pinney, Phoenix, AZ, Arizona Region, Huffaker Midget - 1:40.776

Formula 500 (24 cars):
Elivan Goulart, Shelton, CT, New England Region, Invader QC-1 - 1:31.867
Fred Edwards Jr., Sturgis, MI, Indianapolis Region, KBS Mk VII - 1:32.319
Brian Novak, Dearborn, MI, Detroit Region, Novakar J-9 - 1:32.759

Showroom Stock C (31 cars):
John Fernandez, Rochester, MI, Detroit Region, 2001 Dodge Neon - 1:49.521
Bill Hagerty, San Diego, CA, San Diego Region, 1997 Honda Civic Si - 1:49.549
David Roush, Shelby, OH, Ohio Valley Region, 1998 Mazda Protg - 1:49.997

Formula Vee (40 cars):
Brad Stout, St. Louis, MO, St. Louis Region, Vortech - 1:41.591
Stevan Davis, Powder Springs, GA, Atlanta Region, Racer's Wage - 1:42.381
Donald Schanche, Marco Island, FL, St. Louis Region, Vortech - 1:42.535

G Production (27 cars):
Kevin Allen, Covington GA, Buccaneer Region, Triumph Spitfire - 1:42.305
Kent Prather, Wakarusa, KS, Kansas Region, MGA - 1:43.070
Mark Dennis, Rochester, NY, Nissan 510 - 1:43.613

Formula Atlantic (13 cars):
Mike Biangardi, Rolling Meadows, IL, Chicago Region, Ralt RT-41 - 1:19.839 *
Larry Conner, Centerville, OH, Western Ohio Region, Ralt RT-41 - 1:19.884 *
Keith Lively, San Francisco, CA, San Francisco Region, Ralt RT-41 - 1:21.556

American Sedan (39 cars):
Richard Ciochon, San Francisco, CA, Arizona Region, Chevy Camaro - 1:40.901
Csaba Bujdoso, Canfield, OH, Mahoning Valley Region, Chevy Camero - 1:40.904
Matthew Roberts, Torrington, CT, New England Region, Ford Mustang - 1:40.955

E Production (35 cars)
Craig Chima, Akron, OH, Mahoning Valley Region, Elva Courier - 1:37.759
Pratt Cole, Salt Lake City, UT, San Francisco Region, Mazda Miata - 1:37.984
Jon Brakke, Fargo ND, Land O' Lakes Region, Mazda Miata - 1:38.203

GT3 (25 cars):
Mike Pinegar, Garden City, MI, Ohio Valley Region, Mazda RX3 - 1:35.366
Pete Peterson, Lumberton, NC, Central Carolina Region, Toyota Celica - 1:35.373
Paul Young Jr., Commerce Twp., MI, Detroit Region, Ford Probe - 1:35.930

Showroom Stock B (38 cars):
David Roush, Shelby, OH, Ohio Valley Region, 1999 Mazda Miata - 1:47.196
Davis Daughtery, Carmel, IN, Indianapolis Region, 1999 Mazda Miata - 1:47.252
Ken Simonson, Strongsville, OH, NEOhio Region, 1999 Mazda Miata - 1:47.771

Touring 1 (19 cars):
John Heinricy, Holly, MI, Detroit Region, Chevy Corvette - 1:37.459 *
Bobby Archer, Ft. Worth, TX, Texas Region, Dodger Viper - 1:38.170
Robert Schader, Boulder, CO, Colorado Region, Chevy Corvette - 1:39.330

Touring 2 (24 cars):
T C Kline, Hilliard, OH, Ohio Valley Region, BMW 330Ci - 1:43.750
Kim Campbell, Richmond, TX, Houston Region, BMW M3, - 1:43.868
David Roush, Shelby, OH, Ohio Valley Region, Chevy Camaro Z28 - 1:43.956

Formula Continental (23 cars):
Andrew Prendeville, Morristown, NJ, N New Jersey Region, Van Dieman RF01 - 1:26.736
Dave Weitzenhof, Bath, OH, NEOhio Region, Citation 95SF - 1:26:997
Brian Tomasi, Elgin, IL, Chicago Region, Van Dieman RF01 - 1:27.284

Formula Mazda (17 cars):
Jamie Bach, Saukville, WI, Milwaukee Region, Star FM - 1:27.737
Kevin Roberts, Newnan, GA, Atlanta Region, Star FM - 1:27.834
James Goughary Jr., Palm Beach Gardens, FL, Florida Region, Star FM - 1:28.170

H Production (23 cars):
Dan Collishaw, Noblesville, IN, Glen Region, AH Sprite - 1:44.036
Ron Bartell, Madbury, NH, New England Region, MG Midget - 1:44.068
Bob Weber, Kingwood, TX, Houston Region, AH Sprite - 1:44.611

GT1 (22 cars):
Tim Cowen, Ashland, OH, NEOhio Region, Ford Mustang - 1:28.110
Jeff Ervin, Cheasaning, MI, Saginaw Valley Region, Ford Mustang - 1:28.631
Cliff Ebben, Appleton, WI, Milwaukee Region, Chevy Corvette - 1:28.903

GT2 (18 cars):
Duane Davis, Camas, WA, Oregon Region, Toyota Celica - 1:31.432 *
David Finch, Ann Arbor, MI, Detroit Region, Porsche 944 - 1:31.550 *
Jim Goughary Sr., Houston, TX, New England Region, Nissan 300ZX - 1:32.228

Formula Ford (27 cars):
Justin Pritchard, Granville, OH, Ohio Valley Region, Piper DF5 - 1:31.558
Mark Jaremko, Spokane, WA, Northwest Region, Stohr FF-99 - 1:32.142
Cliff Johnson, Leawood, KS, Kansas City Region, Swift DB-6 - 1:32.164

GT4 (19 cars):
Wilson Wright, Stockbridge, MA, New England Region, Nissan 200SX - 1:38.526
Scott Culbertson, Portland, OR, Oregon Region, Nissan Sentra SER - 1:38.532
Keith Grant, Cordove, TN, Mid-South Region, Nissan 200SX - 1:39.569

GT5 (25 cars):
Joe Huffaker, Petaluma, CA, Arizona Region, BLMI, Mini Cooper -1:40.759
Jim Rauck, Grove City, OH, Ohio Valley Region, Nissan 200SX - 1:41.195
Doug Peterson, Rescue, CA, California Sports Car Club, BLMI Mini Cooper - 1:41.504


* = Time is faster than existing Runoffs lap record

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers John Heinricy , Kent Prather , Elivan Goulart , David Roush , John Fernandez , Brad Stout , Keith Grant , Scott Culbertson , Duane Davis , David Finch , Kevin Roberts , Joe Huffaker , James Goughary , Keith Lively , Tim Cowen , Pratt Cole , Craig Chima , Bill Hagerty , Fred Edwards , Mark Jaremko , Jon Brakke , Cliff Ebben , Mike Biangardi , Paul Young , Mike Pinegar , Andrew Prendeville , Brian Tomasi , Pete Peterson , Jim Rauck , Robert Schader , Bobby Archer , Justin Pritchard , Jim Goughary , Mark Dennis , Kevin Allen , Ken Simonson , Steve Sargis , Michael Pinney , Wilson Wright , Donald Schanche , Csaba Bujdoso , Ron Bartell , Bob Weber , Dan Collishaw , Jeff Ervin , Doug Peterson