RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: SSB qualifying one results

<pre> SCCA National Runoffs on September 17-23 2001 Sports Car Club of America MidOhio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles 09-18-2001 Weather Conditions Mostly Cloudy, 70 degrees, dry and calm PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING GRID - RACE...

<pre> SCCA National Runoffs on September 17-23 2001 Sports Car Club of America MidOhio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles 09-18-2001

Weather Conditions Mostly Cloudy, 70 degrees, dry and calm

PROVISIONAL QUALIFYING GRID - RACE NUMBER - 13 SSB

                                                                       1st Qual
    #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region   Vehicle             Fast Lap
 1  13 David Roush/Shelby/OH/CN/OhV                Mazda Miata    (99) 1:47.572      76.302 mph
 2  19 J Randolph Saucier/Oklahoma City/OK/MW/Okla Mazda Miata    (99) 1:47.615
 3  72 Eric Morehouse/Fountain Valley/CA/SP/CSCC   Mazda Miata    (99) 1:49.030
 4  12 T C Kline/Hilliard/OH/SP/CSCC               BMW Z3 1.9     (96) 1:49.067
 5  28 Juergen Baumann/Hilliard/OH/CN/OhV          AcuraIntegraGSR(96) 1:49.216
 6  46 Phil Croyle/Boca Raton/FL/SE/Fla            Mazda Miata    (99) 1:49.260
 7  43 John Phillips III/Sealy/TX/SW/Hous          Mazda Miata    (99) 1:49.314
 8  75 Nicholas Esayian/Encinitas/CA/SP/SanD       Toyota Celica  (  ) 1:49.419
 9  79 Tom Bogar/Walpole/NH/NE/NEng                Mazda Miata    (99) 1:49.511
 10 92 Harry Manning/Racine/WI/CN/Milw             Mazda Miata    (99) 1:49.563
 11 90 Kristian Skavnes/Sparta/NJ/NE/NNJ            Acura Integra (97) 1:49.591
 12 26 Toby Grahovec/Palos Park/IL/CN/Chi          Acura Integra  (99) 1:49.644
 13 62 Tim Evans/Dallas/TX/SW/Tex                  Mazda Miata    (99) 1:49.713
 14 30 Jim Ocuto/Mohawk/NY/NE/CNY                  Mazda Miata    (99) 1:49.786
 15 55 Robert Davis/SanJuanCapistrano/CA/SW/Hous   Mazda Miata    (99) 1:49.998
 16 74 Jim Leithauser/Superior/CO/RM/Colo          BMW Z3         (96) 1:50.255
 17 17 Brian Shanfeld/Powell/OH/CN/OhV             Honda Prelude  (99) 1:50.376
 18 41 Michael Pettiford/Louisville/CO/RM/Colo     Mazda Miata    (99) 1:50.450
 19 86 Ken Simonson/Strongsville/OH/CN/NeOh        Mazda Miata    (99) 1:50.612
 20 9  Jack Tippens/Woodstock/IL/CN/Chi            Mazda Miata    (99) 1:51.085
 21 8  Bryan Kinser/Elgin/IL/CN/Chi                Mazda Miata    (99) 1:51.096
 22 14 Charles Guest/Greensboro/NC/SE/NCar         Mazda Miata    (99) 1:51.521
 23 11 Richard Crites/Brea/CA/SP/SanD              Mazda Miata    (99) 1:51.536
 24 4  Kevin Grant/Cordova/TN/MW/MidS              Mazda Miata    (99) 1:51.580
 25 68 Jim Clark Ebben/Appleton/WI/CN/Milw         Honda Prelude  (97) 1:51.688
 26 50 James Smith/Alvin/TX/SW/Hous                Honda Prelude  (96) 1:51.829
 27 04 Michael Miles/Huntington Beach/CA/SW/LnSt   Mazda Miata    (99) 1:52.018
 28 45 David Skultety/Marietta/GA/SE/Atl           AcuraIntegraGSR(96) 1:52.126
 29 01 Jonathan Boxwell/Falls Church/VA/NE/WDC     Mazda Miata    (99) 1:52.235
 30 22 Laura Olson/Fountain Valley/CA/SP/CSCC      Mazda Miata    (99) 1:52.809
 31 10 Stephen Fondakowski/North Chelmsford/MA/NE/ ToyotaCelicaGTS(  ) 1:53.282
 32 29 Lori Reinacher-Bauma/Hilliard/OH/CN/OhV     AcuraIntegraGSR(95) 1:53.743
 33 31 Lynne Griffiths/Menlo Park/CA/NP/SanF       Mazda Miata    (99) 1:53.901
 34 3  Brian Lyn Fatt/Pembroke Pines/FL/SE/Fla     Mazda Miata    (99) 1:54.219
 35 83 Terry Rohr/Cave Creek/AZ/SP/Ariz            Acura Integra  (95) 1:55.430
 36 91 Michael V Holmes/Livermore/CA/NP/SanF       Mazda Miata    (99) 1:55.584
 37 24 Walt Bower/Oklahoma City/OK/MW/Okla          Mazda Miata   (97) 2:00.363
 38 05 Seth Jacoby/Miami/FL/SE/Fla                 Ford ContourSVT(98) 2:03.754
 39 5  Dick Grieser/Holland/OH/SP/CSCC             BMW Z3 1.9     (96) No-Time

* Better than the Existing Track Record
Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time. May not be allowed to start.

-SCCA-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers David Roush , Brian Shanfeld , Juergen Baumann , Laura Olson , Kristian Skavnes , Eric Morehouse , Jack Tippens , Brian Lyn Fatt , Jim Clark Ebben , Michael Pettiford , Stephen Fondakowski , Jim Leithauser , Tim Evans , James Smith , Terry Rohr , Ken Simonson , Kevin Grant , Jim Ocuto , Charles Guest , Toby Grahovec , Robert Davis