RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: SSB combined qualifying results

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001 Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 66 degrees, 64% humidity, winds...

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001

Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 66 degrees, 64% humidity, winds from the WSW at 14 mph

Provisional Grid/Thursday - RACE #: 13 / CLASS: SSB Fast Speed: Car #19 - 76.551 mph

                                                                       1st Qual  2nd Qual  3rd Qual
    #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region   Vehicle             Fast Lap  Fast Lap  Fast Lap
 1  19 J Randolph Saucier/Oklahoma City/OK/MW/Okla Mazda Miata    (99) 1:47.615  1:49.089 01:47.222
 2  13 David Roush/Shelby/OH/CN/OhV                Mazda Miata    (99) 1:47.572  1:55.222 01:47.770
 3  62 Tim Evans/Dallas/TX/SW/Tex                  Mazda Miata    (99) 1:49.713  1:50.359 01:48.174
 4  12 T C Kline/Hilliard/OH/SP/CSCC               BMW Z3 1.9     (96) 1:49.067  2:00.141 01:48.300
 5  72 Eric Morehouse/Fountain Valley/CA/SP/CSCC   Mazda Miata    (99) 1:49.030  1:51.555 01:48.364
 6  28 Juergen Baumann/Hilliard/OH/CN/OhV          AcuraIntegraGSR(96) 1:49.216  1:50.669 01:48.841
 7  46 Phil Croyle/Boca Raton/FL/SE/Fla            Mazda Miata    (99) 1:49.260  1:52.494 01:48.862
 8  92 Harry Manning/Racine/WI/CN/Milw             Mazda Miata    (99) 1:49.563  1:50.388 01:48.984
 9  26 Toby Grahovec/Palos Park/IL/CN/Chi          Acura Integra  (99) 1:49.644  1:52.129 01:49.094
 10 74 Jim Leithauser/Superior/CO/RM/Colo          BMW Z3         (96) 1:50.255  1:57.420 01:49.094
 11 75 Nicholas Esayian/Encinitas/CA/SP/SanD       Toyota Celica  (  ) 1:49.419  1:52.203 01:49.142
 12 43 John Phillips III/Sealy/TX/SW/Hous          Mazda Miata    (99) 1:49.314  1:51.131 01:50.223
 13 79 Tom Bogar/Walpole/NH/NE/NEng                Mazda Miata    (99) 1:49.511  1:55.020 01:49.331
 14 17 Brian Shanfeld/Powell/OH/CN/OhV             Honda Prelude  (99) 1:50.376  No-Time  01:49.418
 15 86 Ken Simonson/Strongsville/OH/CN/NeOh        Mazda Miata    (99) 1:50.612  1:58.409 01:49.518
 16 90 Kristian Skavnes/Sparta/NJ/NE/NNJ            Acura Integra (97) 1:49.591  1:51.001 01:49.677
 17 30 Jim Ocuto/Mohawk/NY/NE/CNY                  Mazda Miata    (99) 1:49.786  1:51.515 01:51.512
 18 8  Bryan Kinser/Elgin/IL/CN/Chi                Mazda Miata    (99) 1:51.096  1:56.710 01:49.823
 19 41 Michael Pettiford/Louisville/CO/RM/Colo     Mazda Miata    (99) 1:50.450  1:51.726 01:49.832
 20 55 Robert Davis/SanJuanCapistrano/CA/SW/Hous   Mazda Miata    (99) 1:49.998  1:53.973 01:49.845
 21 5  Dick Grieser/Holland/OH/SP/CSCC             BMW Z3 1.9     (96) No-Time   No-Time  01:49.872
 22 11 Richard Crites/Brea/CA/SP/SanD              Mazda Miata    (99) 1:51.536  1:55.024 01:49.969
 23 9  Jack Tippens/Woodstock/IL/CN/Chi            Mazda Miata    (99) 1:51.085  2:01.232 01:50.623
 24 68 Jim Clark Ebben/Appleton/WI/CN/Milw         Honda Prelude  (97) 1:51.688  1:56.914 01:50.634
 25 4  Kevin Grant/Cordova/TN/MW/MidS              Mazda Miata    (99) 1:51.580  1:51.753 01:50.799
 26 14 Charles Guest/Greensboro/NC/SE/NCar         Mazda Miata    (99) 1:51.521  1:56.039 01:50.858
 27 45 David Skultety/Marietta/GA/SE/Atl           AcuraIntegraGSR(96) 1:52.126  2:00.565 01:51.076
 28 50 James Smith/Alvin/TX/SW/Hous                Honda Prelude  (96) 1:51.829  1:52.481 01:51.205
 29 01 Jonathan Boxwell/Falls Church/VA/NE/WDC     Mazda Miata    (99) 1:52.235  1:55.804 01:51.298
 30 31 Lynne Griffiths/Menlo Park/CA/NP/SanF       Mazda Miata    (99) 1:53.901  1:59.924 01:51.589
 31 22 Laura Olson/Fountain Valley/CA/SP/CSCC      Mazda Miata    (99) 1:52.809  1:59.492 01:51.849
 32 04 Michael Miles/Huntington Beach/CA/SW/LnSt   Mazda Miata    (99) 1:52.018  1:57.826 01:51.999
 33 3  Brian Lyn Fatt/Pembroke Pines/FL/SE/Fla     Mazda Miata    (99) 1:54.219  1:56.651 01:52.244
 34 29 Lori Reinacher-Bauma/Hilliard/OH/CN/OhV     AcuraIntegraGSR(95) 1:53.743  1:58.272 01:52.843
 35 10 Stephen Fondakowski/North Chelmsford/MA/NE/ ToyotaCelicaGTS(  ) 1:53.282  1:58.903 01:54.930
 36 83 Terry Rohr/Cave Creek/AZ/SP/Ariz            Acura Integra  (95) 1:55.430  2:03.726 01:54.524
 37 91 Michael V Holmes/Livermore/CA/NP/SanF       Mazda Miata    (99) 1:55.584  1:58.162 01:54.912
 38 05 Seth Jacoby/Miami/FL/SE/Fla                 Ford ContourSVT(98) 2:03.754  2:01.280 01:58.759
 39 24 Walt Bower/Oklahoma City/OK/MW/Okla          Mazda Miata   (97) 2:00.363  2:23.596 02:00.109

* Better than the Existing Track Record
Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time -- may not be allowed to start.

-SCCA-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers David Roush , Brian Shanfeld , Juergen Baumann , Laura Olson , Kristian Skavnes , Eric Morehouse , Jack Tippens , Brian Lyn Fatt , Jim Clark Ebben , Michael Pettiford , Stephen Fondakowski , Jim Leithauser , Tim Evans , James Smith , Terry Rohr , Ken Simonson , Kevin Grant , Jim Ocuto , Charles Guest , Toby Grahovec , Robert Davis