RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: SRF combined qualifying results

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001 Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 68 degrees, 56% humidity, winds...

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001

Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 68 degrees, 56% humidity, winds from the W at 10 mph

Final Grid/Thursday - RACE #: 15 / CLASS: SRF Fast Speed: Car #65 - 80/949

                                                                       1st Qual  2nd Qual  3rd Qual
    #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region   Vehicle             Fast Lap  Fast Lap  Fast Lap
 1  65 Richard Spicer/Laurel/MD/NE/WDC             Spec Racer Ford     1:59.357  2:02.602 01:41.397
 2  29 James Goughary Jr/Palm Beach Gardens/FL/SE/ Spec Racer Ford     1:59.421  1:59.643 01:41.421
 3  2  Lee Fleming/Lake Forrest/CA/SP/CSCC         Spec Racer Ford     2:03.630  2:07.856 01:41.843
 4  40 Keith Grant/Cordova/TN/MW/MidS              Spec Racer Ford     2:00.082  2:02.180 01:41.867
 5  51 Robert Breton/San Ramon/CA/NP/SanF          Spec Racer Ford     2:02.025  2:05.633 01:41.901
 6  31 Jeff Beck/Ingleside/IL/CN/Chi               Spec Racer Ford     1:58.489  2:01.339 01:41.906
 7  17 John Black/Olympic Valley/CA/CN/NeOh        Spec Racer Ford     2:01.834  2:00.885 01:41.965
 8  62 T J Acker/Valencia/CA/SP/CSCC               Spec Racer Ford     2:00.941  2:04.274 01:42.443
 9  79 Scott Goolsbey/Woodbury/MN/CN/LOL           Spec Racer Ford     2:01.287  2:03.784 01:42.454
 10 90 Nathan Offutt/Clearwater/FL/SE/CFla         Spec Racer Ford     2:03.476  2:05.041 01:42.627
 11 49 Bob Chapman/Palin City/OH/CN/OhV            Spec Racer Ford     2:02.732  2:03.722 01:42.652
 12 87 John Annis/Tampa/FL/SE/CFla                 Spec Racer Ford     2:03.073  2:02.291 01:42.657
 13 4  Bill Jucha/Bear Valley/CA/SP/CSCC           Spec Racer Ford     2:02.664  2:05.958 01:42.682
 14 82 Michael Dirienzo/Madison/WI/CN/Chi          Spec Racer Ford     2:01.611  2:01.176 01:42.683
 15 5  Jim Marinangel/McHenry/IL/CN/Chi            Spec Racer Ford     1:58.781  2:04.640 01:42.700
 16 11 Brent Waltz/Avon Lake/OH/CN/Chi             Spec Racer Ford     2:02.795  2:06.464 01:42.724
 17 7  Paul Marino/Canogo Park/CA/SP/CSCC          Spec Racer Ford     2:01.085  2:07.354 01:42.732
 18 48 Steve Ott/Brighton/CO/RM/Colo               Spec Racer Ford     2:03.327  2:01.844 01:42.799
 19 08 Joe Horvath/Mentor/OH/CN/NeOh               Spec Racer Ford     2:16.043  No-Time  01:42.826
 20 37 Richard Belsole/Avon Lake/OH/CN/OhV         Spec Racer Ford     2:02.564  2:04.111 01:43.060
 21 66 James Cooper/Annapolis/MD/NE/WDC            Spec Racer Ford     2:02.142  2:03.343 01:43.113
 22 41 Trevor Hopwood/Elkins/NH/NE/StCt            Spec Racer Ford     2:02.139  2:11.564 01:43.136
 23 77 Kim Knapp/Avon/CO/RM/Colo                   Spec Racer Ford     2:05.844  2:07.873 01:43.136
 24 22 Terry Clyburn/Houston/TX/SW/Hous            Spec Racer Ford     2:04.106  2:05.752 01:43.311
 25 0  Raymond LaRue/Erie/CO/RM/Colo               Spec Racer Ford     No-Time   2:09.639 01:43.809
 26 20 Todd Lamberton/Portland/OR/NP/Ore           Spec Racer Ford     2:03.054  2:03.010 01:44.144
 27 71 Johnny Humphreys/Veradale/WA/NP/Ore         Spec Racer Ford     2:02.161  2:03.473 01:44.173
 28 75 Peter Heintzelman/Houston/TX/SW/Hous        Spec Racer Ford     2:04.303  2:04.920 01:44.354
 29 47 Greg Reinacker/Highlands Ranch/CO/RM/Colo   Spec Racer Ford     2:05.927  2:10.565 01:44.634
 30 99 Steve Kramer/Sugar Land/TX/SW/Hous          Spec Racer Ford     No-Time   2:04.474 01:44.846
 31 00 Nikki LaRue/Erie/CO/RM/Colo                 Spec Racer Ford     No-Time   2:09.490 01:45.225
 32 07 Sandy Satullo/Chagrin Falls/OH/CN/NeOh      Spec Racer Ford     No-Time   No-Time   No-Time

* Better than the Existing Track Record
Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time -- may not be allowed to start.

-SCCA-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Keith Grant , Michael Dirienzo , Jeff Beck , Brent Waltz , Terry Clyburn , Kim Knapp , Richard Spicer , James Goughary , Paul Marino , John Black , Bill Jucha , Bob Chapman , Lee Fleming , Scott Goolsbey , Nathan Offutt , Raymond LaRue , Jim Marinangel , Robert Breton , Trevor Hopwood , Todd Lamb , Steve Ott