RACE: Valvoline Runoffs: HP combined qualifying results

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001 Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 66 degrees, 64% humidity, winds...

<pre> SCCA Valvoline Runoffs for National Championships Sports Car Club of America Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course Length of Track: 2.28 Miles Thursday, September 20, 2001

Weather Conditions Scattered clouds, 66 degrees, 64% humidity, winds from the WSW at 14 mph

Provisional Grid/Thursday - RACE #: 19 / CLASS: HP Fast Speed: Car #1 - 78.663

                                                                       1st Qual  2nd Qual  3rd Qual
    #  Driver/Hometown/SCCA Division/SCCA Region   Vehicle             Fast Lap  Fast Lap  Fast Lap
 1  1  Ron Bartell/Madbury/NH/NE/NEng              MG Midget           1:44.343  No-Time  01:48.165
 2  38 Brian Linn/Redondo Beach/CA/SP/CSCC         A H Sprite          1:46.234  2:07.441 01:45.208
 3  68 Chester Niemczycki/Farmington Hill/MI/CN/De A H Sprite          1:46.213  2:08.998 01:45.238
 4  06 Anthony Chiles/Clarksville/TN/MW/StL        AH SpriteBugeye     1:45.750  No-Time   No-Time
 5  48 Steve Pommer/Stillwater/MN/CN/LOL           A H Sprite          1:46.612  2:10.133 01:50.539
 6  18 Dan Collishaw/Noblesville/IN/NE/Glen        A H Sprite          1:46.767  No-Time  01:50.655
 7  39 Mark Pellman/Sarasota/FL/SE/CFla            A H Sprite          1:48.106  No-Time  01:46.817
 8  34 John Salisbury/GUrnee/IL/CN/BhV             A H Sprite MKI      1:46.886  2:09.427 01:48.324
 9  46 Greg Feller/Toledo/OH/CN/NwOh               MG Midget           1:56.991  2:12.543 01:47.191
 10 87 Raymond Yergler/Ankeny/IA/CN/GtRv           MG Midget           1:47.309  2:07.700 01:47.980
 11 81 Jerry Lee Oleson/Aurora/CO/RM/Colo          A H Sprite          1:54.423  2:06.678 01:47.724
 12 41 Randy Canfield/Gaithersburg/MD/NE/WDC       A H Sprite          1:48.235  2:08.642  No-Time
 13 91 Sean Thompson/Alexandria/VA/NE/WDC          A H Sprite          1:49.167  No-Time  01:50.588
 14 22 Jamie Blust/Castle Rock/CO/RM/ConD          A H Sprite          1:49.492  No-Time  01:49.995
 15 86 Phil Chiles/Hopkinsville/KY/MW/StL          A H Sprite          3:33.636  2:09.354 01:50.427
 16 70 Tony Drum/Mt Holly/NC/SE/CCar               A H Sprite MKII     No-Time   No-Time  01:50.499
 17 40 Kendall Jones/Redford/MI/CN/Det             MG Midget           1:52.342  No-Time  01:54.347
 18 37 Joel McGinley/Merritt Island/FL/SE/CFla     A H Sprite          1:53.192  2:17.375 01:55.034
 19 96 Johannes Krauss/Briarwood/NY/NE/NY          VW Scirocco         1:53.695  2:16.342 01:56.798
 20 03 Jay Lutz/Milford/MI/CN/Det                  A H Sprite MKI      No-Time   No-Time  01:53.803
 21 32 Mike Cummings/Martinez/CA/NP/SanF           A H Sprite          1:53.930  2:24.683 01:54.818
 22 61 John Salisbury Sr/Bristol/WI/CN/Chi         A H Sprite          No-Time   No-Time   No-Time

* Better than the Existing Track Record
Time Greater than 1120 of fastest time -- may not be allowed to start.

-SCCA-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series SCCA
Drivers Jamie Blust , Ron Bartell , Mark Pellman , Raymond Yergler , Steve Pommer , Dan Collishaw